Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189

Public charity · Grantmaker Anniston, AL EIN: 63-0321481

Promote fraternally the needs of the community and promote good citizenship and patriotism

Key facts about Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189

EIN
63-0321481
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Total assets
$926,789

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$927K

+16.9% YoY

Revenue

$914K

+82.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$44K

+112.4% YoY

Expenses

$838K

+57.9% YoY

About Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 is a public charity, based in Anniston, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $927K in total assets. Net investment income was $44K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Anniston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2021 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025 0 grants2026

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2021) to $94K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $94K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2026.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$926,789$792,760$815,298
Revenue$914,413$500,261$478,517
Expenses$838,015$530,786$480,775
Net Investment Income$43,961$20,696$50,223

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Pamela Gunnett

    Secretary

    Secretary → Secretart, 2025

    Secretart → Secretary, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $7K (2026)

  • Bernadette Hay

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2025

    20 hrs/week

    $7K (2025) → $7K (2026)

  • Dean Parry

    Exalted Rule

    New on the 2026 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Jimmy Buckelew (2025) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Don Richey (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jacob Tucker (2024) — Exalted Ruiler
  • Former: Barbara Gann (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Susan Allison (2023) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Donald Richey (2021) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: James Smith (2021) — Exalted Ruler

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Pamela Gunnett — Secretary: $7KPamela GunnettSecretary$7KBernadette Hay — Treasurer: $7KBernadette HayTreasurer$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $7K, to Pamela Gunnett (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189

How large is Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189?

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 reported $927K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $914K.

Where does Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 operate?

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189's EIN?

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0321481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way of Central Alabama Inc

Birmingham, AL

United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141.4M

Grants

113

Total Given

$26.0M

Wiregrass Foundation

Dothan, AL

Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in Alabama

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks Lodge 189 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?