Founded as a Christian ministry of healing, Baylor Scott & White Health (BSWH) promotes the well-being of all individuals, families and communities.
Key facts about Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano
In short: Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gave $15.6M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-0551704
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,647,429
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $3,129,486
- Median grant
- $10,500
- Total assets
- $1,447,310,083
- Primary geography
- Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4B
+25.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$15.6M
+10.6% YoY
Grant Count
5
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.1M
+54.8% YoY
How Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gives
- Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano
Based on IRS filings
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $15.6M. Net investment income was $76.4M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.5M (2019) to $15.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $15.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baylor University Medical Center ($15.5M). Together the top 5 received $15.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 37 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baylor University Medical Center Dallas, TX | Indigent Care | $15,500,158 |
| Baylor Research Institute Dallas, TX | Research | $120,271 |
| LifePath Systems Foundation McKinney, TX | General Support | $10,500 |
| American Heart Association Austin, TX | General Support | $10,000 |
| My Possibilities Plano, TX | General Support | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,447,310,083 | $1,153,807,689 | $949,690,914 |
| Revenue | $520,939,658 | $445,272,866 | $376,526,447 |
| Expenses | $287,464,257 | $282,608,589 | $254,902,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $76,391,635 | $38,355,716 | $16,655,778 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is led by Jerri Garison, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jerri Garison
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Harry Neil Dugger
Trustee & Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2023
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Cooper
Director Health Care Improvement
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $230K (2025)
Brenton Majors
Director Surgical Services
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$155K (2023) → $231K (2025)
Graciela Norales
Director Pharmacy
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $289K (2025)
Steven Hunter
Director App Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$206K (2025)
Jeffrey Schmeltekopf
Trustee
Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022
Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Wilson MD
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marissa Hernandez
Trustee & Vice Chair
Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rodrick Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hultz
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Hermes JD
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Linton
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Owens
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Moats
Vice President Cno
Interim Cno → Vice President Cno, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$218K (2020) → $467K (2025)
Dan Rich
Vice President CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $534K (2025)
John F Marcucci MD
Senior Vice President CMO
Senior Vice President Cmo-Dfw East Reg → Senior Vice President CMO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$513K (2021) → $713K (2025)
Mary Wylie
Vice President COO
Vice President Operations → Vice President COO, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$235K (2021) → $349K (2025)
Catherine Bagnell
Vice President Hrsbs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$313K (2025)
Grant Teegarden
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Deanne Kindred (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: J Kent Newsom (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Madeley MD (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Vince Hawkins (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Alice Kern-Kirby (2020–2024) — Director Nursing
- Former: Lori LeMay (2024) — Director Customer Experience
- Former: Ryan Gebhart (2024) — Former Officer
- Former: George McCleskey (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jacob Gebhart (2019–2023) — Former Officer
- Former: Anna Gemeny (2020–2023) — Director Hr Strategic Svcs
- Former: Scott Peek (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Omana Paul (2022–2023)
- Former: Donald Wills (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Erle Nye (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sosamma Mathew (2022)
- Former: Jamile Ashmore (2019–2021) — Research Center Director
- Former: Jill Bass (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Joseph Brown (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Carolann Crowell (2020–2021) — Director Nursing
- Former: Alaina Tellson (2021) — Director Nursing Research
- Former: Eric Wallis (2019–2020) — Former Key Employee
- Former: Janie Pena (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: John McWhorter (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Yeager (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Gwyn Clarkston Shea (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Janet Cox Stovall (2019) — Director Bus Perform Excellence
- Former: Jeffrey Barganier (2019) — Director Surgical Svcs
- Former: Kriss Gamez (2019) — Director Human Resources
- Former: Neil Katz (2019) — Director Hr Strategic Svcs
- Former: Walker Harman (2019) — Trustee
- Former: William Boyd (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Jerri Garison (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano
How much does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give each year?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gave $15.6M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.2M across 7 grants.
What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's typical grant size?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's median grant in 2025 was $10,500, and its average grant was $3,129,486, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give grants?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants).
Does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's largest grantees?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's largest 2025 grantees include Baylor University Medical Center ($15,500,158), Baylor Research Institute ($120,271) and LifePath Systems Foundation ($10,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $520.9M.
What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's EIN?
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0551704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc
Dallas, TX
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas funds nonprofit programs in education, income and health, primarily serving Dallas, Collin, Rockwall and southern Denton counties. Its competitive Community Impact Grants typically provide $30,000–$500,000 annually for three years; applications are accepted during open cycles, with the next cycle scheduled to open in January 2028.
Assets
$60.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$27.8M
Baylor University Medical Center
Dallas, TX
Baylor University Medical Center funds medical research, indigent care, cancer services, community health, medical education, patient programs and transplant care, primarily in Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,060 to $11.5 million, with a median of $15,000. Available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
41
Total Given
$19.3M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Coserv Charitable Foundation
Corinth, TX
The CoServ Charitable Foundation funds local nonprofits and education foundations addressing basic human needs, community vitality, and education, prioritizing direct impact in the CoServ service area and broader community. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,200 to $205,995. It accepts applications from eligible organizations; the profile describes application requirements and cycles but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$187K
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.7M
Dallas Jewish Community Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Jewish Community Foundation supports education, community development, human services, arts and culture, and religious causes, including Jewish and secular nonprofits and scholarship programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $19,000, with amounts ranging from $5,100 to $9.9 million; 51% of grant dollars went to Texas, with substantial funding also going to Indiana and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329.8M
Grants
579
Total Given
$52.9M
Meadows Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Meadows Foundation funds Texas organizations working in areas such as education, arts and culture, the environment, homelessness, health, and mental health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to nearly $4.93 million, with a median grant of $75,000. It accepts proposals, allowing one proposal every 12 months.
Assets
$718.0M
Grants
161
Total Given
$24.1M
The Eugene McDermott Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Eugene McDermott Foundation supports a broad range of Texas organizations, including arts and culture, healthcare, food assistance, and community services, with most grants going to the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $7 million. The filing names an application contact and says no prescribed form is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$131.0M
Grants
140
Total Given
$55.5M
Toyota USA Foundation
Plano, TX
The Toyota USA Foundation supports education, especially STEM access for PreK–12 students, alongside community programs addressing needs such as mental health and basic necessities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $34,000 to $1.78 million, with a median of about $324,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, including Mississippi, Michigan, Arizona, Indiana, and Georgia.
Assets
$154.6M
Grants
26
Total Given
$14.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Texas
Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano down — hundreds of funders to go?