Beatitude House Inc
Beatitude House, sponsored by the ursuline sisters, is committed to all disadvantaged women and children. By creating homes, providing educational opportunities, and fostering healthy families, we provide them with the opportunity to transform their lives.
Beatitude House Inc at a glance
In short: Beatitude House Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,393
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,393
- Median grant
- $20,393
- Total assets
- $1,840,012
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Beatitude House Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ursuline Sisters Mission ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $151K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ursuline Sisters Mission Canfield, OH | Payroll Support | $20,393 |
Ready to take the next step with Beatitude House Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,840,012 | $1,966,409 | $2,036,411 | $20,393 | 1 | $28,957 |
| 2024 | $1,932,664 | $1,563,098 | $1,951,412 | — | — | $19,885 |
| 2023 | $3,892,329 | $1,778,255 | $1,998,849 | $151,005 | 1 | $81,670 |
| 2022 | $3,782,386 | $2,051,374 | $1,896,144 | — | — | $45,283 |
| 2021 | $3,988,875 | $2,114,782 | $1,915,561 | — | — | $18,546 |
| 2020 | $3,569,327 | $2,055,060 | $1,783,968 | — | — | $21,846 |
About Beatitude House Inc
Based on IRS filings
Beatitude House Inc is a public charity, based in Canfield, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $29K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Beatitude House Inc is led by M. Brigid Kennedy, President, Treasurer & Secretary since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M. Brigid Kennedy
President, Treasurer & Secretary
Director → President, 2023
President → President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Mary McCormick
Chairperson
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Patricia McNicholas
Director
Executive Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Dixon
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Lowry
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Schulick
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelia Triplett
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Mary Alyce Koval
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Zeigler
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Lawson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Dascenzo
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Regina Rogers
Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Whitney Washington-Suber (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Patricia Fleming (2022) — Director
- Former: Amber Wallace Soukenik (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Catherine Stone (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: D. Joseph Fleming (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dale A. Fronk (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deborah Ann Beasley (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Ellen Tressel (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Fred Moran (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gina Pastella (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jenita Gillespie (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Wise (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jessica L. Foster (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Mosca (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kim Gennaro (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mary Jo Kubiak (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Melissa A. Crowley (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Milly Aponte (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Vanes (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Finn (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Yvonne Capeles (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Alison Houck Turner (2021) — Director
- Former: Keshia Bales (2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Terica Hubbard (2021) — Director
- Former: Alison Houck (2020) — Director
- Former: Ned Gold (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Beatitude House Inc
How much does Beatitude House Inc give each year?
Beatitude House Inc gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Beatitude House Inc?
Beatitude House Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
Where does Beatitude House Inc operate?
Beatitude House Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Beatitude House Inc's EIN?
Beatitude House Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1662460. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Beatitude House Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Walter E & Caroline H Watson Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
The trust funds direct-service projects addressing demonstrated community needs, especially programs benefiting underserved populations, with a primary focus on Mahoning and Trumbull counties; recent giving has also supported organizations elsewhere in Ohio and other states. Grants typically range from $2,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. Eligible organizations may apply annually, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$406K
The William Swanston Charitable Fund
Youngstown, OH
The William Swanston Charitable Fund supports youth projects that address disparities in health, education, and children’s services, especially for children affected by abuse, neglect, or dependency, in Mahoning and Trumbull counties, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley’s online grant portal.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$330K
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
Western Reserve Health Foundation
Youngstown, OH
Western Reserve Health Foundation funds health care services and health education, with current priorities including health access, behavioral health, chronic disease, community safety, maternal and child health, and support for cancer patients and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000, primarily serving Youngstown and Mahoning County, Ohio. Applications are accepted through the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley’s online portal; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
33
Total Given
$650K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Beatitude House Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Beatitude House Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?