Bernard Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chevy Chase, MD EIN: 20-3850421

The Bernard Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chevy Chase, Maryland. It reported 16 grants totaling $802,500 in 2024, primarily to organizations in Maryland.

Bernard Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Bernard Family Foundation gave $803K across 16 grants in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Maryland. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$802,500
+175.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
16
+33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$50,156
+106.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$22,500
Total assets
$4,208,150
-10.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (8 of 16, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Maryland (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Bernard Family Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Requests must include the grantee’s name, address, phone number, and email address; state the grant’s purpose; provide information substantiating the requested funds; and detail the requested amount and any additional funding requirements. Phone requests are not allowed. The filing lists no restrictions on awards.

Review Cycle
The filing says grants must be submitted by December 31 of the year before the year in which funds will be granted. For 2024 grants, that deadline was December 31, 2023, and has passed.
Deadline
The filing says grants must be submitted by December 31 of the year before the year in which funds will be granted.
Contact

Application contact: Cathy S Bernard
Mailing address: 5532 Greystone Manor, Chevy Chase, MD 20815
Phone: (301) 377-3029

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Bernard Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Make a Wish Foundation: $230KMake a Wish Foundation$230KOlney Theatre Center: $205KOlney Theatre Center$205KChildren's Inn at NIH Inc: $100KChildren's Inn at NIH Inc$100KSave a Child's Heart Foundation: $60KSave a Child's HeartFoundation$60KSusan G Komen for the Cure: $50KSusan G Komen for the Cure$50KThe McLean School of Maryland Inc: $50KThe McLean School of MarylandInc$50KSuburban Hospital Inc: $37KSuburban Hospital Inc$37KUnited Jewish Endowment Fund: $25KUnited Jewish Endowment Fund$25KJewish Foundation for Group Homes Inc (Makom): $20KJewish Foundation for GroupHomes Inc (Makom)$20KBethesda Cares Inc: $5KBethesda Cares Inc$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Make a Wish Foundation ($230K). Together the top 10 received $782K.

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K14$50–100K8$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 64 (66%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 91% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maryland, 6% to Texas, and 1% each to New York and Pennsylvania. California accounted for 0% as reported in the filing.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

BethesdaWashingtonNew YorkDallasMemphisNorth BethesdaRockvilleArlingtonOlneyPotomacTampaArdmoreBurtonsvilleCharlotteDavidsonGaithersburgJacksonvilleKensingtonNewmanOdenton

Is Bernard Family Foundation open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 8 of 16 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $78K. How we count

Medians: $13K first-time, $38K repeat.

  • 38% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 406% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M23 grants2020 7 grants2021 6 grants2022 12 grants2023 16 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $292K (2023) to $803K (2024). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $803K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Make a Wish Foundation Bethesda, MDGeneral Support$230,000
Olney Theatre Center Olney, MDGeneral Support$205,000
Children's Inn at NIH Inc Bethesda, MDGeneral Support$100,000
Save a Child's Heart Foundation Potomac, MDGeneral Support$60,000
Susan G Komen for the Cure Dallas, TXGeneral Support$50,000
The McLean School of Maryland Inc Potomac, MDGeneral Support$50,000
Suburban Hospital Inc Bethesda, MDGeneral Support$37,000
United Jewish Endowment Fund North Bethesda, MDGeneral Support$25,000
Jewish Foundation for Group Homes Inc (Makom) Rockville, MDGeneral Support$20,000
Bethesda Cares Inc Bethesda, MDGeneral Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bernard Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,208,150$342,502$852,725$802,50016$805,100$293,216$198,438
2023$4,715,783$161,981$327,962$291,70012$294,300$125,595$175,668
2022$4,881,738$55,618$410,876$360,0006$374,424$91,823$182,171
2021$5,233,550$601,353$462,638$420,0007$423,674$562,389$426,312
2020$5,043,962$105,238$471,135$435,80023—$79,242$347,549

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bernard Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including health care, medical research and support for families, education, housing and homelessness services, and Jewish community life. For example, the Children’s Inn at NIH says it supports families whose children are participating in pediatric research at NIH; Bethesda Cares says it helps people experiencing homelessness or other need in Montgomery County; and the McLean School of Maryland says it serves students in kindergarten through 12th grade, including students with dyslexia, anxiety, and attention issues. These are the organizations’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 16 grants totaling $802,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $230,000, with a median grant of $22,500. The largest grants included $230,000 to Make-A-Wish Foundation, $205,000 to Olney Theatre Center, $100,000 to the Children’s Inn at NIH, $60,000 to Save a Child’s Heart Foundation, and $50,000 each to Susan G. Komen for the Cure and the McLean School of Maryland. The listed grants were for general support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Cathy S. Bernard is listed as trustee on the 2024 filing.

Bernard Family Foundation is led by Cathy S. Bernard, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cathy S. Bernard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bernard Family Foundation

How much does Bernard Family Foundation give each year?

Bernard Family Foundation gave $803K across 16 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $292K across 12 grants.

What is Bernard Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Bernard Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $22,500, and its average grant was $50,156, across 16 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bernard Family Foundation that year got $23K on average.

Where does Bernard Family Foundation give grants?

Bernard Family Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bethesda, MD (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Potomac, MD (2 grants).

Does Bernard Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Bernard Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Bernard Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Bernard Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Make a Wish Foundation ($230,000), Olney Theatre Center ($205,000) and Children's Inn at NIH Inc ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bernard Family Foundation?

Bernard Family Foundation reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $805K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Bernard Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including health care, medical research and support for families, education, housing and homelessness services, and Jewish community life. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bernard Family Foundation?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bernard Family Foundation's EIN?

Bernard Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3850421. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bernard Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Cyrus Katzen Foundation Inc

Baileys Crossroads, VA

The Cyrus Katzen Foundation funds health care and medical research, children’s services, arts and culture, and community and religious organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $812,500, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and Maryland. It accepts requests: applicants should submit a letter describing the organization and grant purpose, along with proof of tax-exempt status; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$35.7M

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.7M

The Wendi & Daniel H Abramowitz Family

Potomac, MD

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants to Jewish community, health, and human-services organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $36 to $11,000, with a $200 median, and went mainly to Maryland organizations, followed by those in Washington, D.C., and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$201K

Grants

45

Total Given

$63K

Morris & Arlene Goldfarb Family

New York, NY

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$104K

The Bakermerine Family Foundation Inc

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with 2024 grants typically around $750 (median), ranging from $100 to $4,020. Its giving was concentrated in Washington, D.C., Maryland, Virginia, New York, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$51K

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Bernard Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/bernard-family-foundation-morg_8f72177394974142b8eec69a77ab9d9c

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203850421_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Bernard Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/bernard-family-foundation-morg_8f72177394974142b8eec69a77ab9d9c},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Bernard Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bernard Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?