Beaverton Farmers Market Inc
Our mission is to give our community access to a wide variety of fresh, local, in-season farm and artisan food products direct from the producer, to provide an informal social gathering place in an open-air setting, to enhance the beaverton community, and to support our local growers and artisan food makers by providing them with direct marketing opportunities in our markets.
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc at a glance
In short: Beaverton Farmers Market Inc gave $52K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,375
- +481.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +500.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,729
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,985
- Total assets
- $301,665
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Beaverton Farmers Market Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Riverland Family Farms ($16K). Together the top 6 received $52K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $52K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $52K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Riverland Family Farms Corvallis, OR | Food Token Reimburse | $16,486 |
| H&A Family Farm Dayton, OR | Food Token Reimburse | $8,668 |
| Gathering Together Farm Philomath, OR | Food Token Reimburse | $8,615 |
| Winters Farms Troutdale, OR | Food Token Reimburse | $7,355 |
| Greens Bridge Gardens Jefferson, OR | Food Token Reimburse | $5,964 |
| Salmon Creek Farms Battle Ground, WA | Food Token Reimburse | $5,287 |
Ready to take the next step with Beaverton Farmers Market Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $301,665 | $514,790 | $538,444 | $52,375 | 6 | $6,178 |
| 2024 | $318,629 | $466,656 | $480,579 | $9,000 | 1 | $10,053 |
| 2023 | $324,782 | $466,232 | $425,716 | $8,680 | 1 | $3,455 |
| 2022 | $321,197 | $289,300 | $311,452 | $12,050 | Total only | $28 |
| 2021 | $332,257 | $264,769 | $259,931 | $15,000 | Total only | $28 |
| 2020 | $323,119 | $243,592 | $253,170 | $7,100 | Total only | $178 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Beaverton Farmers Market Inc
Based on IRS filings
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Beaverton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $302K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $52K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc is led by Tim Pepper, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tim Pepper
President
Treasurer → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanene Smith
Community Me
Vendor Representative → Member, 2022
Member → Community Me, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Hughes
Community Me
Director → Member, 2022
Member → Community Me, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kloft
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Von Bergen
Community Me
Member → President, 2023
President → Community Me, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rosie Sullivan
Vendor Representative
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zoe Ann Buckley
Vendor Representative
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bri Toedtli
Vendor Representative
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Sievert
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Tischner
Vendor Representative
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Byers
Community Me
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leeann Rice
Community Me
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandi Ballard
Community Me
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Mindy Tichenor (2020–2022) — Vendor Representative
- Former: Dana Director (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Joanne Smith (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Beaverton Farmers Market Inc
How much does Beaverton Farmers Market Inc give each year?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc gave $52K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
What is Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's typical grant size?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,985, and its average grant was $8,729, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Beaverton Farmers Market Inc give grants?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (10%).
Does Beaverton Farmers Market Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Food Token Reimburse" (6 grants).
Who are Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's largest grantees?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Riverland Family Farms ($16,486), H&A Family Farm ($8,668) and Gathering Together Farm ($8,615), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Beaverton Farmers Market Inc?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc reported $302K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $515K.
What is Beaverton Farmers Market Inc?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Beaverton, OR. It holds $302K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's EIN?
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1056376. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
Live grants for the work Beaverton Farmers Market Inc funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beaverton Farmers Market Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beaverton Farmers Market Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?