Bartlesville Regional United Way IN
Leading the fight to improve the health, education and financial stability of every person in our communities.
Key facts about Bartlesville Regional United Way IN
- EIN
- 23-7041295
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Total assets
- $4,606,508
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$4.6M
+4.2% YoY
Revenue
$2.6M
+11.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$192K
+142.7% YoY
Expenses
$2.4M
-1.1% YoY
Is Bartlesville Regional United Way IN open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 14 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+13%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Bartlesville Regional United Way IN
Based on IRS filings
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bartlesville, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $192K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bartlesville Regional United Way IN
Ready to take the next step with Bartlesville Regional United Way IN?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,606,508 | $4,419,112 | $4,296,120 |
| Revenue | $2,632,479 | $2,371,096 | $2,337,915 |
| Expenses | $2,449,797 | $2,476,357 | $2,318,158 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $192,361 | $79,257 | $54,079 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN is led by Dianne Martinez, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 24 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dianne Martinez
President
Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Earl Sears
Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
George Halkaides
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Heather Robinson
Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jenny Brown
Secretary
Secretary → Board Vice P, 2023
Board Vice P → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kaleb Potter
Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Karen Leinen
Vice President
Member → Board President, 2023
Board President → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathy Waddell
Assistant Tr
Member → Assistant Treasurer, 2022
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Tr, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lisa Cary
Executive Di
Executive Director → President An, 2023
President An → Executive Di, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pam Crawford
Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sara Freeman
Member
Past President → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen O Colaw
Member
Assistant Treasurer → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Gordon
Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Annie Saltsman
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chase Allcott
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Nickel
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jill Epperson
Member
Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Robert Reeves
At Large
Member → At Large, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tosha Wyatt
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Loren Roszel
Cic Oversigh
Member → Cic Oversigh, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mark Jensen
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Sangeetha Arun
Member
Assistant Tr → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Victor Paul
Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Betsy Barnes
Governor & Nominati
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: David Austin (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Janet Hardy (2023) — Member
- Former: Jennifer Butler (2023) — Member
- Former: Joni Hall (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ladonna Chancellor (2023) — Member
- Former: Tracy Roles (2023) — Member
- Former: John Ford (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Mike Bailey (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Thad Friedman (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Bill Beierschmitt (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: David Lewis (2020–2021) — At Large
- Former: Judge Kyra Franks (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Lindel Fields (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Rick Loyd (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Sandra Kent (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Mike Cromwell (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bartlesville Regional United Way IN
How large is Bartlesville Regional United Way IN?
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is Bartlesville Regional United Way IN?
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bartlesville, OK. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Bartlesville Regional United Way IN's EIN?
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7041295. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bartlesville Regional United Way IN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bartlesville Regional United Way IN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for the spouses and dependent children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled while serving, from K–12 through higher education. Scholarships are available across the United States and its territories; awards are based on unmet need, up to $5,000 per academic year, and paid to the school or provider. It accepts applications through its online scholarship process; no typical grant level for organizations is stated.
Assets
$109.1M
Grants
1,611
Total Given
$37.7M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports arts, education, health, and environmental projects, especially those addressing local needs and self-sufficiency. Its 2024 grants ranged from $459 to $500,000, with a median of $4,893, and primarily went to communities where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work, especially in Oklahoma and North Dakota. Organizations submit requests through ONEOK’s online portal; requests of $5,000 or less may be submitted anytime, while larger requests follow quarterly review dates.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
Records Johnston Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.4M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Bartlesville Regional United Way IN down — hundreds of funders to go?