BeLikeJacob

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ferndale, MI EIN: 83-2167323

BeLikeJacob is a private foundation, based in Ferndale, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K.

BeLikeJacob at a glance

In short: BeLikeJacob gave $6K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,628
-11.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-44.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,126
+59.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$944
Total assets
$8,209
+101.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who BeLikeJacob funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Family In Need: $3KFamily In Need$3KCancer Relief Bags: $944Cancer Relief Bags$944Donor Choice: $692Donor Choice$692Hazel Park Library Pizza Party: $250Hazel Park Library Pizza Party$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Family In Need ($3K). Together the top 4 received $4K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,200), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Hazel ParkFerndaleOak ParkClarkston

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8KTotal only2022 6 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2022) to $6K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Family In Need Ferndale, MIClothing. Coats and Gift Cards for Food to Families in Need$2,542
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$1,200
Cancer Relief Bags Ferndale, MIMade Cancer Bags for Henry Ford patients$944
Donor Choice Hazel Park, MIHelp Families Donor Choice$692
Hazel Park Library Pizza Party Hazel Park, MICrafts and Food for school program for kids$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BeLikeJacob?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$8,209$18,955$14,829$5,6285$14,659
2024$4,083$9,752$9,235$6,3699$9,031
2023$3,566$12,028$11,896$3,3656$11,105
2022$3,434$3,686$252$250Total only$250

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

BeLikeJacob's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ann Ayers

    Co Founder

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Allen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ayers

    Co Founder

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Martin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about BeLikeJacob

How much does BeLikeJacob give each year?

BeLikeJacob gave $6K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 9 grants.

What is BeLikeJacob's typical grant size?

BeLikeJacob's median grant in 2025 was $944, and its average grant was $1,126, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does BeLikeJacob give grants?

BeLikeJacob gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ferndale, MI (2 grants) and Hazel Park, MI (2 grants).

Does BeLikeJacob give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on BeLikeJacob's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are BeLikeJacob's largest grantees?

BeLikeJacob's largest 2025 grantees include Family In Need ($2,542), Cancer Relief Bags ($944) and Donor Choice ($692), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($1,200), which are not listed by name. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is BeLikeJacob?

BeLikeJacob reported $8K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $19K.

What is BeLikeJacob's EIN?

BeLikeJacob's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2167323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 18, 2023)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BeLikeJacob's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan

Norfolk Lions Charities Inc

Norfolk, MA

Solicit funds for charitable purposes

Assets

$75K

Grants

2

Total Given

$53K

The Archer Family Charitable Corp

Salt Lake City, UT

The Archer Family Charitable Corp supports organizations working in education, housing and homelessness, health, and recreation for people with disabilities, with most funding going to Utah. In 2025, it awarded 26 grants of $500–$25,000, with a median grant of $3,000. Its filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides instructions for submitting requests.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

26

Total Given

$131K

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from BeLikeJacob's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

BeLikeJacob down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?