Beaverton Resource Center
The Beaverton Resource Center connects those in our community struggling with hunger, housing insecurity, and poverty to local resources.
Beaverton Resource Center at a glance
In short: Beaverton Resource Center reported $73K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $73,265 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -29.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $490,408
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $528,843
- +28.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $242
- -8.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $420,979
- -10.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Beaverton Resource Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $142K (2023). In 2025 it reported $73K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Portland General Electric Portland, OR | We paid the electricity bills for 103 families over the course of the year. The average payment per family was $300. | $29,802 |
Ready to take the next step with Beaverton Resource Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $490,408 | $528,843 | $420,979 | $73,265 | Total only | $242 |
| 2024 | $450,990 | $412,933 | $471,343 | $103,570 | Total only | $263 |
| 2023 | $381,425 | $307,610 | $458,000 | $142,142 | Total only | $326 |
| 2022 | $533,445 | $277,009 | $258,901 | $29,802 | 1 | $199 |
| 2021 | $485,196 | $454,381 | $29,125 | — | — | $54 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Beaverton Resource Center
Based on IRS filings
Beaverton Resource Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $490K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $73K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $242.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beaverton Resource Center is led by Lisa Mentasana, Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Mentasana
Executive Director
Executive Director & Co-Founder → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$26K (2022) → $37K (2025)
Al Schmitt
Chairman & Co-Founder
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nicklas
Board Member
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Erwin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ed Mastripolito
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Huntzicker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Julie Grandstaff (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Angela Fingal (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Katia Ariceaga (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: CarolAnne Tsai (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Moffett (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Allan Schmitt (2021) — Chairman & Co-Founder
- Former: Amy Clancy (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $37K, to Lisa Mentasana (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Beaverton Resource Center
How much does Beaverton Resource Center give each year?
Beaverton Resource Center reported $73K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $104K in grants paid.
How large is Beaverton Resource Center?
Beaverton Resource Center reported $490K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $529K.
What is Beaverton Resource Center?
Beaverton Resource Center is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Beaverton, OR. It holds $490K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Beaverton Resource Center operate?
Beaverton Resource Center has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Beaverton Resource Center's EIN?
Beaverton Resource Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-5005370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beaverton Resource Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beaverton Resource Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beaverton Resource Center down — hundreds of funders to go?