Barnesville Area Education Foundation logo

Barnesville Area Education Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Barnesville, OH EIN: 34-1283289 Website

To help further the education of barnesville area school children

Key facts about Barnesville Area Education Foundation

In short: Barnesville Area Education Foundation gave $159K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $159K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
34-1283289
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$159,130
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$159,130
Median grant
$159,130
Total assets
$4,070,721
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

$4.1M

+6.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$159K

+52.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$159K

+52.2% YoY

How Barnesville Area Education Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Barnesville Area Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Barnesville Area Education Foundation is a nonprofit organization, based in Barnesville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $159K. Net investment income was $419K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Barnesville Area Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Barnesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grants20211 grants20221 grants20231 grants20241 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Barnesville Public Schools: $159KBarnesville Public Schools$159K

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BARNESVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS Barnesville, OHSTUDENT EDUCATION$159,130

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,070,721$3,812,532$3,779,391
Revenue$519,279$251,327$1,082,817
Expenses$261,090$218,186$222,435
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$419,341$141,247$334,774
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Barnesville Area Education Foundation is led by Miles Jefferis, President - Trustee on the 2025 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Miles Jefferis

    President - Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Braido

    Trustee

    Vice President - Trustee → President - Trustee, 2022

    President - Trustee → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • John Jefferis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Judith Hutchison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Napolitano

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Shepherd

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • M. Lisa Lucas

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Wilson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Hanlon

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Tim McKelvey

    Vice President - Trustee

    Trustee → Vice President - Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Brian Yarnall (2022–2024) — Vice President - Trustee
  • Former: Richard Marmie (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Lane Sylvis (2024) — President - Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Lucas (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jana Crawford (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynn Spiczenski (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Sam Lucas (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lane Hanlon (2022–2023) — President - Trustee
  • Former: Paula Grear (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rick Shepherd (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Doug Huff (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Helen Carpenter (2021) — President - Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Barnesville Area Education Foundation

How much does Barnesville Area Education Foundation give each year?

Barnesville Area Education Foundation gave $159K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $105K across 1 grant.

How large is Barnesville Area Education Foundation?

Barnesville Area Education Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $519K.

Where does Barnesville Area Education Foundation operate?

Barnesville Area Education Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Barnesville Area Education Foundation's EIN?

Barnesville Area Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1283289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Barnesville Area Education Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Barnesville Area Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds education, affordable housing, community and cultural vibrancy, basic needs, and community-led work, primarily in its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards vary widely; it offers grants through specific RFPs and other funding opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation, the world's first community foundation, makes grants across ten focus areas including arts, education, economic development, health, and human services in Greater Cleveland and surrounding counties. With over $3.2 billion in assets, the foundation distributes more than $100 million annually through both board-directed strategic initiatives and donor-advised funds, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to over $17 million. Based in Northeast Ohio, it serves Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties while maintaining selective grantmaking in other regions.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

NiSource Charitable Foundation, based in Columbus, Ohio, supports community development and social impact across multiple states with a focus on community vitality, environmental sustainability, education, and public safety. The foundation distributes grants averaging $10,000 (with a median of $3,000) to nonprofits primarily in Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, with recent specialized initiatives like the Bridging Our Energy Grant supporting diversity, equity, and inclusion programs in northern Indiana. With $43 million in assets and annual giving around $14 million, the foundation has supported over 1,100 unique organizations through nearly 2,100 grants.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

This donor-advised fund service under The Dayton Foundation helps donors achieve their charitable goals with zero fees and no minimum balance requirements, distributing over $23 million annually across education, human services, philanthropy, and STEM initiatives. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $2 million, with a geographic focus on Ohio, Indiana, and Florida, particularly the Greater Dayton region. The organization manages over 1,200 active funds and supports thousands of eligible charitable organizations nationwide.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports charitable organizations in community development, social services, economic development, education, and culture, with most funding going to Ohio and additional grants in Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682. The filing says no application form or materials are required and lists no deadline; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

This company-sponsored foundation, established in 1957, supports education, STEM initiatives, and basic needs in communities where Timken operates, with a strong focus on the Canton, Ohio area and beyond. Typical grants range from $500–$10,000, with an average award of approximately $3,000, and the foundation distributed nearly $2 million across 738 grants in 2023. The foundation prioritizes measurable results and sustainable community improvements, funding scholarships, higher education initiatives, and nonprofit organizations primarily in Ohio and internationally where the company has operations.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation

Niles, OH

The foundation supports churches, schools, hospitals, and other charitable causes, including education, health, emergency services, and family support, with most funding going to Ohio organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $500. The filing describes application materials and says there are no deadlines or award restrictions; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

432

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Ohio

Barnesville Area Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?