Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr
BARD ROBERT L & AGNES COOK BARD-TR is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $163,500, all to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Key facts about Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr
In short: Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr gave $164K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-6806099
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $163,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $8,605
- Median grant
- $9,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,422,262
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.4M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$164K
+13.1% YoY
Grant Count
19
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+19.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr reported a distributable amount of $200K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 19 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with a range of missions. For example, Camphill Village Kimberton says it works to promote well-being and dignity, especially for people with developmental disabilities, and to steward land through ecologically sound practices. Open Hearth says it provides programs to help people end homelessness and achieve housing, employment, and financial stability. Meals on Wheels of Chester County says it provides meals and personal interaction to homebound adults to help them live independently. Project Outreach says it provides financial help and addresses food insecurity in the Spring-Ford area.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $163,500. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $12,000, with a median grant of $9,000. The largest award was $12,000 to Camphill Village Kimberton Hills in Kimberton, Pennsylvania, for general operating purposes. Other notable grants included $11,000 to Royersford Free Public Library and $10,000 each to Open Hearth, Springford Area Historical Society, the University of Pennsylvania Museum, Phoenixville Area Senior Center, Meals on Wheels of Chester County, Orion Communities, and Project Outreach. These grants were listed for general operating purposes.
Ready to take the next step with Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania. The listed 2025 grantees include organizations in Kimberton, Royersford, Phoenixville, Philadelphia, Trappe, North Wales, and West Chester.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2021) to $164K (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $164K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Camphill Village Kimberton Hills ($12K). Together the top 10 received $102K.
Grant Size Distribution
98 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 98 grants of 98 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Camphill Village Kimberton Hills Kimberton, PA | General Operating Purposes | $12,000 |
| Royersford Free Public Library Royersford, PA | General Operating | $11,000 |
| Open Hearth Inc Phoenixville, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Springford Area Historical Society Royersford, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| University of Pennsylvania Museum Philadelphia, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Phoenixville Area Senior Center Phoenixville, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Meals on Wheels of Chester County West Chester, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Orion Communities Phoenixville, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Project Outreach Royersford, PA | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Citizen Advocacy of Chester County Phoenixville, PA | General Operating | $9,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,422,262 | $234,520 | $217,921 | $163,500 (19 grants) |
| 2024 | $3,407,919 | $346,050 | $194,752 | $144,593 (20 grants) |
| 2023 | $3,228,421 | $330,639 | $191,718 | $142,000 (18 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,422,262 | $3,407,919 | $3,228,421 |
| Revenue | $234,520 | $346,050 | $330,639 |
| Expenses | $217,921 | $194,752 | $191,718 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $182,991 | $161,821 | $158,372 |
| Net Investment Income | $204,237 | $317,370 | $300,443 |
| Distributable Amount | $200,280 | $180,357 | $170,038 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists BNY Mellon N A as trustee.
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$54K (2021) → $49K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $49K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: Bny Mellon Na - PO Box 185, Pittsburgh, PA 15230-0185
Phone: (215) 553-2389
Frequently asked questions about Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr
How much does Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr give each year?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr gave $164K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $145K across 20 grants.
What is Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's typical grant size?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $8,605, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr give grants?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenixville, PA (6 grants) and Royersford, PA (4 grants).
Does Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's largest grantees?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Camphill Village Kimberton Hills ($12,000), Royersford Free Public Library ($11,000) and Open Hearth Inc ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $183K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $200K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations with a range of missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's EIN?
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6806099. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Chester County Community Foundation
West Chester, PA
The Chester County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving human services, arts and culture, health, education, and other community needs, including direct services, general operations, and capacity-building. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,900, with awards ranging from about $5,200 to $1 million; it funds organizations in Chester County and across the United States. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits, with no deadline and monthly decisions.
Assets
$136.2M
Grants
170
Total Given
$5.2M
The Gordon Charter Foundation
Wayne, PA
The Gordon Charter Foundation funds healthcare, medical research, education, human services, and some arts and culture, prioritizing programs for disadvantaged and underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000, and it focuses mainly on the Greater Philadelphia area. It accepts online letters of inquiry; applicants invited to proceed submit a full application.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.2M
Justamere Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Justamere Foundation supports programs that remove barriers to self-sufficiency, with a focus on trade education, veterans, childhood literacy, and arts education. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000, and primarily supported Pennsylvania, especially counties around Philadelphia. It provides an online grant application and recommends contacting the foundation before applying; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
136
Total Given
$4.4M
Pottstown Regional Community Foundation
Pottstown, PA
Pottstown Regional Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, municipalities, and collaborative initiatives focused on education, health, and economic opportunity in a 10-mile area around Pottstown, spanning parts of Montgomery, Chester, and Berks counties in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $200,000, with a median of $12,790; it offers two competitive grant cycles annually. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.4M
Grants
107
Total Given
$3.0M
Genuardi Family Foundation
Blue Bell, PA
The foundation’s Core Grant Program supports direct services in food access, homelessness prevention and housing, and job training and placement, with typical grants of $10,000–$25,000 per year. It focuses on organizations serving residents of Montgomery, Chester, Delaware, or Bucks Counties in Southeastern Pennsylvania. It accepts requests through an open online application process; new applicants and some former grantees are asked to contact the foundation before applying.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.8M
Connelly Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.
Assets
$362.1M
Grants
305
Total Given
$15.4M
Community Coalition
Phoenixville, PA
The Community Coalition supports and celebrates individuals, families, and social institutions through a collaborative fundraising effort. This creative approach by the coalition combines efficient business practices with the commitment to furthering the diverse work of its member organizations.
Assets
$137K
Grants
5
Total Given
$50K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way of Chester County Inc
Exton, PA
United Way of Chester County funds local nonprofits addressing education, health, financial stability, housing, food insecurity, senior services, and the needs of ALICE households, primarily serving Chester County residents. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $70,000, with a median of $20,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through proposal rounds.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
25
Total Given
$548K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Bard Robert L & Agnes Cook Bard-Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?