Benjamin Rose Institute
Benjamin Rose Institute on aging supports caregivers and empowers all people to age well through research, consumer-responsive services and client advocacy.
Benjamin Rose Institute at a glance
In short: Benjamin Rose Institute gave $1.7M across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $580K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,741,400
- +24.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $580,467
- +65.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $634,200
- Total assets
- $182,703,957
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Benjamin Rose Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eldercare Services Institute LLC ($754K). Together the top 3 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 11 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2023) to $1.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eldercare Services Institute LLC Cleveland, OH | To Support Programs | $754,300 |
| Rose Centers for Aging Well LLC Cleveland, OH | To Support Programs | $634,200 |
| Empowering and Strengthening Ohio's People Cleveland, OH | To Support Programs | $352,900 |
Ready to take the next step with Benjamin Rose Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $182,703,957 | $9,102,447 | $7,957,276 | $1,741,400 | 3 | $2,038,034 |
| 2023 | $171,894,125 | $8,465,119 | $7,580,272 | $1,402,800 | 4 | $1,290,089 |
| 2022 | $155,147,131 | $7,517,793 | $7,173,205 | $1,613,400 | 4 | $517,496 |
| 2021 | $183,513,038 | $14,549,459 | $10,515,039 | — | — | $2,900,574 |
| 2020 | $163,951,646 | $11,841,376 | $10,489,015 | — | — | $1,561,157 |
About Benjamin Rose Institute
Based on IRS filings
Benjamin Rose Institute is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $182.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benjamin Rose Institute is led by Orion H. Bell IV, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Orion H. Bell IV
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
31 hrs/week
$269K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Mike Billnitzer
Vice President & Executive Director
Vice President & Executive Dir.- Esop → Vice President & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$139K (2021) → $153K (2024)
Dabney Conwell
Vice President & Executive Director
Vice President & Executive Dir.- Rcaw → Vice President & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
$131K (2022) → $146K (2024)
Sarah M. Dimling
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Scott - Gilchrist
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annapurna Valluri PhD
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia H. Dunn
Director
Chair → Past Chair, 2021
Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise M. Kresevic PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Downing
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen McConville
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth F. Stueber
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer I. Markworth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine B. Hollingsworth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Bryan PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Kaesberg
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy M. Barnes JD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia R. Frutig JD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Omori
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yvette M. Ittu
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Lozier Mssa Lisw-S Lnha
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Dews
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gina K. Gunning
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Enty
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hermine Krasny Ostro CPA
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Bentzien - Purrington
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Bass
Senior Vice President Research
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$171K (2020) → $199K (2024)
Janice Brennan
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
32 hrs/week
$145K (2020) → $177K (2024)
Mary Marita
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$159K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Audra Kessler - Bennett
Vice President Institutional Advancement
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024)
Belva Denmark Tibbs
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Hill-Johnson
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy A. Adams
Past Chair
Vice Chair & Secretary → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffinae Ware
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Farida Ejaz (2020–2023) — Senior Research Scientist II
- Former: Hermine Krasny CPA (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mona Gupta (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Michelle Bentzien-Purrington (2023) — Director
- Former: Barbara Bellin Janovitz JD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Whitlatch (2020–2021) — Assistant Director
- Former: Christine A. Lobas (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Giesele Robinson Greene MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Emily A. Drake (2020) — Past Chairperson
- Former: Lori Lozier Mssa Lisw-S Lnha Chpca (2020) — Director
- Former: Maggie Jackson PhD (2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Eagan (2020) — Vice President of Strategic Development
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $340K, to Orion H Bell IV (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benjamin Rose Institute
How much does Benjamin Rose Institute give each year?
Benjamin Rose Institute gave $1.7M across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 4 grants.
What is Benjamin Rose Institute's typical grant size?
Benjamin Rose Institute's median grant in 2024 was $634,200, and its average grant was $580,467, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Benjamin Rose Institute give grants?
Benjamin Rose Institute gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (3 grants).
Does Benjamin Rose Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Benjamin Rose Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Programs" (3 grants).
How large is Benjamin Rose Institute?
Benjamin Rose Institute reported $182.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.1M.
What is Benjamin Rose Institute?
Benjamin Rose Institute is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cleveland, OH. It holds $182.7M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Benjamin Rose Institute's EIN?
Benjamin Rose Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-0714482. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benjamin Rose Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Meals on Wheels America
Arlington, VA
Meals on Wheels America funds and builds the capacity of community-based senior nutrition providers, supporting services such as meals, social connection, safety modifications, and emergency relief. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,410 and ranged from $5,075 to $1,010,000, with recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
174
Total Given
$5.0M
Higley Fund of the Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
Through the Cleveland Foundation, the Higley Fund supports charitable and educational work, with recent grants for health and social services, housing, literacy, hunger relief, and facility or program needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and 99% of funding went to Ohio recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.3M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.1M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benjamin Rose Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benjamin Rose Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?