Bighorn Leadership Program

Private foundation · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 83-2676475

Bighorn Leadership Program is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $6K.

Bighorn Leadership Program at a glance

In short: Bighorn Leadership Program gave $6K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $661.111), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,950
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$661
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$6,910
-9.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bighorn Leadership Program funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Cobalt Advocates: $2KCobalt Advocates$2KSoul 2 Soul Sisters: $800Soul 2 Soul Sisters$800League of Woman Voters Colorado: $700League of Woman VotersColorado$700Senior Support Services: $600Senior Support Services$600Pikes Peak Women: $500Pikes Peak Women$500Homeward Pikes Peak: $500Homeward Pikes Peak$500The Greenberg Center: $500The Greenberg Center$500Manitou Art Center: $500Manitou Art Center$500The Center on Colfax: $250The Center on Colfax$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Cobalt Advocates ($2K). Together the top 9 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DenverColorado SpringsManitou Springs

How Bighorn Leadership Program gives

  • In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 9 grants2025

In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cobalt Advocates Denver, COSupport Educational Activity$1,600
Soul 2 Soul Sisters Denver, COCash Assistance Programs$800
League of Woman Voters Colorado Denver, COEducate and Inform$700
Senior Support Services Denver, COMultiple Senior Services & Assistance Programs$600
Pikes Peak Women Colorado Springs, COsupport of women in leadership$500
Homeward Pikes Peak Colorado Springs, COincrease mental health recovery and economic stability for Families and Individuals$500
The Greenberg Center Colorado Springs, COPromote Learning and Tolerance$500
Manitou Art Center Manitou Springs, COPromotes Inclusive resilient Creative Art$500
The Center on Colfax Denver, COSupport Mission$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bighorn Leadership Program?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$6,910$38,169$38,907$5,9509$5,950—
2024$7,648$45,324$44,009————
2023$6,211$49,894$48,695————
2022$5,012$30,363$27,141——$24,616$290
2021$2,990$27,631$31,711——$29,935$289
2020$11,346$12,656$13,161———$285

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bighorn Leadership Program is led by Brenda Morrison, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brenda Morrison

    Executive Director

    Director → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Kolomitz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Luna

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Patrice Hauptman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Alicia Haywood (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Clarissa Arellano (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Mark Cavanaugh (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Peggy Lamm (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rutt Bridges (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bighorn Leadership Program

How much does Bighorn Leadership Program give each year?

Bighorn Leadership Program gave $6K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Bighorn Leadership Program's typical grant size?

Bighorn Leadership Program's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $661, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bighorn Leadership Program give grants?

Bighorn Leadership Program gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants) and Colorado Springs, CO (3 grants).

Does Bighorn Leadership Program give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Bighorn Leadership Program's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bighorn Leadership Program's largest grantees?

Bighorn Leadership Program's largest 2025 grantees include Cobalt Advocates ($1,600), Soul 2 Soul Sisters ($800) and League of Woman Voters Colorado ($700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bighorn Leadership Program?

Bighorn Leadership Program reported $7K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $38K.

What is Bighorn Leadership Program?

Bighorn Leadership Program is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $7K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Bighorn Leadership Program's EIN?

Bighorn Leadership Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2676475. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bighorn Leadership Program's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bighorn Leadership Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bighorn Leadership Program down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?