Benjamin and Jean Troemel
Benjamin and Jean Troemel is a private foundation, based in Jacksonville, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $50K.
Benjamin and Jean Troemel at a glance
In short: Benjamin and Jean Troemel gave $57K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $57,072
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,268
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,302
- Total assets
- $1,189,998
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Benjamin and Jean Troemel funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The St Augustine Art Association ($41K). Together the top 4 received $57K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Benjamin and Jean Troemel gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2025) to $66K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $57K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The St Augustine Art Association St Augustine, FL | Annual Awards, Endowment Fund and General Charitable Purposes | $41,468 |
| Lightner Museum of Hobbies Inc St Augustine, FL | Charitable Purposes, Activities and Exhibits | $10,540 |
| St Augustine Music Festival Inc St Augustine, FL | Charitable Purposes and Activities | $4,064 |
| Florida Artists Group Inc Jupiter, FL | Annual Art Awards | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Benjamin and Jean Troemel?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,189,998 | $78,493 | $85,620 | $57,072 | 4 | $57,072 | $49,945 | $57,720 |
| 2024 | $1,158,846 | $53,566 | $87,288 | $58,500 | 4 | $58,500 | $25,227 | $56,873 |
| 2023 | $1,090,216 | $58,325 | $85,790 | $58,500 | 4 | $58,500 | $31,035 | $52,121 |
| 2022 | $1,027,296 | $6,001 | $99,853 | $65,500 | 5 | $65,500 | — | $55,833 |
| 2021 | $1,305,495 | $98,758 | $107,148 | $59,500 | 5 | $59,500 | $51,110 | $62,221 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Benjamin and Jean Troemel reported a distributable amount of $58K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benjamin and Jean Troemel is led by William B. McMenamy, Trustee on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William B. McMenamy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$14K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $14K, to William B McMenamy (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Benjamin and Jean Troemel
How much does Benjamin and Jean Troemel give each year?
Benjamin and Jean Troemel gave $57K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $59K across 4 grants.
What is Benjamin and Jean Troemel's typical grant size?
Benjamin and Jean Troemel's median grant in 2025 was $7,302, and its average grant was $14,268, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Benjamin and Jean Troemel give grants?
Benjamin and Jean Troemel gives mostly in Florida: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St Augustine, FL (3 grants).
Does Benjamin and Jean Troemel give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Benjamin and Jean Troemel's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Benjamin and Jean Troemel?
Benjamin and Jean Troemel reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $57K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $58K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Benjamin and Jean Troemel's EIN?
Benjamin and Jean Troemel's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6517686. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benjamin and Jean Troemel's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
National Grange Mutual Charitable Foundation Inc
Keene, NH
The foundation supported youth development, agricultural education, community improvement, and cultural and charitable activities, with 2023 grants going to organizations in several states, especially Wisconsin, South Carolina, and Florida. Its 23 grants ranged from $500 to $210,608, with a median of $5,000. It did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
23
Total Given
$392K
The Doerr Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.0M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benjamin and Jean Troemel's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benjamin and Jean Troemel down — hundreds of funders to go?