BGCML Spe Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Muskegon, MI EIN: 99-1046133

To support, assist and promote the programs and mission of the boys and girls club of the muskegon lakeshore (the boys and girls club), a charitable tax-exempt entity described in section 501(c)(3) of the code.

Key facts about BGCML Spe Inc

In short: BGCML Spe Inc gave $356K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $356K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
99-1046133
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$356,210
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$356,210
Median grant
$356,210
Total assets
$10,422,094
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$10.4M

Annual Giving

$356K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$356K

About BGCML Spe Inc

Based on IRS filings

BGCML Spe Inc is a public charity, based in Muskegon, MI. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $356K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BGCML Spe Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Muskegon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $356K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Boys and Girls Club of Muskegon Lak: $356KBoys and Girls Club ofMuskegon Lak$356K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of Muskegon Lak ($356K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys and Girls Club of Muskegon Lak Muskegon, MI—$356,210

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2025
Metric2025
Total Assets$10,422,094
Revenue$430,052
Expenses$738,581

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

BGCML Spe Inc is led by Camille Jourden-Mark, CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Camille Jourden-Mark

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dj Hilson

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Hoezee

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Scolnik

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Brianna Scott

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Chris McGuigan

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Fecher

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Don Kalisz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Peterson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jenny Hart-Locke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Covington

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Meisha Brown

    Finance Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Heyboer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Spencer Hines

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Kozal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Wilson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Dean

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Kennedy

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Anton

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about BGCML Spe Inc

How much does BGCML Spe Inc give each year?

BGCML Spe Inc gave $356K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is BGCML Spe Inc?

BGCML Spe Inc reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $430K.

Where does BGCML Spe Inc operate?

BGCML Spe Inc has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is BGCML Spe Inc's EIN?

BGCML Spe Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-1046133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching BGCML Spe Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BGCML Spe Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Ahavas Avraham Foundation

Detroit, MI

The foundation funds educational scholarships and community services, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests from organizations that are not preselected; applicants are directed to contact the grant committee and provide required organizational information.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

286

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Michigan

BGCML Spe Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?