Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano

Public charity · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 82-0551704

Founded as a Christian ministry of healing, Baylor Scott & White Health (BSWH) promotes the well-being of all individuals, families and communities.

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano at a glance

In short: Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gave $15.6M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $3.1M), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,647,429
+10.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,129,486
+54.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,500
Total assets
$1,447,310,083
+25.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Baylor University Medical Center: $15.5MBaylor University MedicalCenter$15.5MBaylor Research Institute: $120KBaylor Research Institute$120KLifePath Systems Foundation: $11KLifePath Systems Foundation$11KAmerican Heart Association: $10KAmerican Heart Association$10KMy Possibilities: $7KMy Possibilities$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Baylor University Medical Center ($15.5M). Together the top 5 received $15.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 37 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

DallasPlanoMcKinneyAustinIrving

How Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gives

  • Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M5 grants2019 7 grants2020 8 grants2021 9 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.5M (2019) to $15.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $15.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Baylor University Medical Center Dallas, TXIndigent Care$15,500,158
Baylor Research Institute Dallas, TXResearch$120,271
LifePath Systems Foundation McKinney, TXGeneral Support$10,500
American Heart Association Austin, TXGeneral Support$10,000
My Possibilities Plano, TXGeneral Support$6,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,447,310,083$520,939,658$287,464,257$15,647,4295$76,391,635
2024$1,153,807,689$445,272,866$282,608,589$14,153,2807$38,355,716
2023$949,690,914$376,526,447$254,902,000$12,181,7948$16,655,778
2022$822,762,202$369,984,146$235,329,992$8,983,8959$36,383,596
2021$776,166,348$343,121,660$212,063,666$6,545,6728$15,129,196
2020$593,315,339$241,423,835$197,792,340$8,204,5387$9,115,476
2019$534,329,725$253,941,654$186,822,993$6,468,6255$9,622,884

About Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano

Based on IRS filings

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $15.6M. Net investment income was $76.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is led by Jerri Garison, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jerri Garison

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2019) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Harry Neil Dugger

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2023

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Cooper

    Director Health Care Improvement

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2020) → $230K (2025)

  • Brenton Majors

    Director Surgical Services

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2023) → $231K (2025)

  • Graciela Norales

    Director Pharmacy

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $289K (2025)

  • Steven Hunter

    Director App Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Schmeltekopf

    Trustee

    Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2022

    Trustee & Vice Chair → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Wilson MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marissa Hernandez

    Trustee & Vice Chair

    Trustee → Trustee & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodrick Robinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hultz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Hermes JD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Linton

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Owens

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Moats

    Vice President Cno

    Interim Cno → Vice President Cno, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $218K (2020) → $467K (2025)

  • Dan Rich

    Vice President CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $85K (2020) → $534K (2025)

  • John F Marcucci MD

    Senior Vice President CMO

    Senior Vice President Cmo-Dfw East Reg → Senior Vice President CMO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $513K (2021) → $713K (2025)

  • Mary Wylie

    Vice President COO

    Vice President Operations → Vice President COO, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $235K (2021) → $349K (2025)

  • Catherine Bagnell

    Vice President Hrsbs

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $313K (2025)

  • Grant Teegarden

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Deanne Kindred (2019–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: J Kent Newsom (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Madeley MD (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Vince Hawkins (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alice Kern-Kirby (2020–2024) — Director Nursing
  • Former: Lori LeMay (2024) — Director Customer Experience
  • Former: Ryan Gebhart (2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: George McCleskey (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jacob Gebhart (2019–2023) — Former Officer
  • Former: Anna Gemeny (2020–2023) — Director Hr Strategic Svcs
  • Former: Scott Peek (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Omana Paul (2022–2023)
  • Former: Donald Wills (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Erle Nye (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Sosamma Mathew (2022)
  • Former: Jamile Ashmore (2019–2021) — Research Center Director
  • Former: Jill Bass (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Joseph Brown (2019–2021) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Carolann Crowell (2020–2021) — Director Nursing
  • Former: Alaina Tellson (2021) — Director Nursing Research
  • Former: Eric Wallis (2019–2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Janie Pena (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John McWhorter (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Yeager (2019) — Secretary
  • Former: Gwyn Clarkston Shea (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Janet Cox Stovall (2019) — Director Bus Perform Excellence
  • Former: Jeffrey Barganier (2019) — Director Surgical Svcs
  • Former: Kriss Gamez (2019) — Director Human Resources
  • Former: Neil Katz (2019) — Director Hr Strategic Svcs
  • Former: Walker Harman (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: William Boyd (2019) — Former Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jerri Garison — President/CEO: $1.6MJerri GarisonPresident/CEO$1.6MJohn F Marcucci MD — SVP CMO: $713KJohn F Marcucci MDSVP CMO$713KDan Rich — VP CFO: $534KDan RichVP CFO$534KSusan Moats — VP CNO: $467KSusan MoatsVP CNO$467KMary Wylie — VP COO: $349KMary WylieVP COO$349KCatherine Bagnell — VP HRSBS: $313KCatherine BagnellVP HRSBS$313KGraciela Norales — Director Pharmacy: $289KGraciela NoralesDirector Pharmacy$289KBrenton Majors — Director Surgical Services: $231KBrenton MajorsDirector Surgical Services$231KPatricia Cooper — Director Health Care Improvement: $230KPatricia CooperDirector Health Care Improvement$230KSteven Hunter — Dir APP Operations: $206KSteven HunterDir APP Operations$206K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Jerri Garison (President/CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano

How much does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give each year?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gave $15.6M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $14.2M across 7 grants.

What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's typical grant size?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's median grant in 2025 was $10,500, and its average grant was $3,129,486, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give grants?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants).

Does Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's largest grantees?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's largest 2025 grantees include Baylor University Medical Center ($15,500,158), Baylor Research Institute ($120,271) and LifePath Systems Foundation ($10,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $520.9M.

What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's EIN?

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0551704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

United Way of Metropolitan Dallas Inc

Dallas, TX

United Way of Metropolitan Dallas funds nonprofits working in education, income and health, primarily in Dallas, Collin, Rockwall and southern Denton counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,251,065, with a median of $37,500. It offers an open, competitive Community Impact Grants process; the current cycle is closed, and the next is scheduled to open in January 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$60.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$27.8M

Baylor University Medical Center

Dallas, TX

Baylor University Medical Center funds medical research, indigent care and health-related community programs, including cancer care, access to care, maternal and child health, and medical education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,060 to $11.5 million, with a median of $15,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Texas recipients. Baylor Scott & White Health lists proposal windows for its community benefit investment fund, but the profile does not state whether the medical center accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

41

Total Given

$19.3M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Coserv Charitable Foundation

Corinth, TX

The CoServ Charitable Foundation funds local nonprofits and education foundations addressing basic human needs, community vitality, and education, prioritizing direct impact in the CoServ service area and broader community. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,200 to $205,995. It accepts applications from eligible organizations; the profile describes application requirements and cycles but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$187K

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.7M

Dallas Jewish Community Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Jewish Community Foundation distributes donor-directed grants and supports charitable, educational, healthcare, and social-service initiatives, including Jewish community organizations and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,240, with 51% of grant dollars going to Texas recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$329.8M

Grants

579

Total Given

$52.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Baylor Regional Medical Center at Plano down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?