Bank Insurance & Securities Association

501(c)(6) organization Washington, DC EIN: 52-2385104

To support member firms and financial professionals within depository institutions by building a community and providing forums to enhance their professionalism, knowledge, and productivity to help them best serve their clients with a broad array of financial solutions.

Bank Insurance & Securities Association at a glance

Total assets
$3,640,821
+2.9% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$3,135,160
+1.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$100,398
+13.4% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$2,903,922
-2.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Bank Insurance & Securities Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BostonChapel Hill

How Bank Insurance & Securities Association gives

  • Giving grew 249% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $148K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $148K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cerulli Associates Inc Boston, MAResearch sponsorship to gain post-pandemic insights into the financial advisors attitudes and preferences as well as an understanding of important factors related to the management of financial advisors.$148,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bank Insurance & Securities Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,640,821$3,135,160$2,903,922——$100,398
2023$3,539,771$3,082,477$2,965,469$148,2501$88,546
2022$3,273,998$2,883,492$3,009,949$80,0002$8,730
2021$3,431,637$1,919,474$1,671,448$70,0001$5,481
2020$2,975,136$2,526,318$2,457,324$42,5001$26,324

About Bank Insurance & Securities Association

Based on IRS filings

Bank Insurance & Securities Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $100K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bank Insurance & Securities Association is led by Jeffrey Hartney, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 40 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jeffrey Hartney

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angela Holliday

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathon Allen

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Burgess

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin McCarthy

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Mummau

    Member

    Vice President - Tpm → Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leann Rummel

    Tmp Officer

    Member → Tmp Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Corsarie

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Amarante

    Tmp Officer Elect

    Member → Tmp Officer Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim B. Sease

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wallace Harris Jr.

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane-Ellen Porter

    Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Fujinaga

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Dunlap

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacinda Norvell

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay McAnelly

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Nonnengard

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Skarda

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lincoln Yersin

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Dorsey

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Ford

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Franke

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vance Richard

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Clark

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna McNeely

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank A. Consalo

    Past President

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Robinson

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Kruchten

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Sarafianos

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Chan

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Young

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Weiner

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Olerio President Elect

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Bates

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Hullings

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrill Stewart

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Miroballi President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Bell

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Hunt

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Solomon Schmidt

    Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (43)
  • Former: Chris Radzom (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Jim Norwood (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Michael Miroballi (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Richard R. Guerrini (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Tim Killgoar (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Richard Koll (2021–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: John Olerio Vice President (2023)
  • Former: Leann Rummel Member (2023) — February & Then Tmp Officer · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Wallace Harris Jr Member (2023)
  • Former: Dorothy Mitchel (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Paul Haines (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Paul Hansen (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Randy Darden (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Richard Marsh (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Arthur Osman (2021–2022) — Tpm Officer
  • Former: John Olerio (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Veronica Rink (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Frank A. Consalo President (2022) — Then Past President
  • Former: Jane-Ellen Porter Vice Pres (2022) — Then Secretary
  • Former: Jim Norwood Member Then (2022) — Tpm-Elect
  • Former: Kathy Burgess Tpm Officer- (2022) — Elect & Then Tpm
  • Former: Kevin McCarthy Member Then (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Miroballi Pres -Elect (2022) — Then President
  • Former: Bob Mittel (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Frank A. Consalo Pres -Elect (2020–2021) — Then President
  • Former: Frank Drago (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Jim B. Nonnengard President (2020–2021) — Then Past President
  • Former: Rhomes Aur (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Rob Comfort (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Sam Guerrieri Jr. (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Vance Richard Treasurer-Elect (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bruce A. Hagemann (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chris Radzom Vice Pres (2021) — March & Then Member · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Kathy Burgess Member Then (2021) — Tpm Officer-Elect
  • Former: Kevin Mummau Vice Pres (2021) — March & Then Member · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Michael Miroballi Secretary (2021) — Then Pres.-Elect
  • Former: Arthur Osman Vice Pres- (2020) — Ident-Tpm-Elect
  • Former: Bruce A. Hagemann Treasurer (2020) — Then Member
  • Former: Gene Todd (2020) — Member
  • Former: Jane-Ellen Porter Member Then (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: John Olerio Member Then (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Richard Koll Member Then (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Vernoica Rink (2020) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bank Insurance & Securities Association

How large is Bank Insurance & Securities Association?

Bank Insurance & Securities Association reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.

What is Bank Insurance & Securities Association?

Bank Insurance & Securities Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Bank Insurance & Securities Association operate?

Bank Insurance & Securities Association has awarded grants in Massachusetts, North Carolina.

What is Bank Insurance & Securities Association's EIN?

Bank Insurance & Securities Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2385104. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bank Insurance & Securities Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bank Insurance & Securities Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bank Insurance & Securities Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?