Biber Foundation
Biber Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $3.7M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 7 grants totaling $230K. Net investment income was $89K.
Biber Foundation at a glance
In short: Biber Foundation gave $230K across 7 grants in 2026 (avg $33K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $230,000
- -31.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $32,857
- -31.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $3,724,641
- -5.1% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (91% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Biber Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was The Gafney Library ($60K). Together the top 7 received $230K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 33 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Biber Foundation gives
- Giving grew 130% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 88% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2023) to $400K (2024). In 2026 it made 7 grants totaling $230K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Gafney Library Sanbornville, NH | General Charitable Purposes | $60,000 |
| Life Ministries Wolfeboro, NH | Support Current Programs | $50,000 |
| Granite State Adaptive Mirror Lake, NH | General Charitable Purposes | $45,000 |
| Lakes Region Humane Society Ossipee, NH | Support Current Program | $25,000 |
| End 68 Hours of Hunger Somersworth, NH | Support Current Program | $20,000 |
| Youth Enrichment Services Inc Boston, MA | Support Current Program | $20,000 |
| Audubon Society of New Hampshire Concord, NH | General Charitable Purposes | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Biber Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,724,641 | $147,665 | $347,803 | $230,000 | 7 | $285,424 | $89,255 | $325,508 |
| 2025 | $3,924,423 | $469,822 | $464,025 | $335,000 | 7 | $394,493 | $408,767 | $324,599 |
| 2024 | $3,917,678 | $645,268 | $473,457 | $400,000 | 8 | $431,791 | $604,476 | $298,875 |
| 2023 | $3,747,296 | $494,491 | $183,510 | $100,000 | 5 | $134,439 | $447,900 | $289,535 |
| 2022 | $3,435,040 | $323,733 | $408,355 | $315,000 | 6 | $346,499 | $269,608 | $320,292 |
| 2021 | $3,520,459 | $421,397 | $351,363 | $258,000 | 8 | — | $360,853 | $283,058 |
| 2020 | $3,450,425 | $278,915 | $323,372 | $270,000 | 8 | — | $242,311 | $279,473 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Biber Foundation reported a distributable amount of $326K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Biber Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Susan L. Abbott
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $57K (2026)
W. Alan Harding
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$19K (2020) → $27K (2026)
James M. Halepis
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$19K (2021) → $27K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Goodwin Procter LLP (2020–2023) — Legal Fee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $57K, to Susan L Abbott (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Biber Foundation
How much does Biber Foundation give each year?
Biber Foundation gave $230K across 7 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $335K across 7 grants.
What is Biber Foundation's typical grant size?
Biber Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $25,000, and its average grant was $32,857, across 7 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Biber Foundation give grants?
Biber Foundation gives mostly in New Hampshire: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (9%).
Does Biber Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 43% of Biber Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Support Current Program" (3 grants).
Who are Biber Foundation's largest grantees?
Biber Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include The Gafney Library ($60,000), Life Ministries ($50,000) and Granite State Adaptive ($45,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Biber Foundation?
Biber Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $285K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $326K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Biber Foundation's EIN?
Biber Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3424945. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 7, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 1, 2024)
Live grants for the work Biber Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Biber Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Henry F Hurlburt III Charitable Trust
Ossipee, NH
The trust funds religious, charitable, and educational organizations, as well as individuals for education or other charitable purposes, with giving limited to recipients in Wolfeboro or Tuftonboro, New Hampshire. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $4,500, with a median of $1,500. The filing says to contact Richard Sager with a letter; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$735K
Grants
19
Total Given
$37K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Albert H Stahmer Foundation
Golden, CO
Assets
$337K
Grants
19
Total Given
$7K
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Biber Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Biber Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?