Bill and Berniece Grewcock
The Bill and Berniece Grewcock is a private foundation based in Omaha, Nebraska. Its 2025 filing reports support for a Nebraska conservation organization.
Bill and Berniece Grewcock at a glance
In short: Bill and Berniece Grewcock gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- +47.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $250,000
- +194.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $7,259,904
- +112.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Bill and Berniece Grewcock
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 2123 Mullen Rd, Omaha, NE 68124-1848
Phone: (402) 342-2052
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Bill and Berniece Grewcock funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Conservation Fusion ($250K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 13 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to a recipient in Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Bill and Berniece Grewcock gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $170K (2024) to $10.9M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conservation Fusion Bellevue, NE | Undesignated | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bill and Berniece Grewcock?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,259,904 | $401,343 | $276,384 | $250,000 | 1 | $250,000 | $357,717 | $321,480 |
| 2024 | $3,411,338 | $251,527 | $234,300 | $170,000 | 2 | $170,000 | $229,362 | $20,576 |
| 2023 | $3,394,111 | $2,057,943 | $5,523,478 | $5,500,000 | 2 | $5,500,000 | $2,035,167 | $316,866 |
| 2022 | $6,859,646 | $-1,293,070 | $432,432 | $405,000 | 3 | $405,000 | $344,424 | $542,960 |
| 2021 | $8,585,148 | $511,184 | $375,848 | $355,000 | 5 | $355,000 | $483,292 | $561,615 |
| 2020 | $8,449,812 | $11,162,479 | $10,892,127 | $10,861,000 | 9 | — | $1,003,737 | $725,513 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill and Berniece Grewcock reported a distributable amount of $321K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported one grant totaling $250,000 in 2025. The grant went to Conservation Fusion in Bellevue, Nebraska, for an undesignated purpose. The single grant was also the smallest, largest, and median grant reported for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Berniece E. Grewcock as president, secretary, and director. It also lists Bruce E. Grewcock, Douglas J. Grewcock, and Kurt F. Tjaden as directors.
Bill and Berniece Grewcock is led by Berniece E. Grewcock, President, Secretary & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Berniece E. Grewcock
President, Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce E. Grewcock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas J. Grewcock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt F. Tjaden
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bill and Berniece Grewcock
How much does Bill and Berniece Grewcock give each year?
Bill and Berniece Grewcock gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $170K across 2 grants.
How large is Bill and Berniece Grewcock?
Bill and Berniece Grewcock reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $250K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $321K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
How do I apply for a grant from Bill and Berniece Grewcock?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Bill and Berniece Grewcock make grants?
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to a recipient in Nebraska.
What is Bill and Berniece Grewcock's EIN?
Bill and Berniece Grewcock's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0742438. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Bill and Berniece Grewcock accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bill and Berniece Grewcock's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Robert and Carole Julian Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds education, arts and culture, religious and charitable work, and community services. In 2024, it awarded 64 grants totaling $380,569, ranging from $50 to $61,968, with a median of $1,000; grants went mainly to organizations in Georgia, Tennessee, and Nebraska. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
64
Total Given
$381K
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic opportunity, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or grant inquiries; it invites selected organizations to apply.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
Dixon Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Dixon Family Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and government entities addressing civic, cultural, health, education, and social-service needs, primarily in Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $480,000, with a median of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.1M
Parker Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and government entities working in civic, cultural, health, education, and social services, primarily serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $31,250. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bill and Berniece Grewcock's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bill and Berniece Grewcock down — hundreds of funders to go?