Barnes Anna J Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 23-6224131

Barnes Anna J Uw is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $671K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $47K.

Barnes Anna J Uw at a glance

In short: Barnes Anna J Uw gave $36K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$35,800
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
9
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,978
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,920
Total assets
$671,331
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Barnes Anna J Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

American Foundation for the Blind: $7KAmerican Foundation for theBlind$7KPresbytery of Philadelphia: $7KPresbytery of Philadelphia$7KCradle of Liberty Council BSA: $7KCradle of Liberty Council BSA$7KVisiting Nurse Soc of Phila: $7KVisiting Nurse Soc of Phila$7KBala Presbyterian Home Foundation: $7KBala Presbyterian HomeFoundation$7KUniversity of Dubuque: $500University of Dubuque$500The Salvation Army: $200The Salvation Army$200University of Penna Hospital: $200University of Penna Hospital$200Womens Assoc of Overbrook: $200Womens Assoc of Overbrook$200

The largest 2025 recipient was American Foundation for the Blind ($7K). Together the top 9 received $36K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaPhilaDubuqueWayneWest NyackLafayette HillNew YorkDuarteHuntington

How Barnes Anna J Uw gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2020) to $42K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $36K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Foundation for the Blind Huntington, WVGeneral Operating$6,970
Presbytery of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PAGeneral Operating$6,970
Cradle of Liberty Council BSA Wayne, PAGeneral Operating$6,920
Visiting Nurse Soc of Phila Philadelphia, PAGeneral Operating$6,920
Bala Presbyterian Home Foundation Duarte, CAGeneral Operating$6,920
University of Dubuque Dubuque, IAGeneral Operating$500
The Salvation Army West Nyack, NYGeneral Operating$200
University of Penna Hospital Phila, PAGeneral Operating$200
Womens Assoc of Overbrook Phila, PAGeneral Operating$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Barnes Anna J Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$671,331$55,499$51,122$35,8009$41,538$46,892$41,328
2024$666,906$49,302$49,388$35,8009$41,235$40,632$39,363
2023$667,022$18,710$49,364$35,8009$40,843$11,145$36,529
2022$697,644$67,840$56,903$42,1009$47,604$59,584$37,645
2021$686,786$59,519$46,707$31,9009$37,823$50,363$42,953
2020$673,974$32,892$45,858$31,9009—$25,453$36,600

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Barnes Anna J Uw reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Barnes Anna J Uw's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2020) → $14K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $14KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Barnes Anna J Uw

How much does Barnes Anna J Uw give each year?

Barnes Anna J Uw gave $36K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 9 grants.

What is Barnes Anna J Uw's typical grant size?

Barnes Anna J Uw's median grant in 2025 was $6,920, and its average grant was $3,978, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Barnes Anna J Uw give grants?

Barnes Anna J Uw gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were West Virginia (19%) and California (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants) and Phila, PA (2 grants).

Does Barnes Anna J Uw give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Barnes Anna J Uw's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Barnes Anna J Uw's largest grantees?

Barnes Anna J Uw's largest 2025 grantees include American Foundation for the Blind ($6,970), Presbytery of Philadelphia ($6,970) and Cradle of Liberty Council BSA ($6,920), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Barnes Anna J Uw?

Barnes Anna J Uw reported $671K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Barnes Anna J Uw's EIN?

Barnes Anna J Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6224131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Other open foundation grants in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Barnes Anna J Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

David M Mahood Fund

Wilmington, DE

The fund supports general operating costs for charitable organizations, including groups working in youth development, health, and humanitarian aid. Its 2025 grants totaled $24,659, ranging from $1,371 to $6,843, with recipients mainly in New York and also in Washington, DC, Kentucky, Oklahoma, West Virginia, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$425K

Grants

13

Total Given

$25K

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Barnes Anna J Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Barnes Anna J Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?