Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN
Big brothers big sisters' mission is to create and support one-to-one mentoring relationships that ignite the power and promise of youth.
Key facts about Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN
In short: Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN gave $507K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $169K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7056024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $507,401
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $169,134
- Median grant
- $177,285
- Total assets
- $2,761,447
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
-16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$507K
-85.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$169K
-80.7% YoY
How Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN
Based on IRS filings
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Nashville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $507K. Net investment income was $71K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $167K (2021) to $3.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $507K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was BBBS of East TNTRI-Cities ($289K). Together the top 3 received $507K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 19 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BBBS of East TNTRI-Cities Knoxville, TN | Youth Programs | $289,461 |
| BBBS of Chattanooga Chattanooga, TN | Youth Programs | $177,285 |
| BBBS of Clarksville Clarksville, TN | Youth Programs | $40,655 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,761,447 | $3,289,614 | $5,869,403 |
| Revenue | $4,844,143 | $5,152,615 | $4,312,006 |
| Expenses | $5,212,873 | $8,098,142 | $4,657,249 |
| Net Investment Income | $70,623 | $65,134 | $90,434 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN is led by Melissa Hudson-Gant, CEO on every filing since 2019; 4 of 30 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Melissa Hudson-Gant
CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $177K (2025)
Thomas Lampe
Chair
Vice President → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Estrin
COO
Chief Oper O → COO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$103K (2021) → $127K (2025)
Bryan Currie
Chief Impact
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $112K (2025)
Nicole Ceccacci
Vice President of Financ
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$48K (2024) → $96K (2025)
Cher Porties
Board Member
Director → Community Li, 2023
Community Li → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grant Kinnett
Immediate Pa
Board Treasurer → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Immediate Pa, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Baxter
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Hodges
Board Member
Director → Board Secretary, 2022
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Missy Acosta
Vice President
Director → Immediate Pa, 2023
Immediate Pa → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Corbin
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Rucker
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hallock
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Romine
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Gay
Treasurer
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2024
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lusheena Jones-Coofer
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marquita Qualls
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Winston Justice
Board Member
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2024
Board Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amelia Bozeman
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Digna Forbes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Vick Penley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marq Burnett
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rik Reitmaier
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana Frierson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Wood
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liz Sitgreaves
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Myers
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Grande
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Brian Whisnant (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Curt Sullivan (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dennis Georgatos (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: George Tolbert (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Lipscomb (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Naomi Walker (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Neema Mehta (2024) — Board Member
- Former: P. Danielle Nellis (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Tolbert (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Allen McDonald (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anders Hall (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Anne Corrao (2019–2023) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Cynthia Whitfield-Story (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David Bailey (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Erica Vick (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Vo (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Huskey (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Berg (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Lampe (2021–2023) — Board Vice C
- Former: Amanda Lockwood (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah Crain (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Henley (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Becky Sharpe (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Greer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Curtiss Sullivan (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: David Braemer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ross Pepper (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Miree (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Sheena Jones-Coofer (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Chip Nuttall (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Steigerwald (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Dennis Goergatos (2019) — Director
- Former: Doug Brandon (2019) — Director
- Former: Erin King (2019) — Director
- Former: John Hollingsworth (2019) — President El
- Former: Mark Kimbrough (2019) — Director
- Former: Matt Knight (2019) — President
- Former: Terrence Graves (2019) — Community Li
- Former: Tom Shumate (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $177K, to Melissa Hudson-Gant (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN
How much does Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN give each year?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN gave $507K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.5M across 4 grants.
What is Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's typical grant size?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's median grant in 2025 was $177,285, and its average grant was $169,134, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN give grants?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Youth Programs" (3 grants).
How large is Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.8M.
What is Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Nashville, TN. It holds $2.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's EIN?
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7056024. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust makes grants to 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable and Christian missions, with initiatives also serving African American-led groups and Latino communities in the Chattanooga area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,250, though awards ranged widely; most funding went to Tennessee, Georgia, and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally; some initiatives are by nomination or invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
Big Brothersbig Sisters of Middle TN down — hundreds of funders to go?