Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC logo

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC

501(c)(6) organization Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-0786957 Website

The primary objective of the association is to foster and perpetuatethe principles of the merit shop in the baltimore metropolitan area.

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC at a glance

In short: Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$50,021
-61.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$50,021
-23.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$50,021
Total assets
$3,583,836
+4.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Project Jumpstart Inc: $50KProject Jumpstart Inc$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Project Jumpstart Inc ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Baltimore

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $131K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Project Jumpstart Inc Baltimore, MDCommunity Partner Under Moed Agreement$50,021
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$3,583,836$2,551,640$2,464,328$50,0211$91,817
2023$3,423,565$2,593,320$2,586,175$131,0252$45,052
2022$3,293,097$2,204,861$2,142,190$58,8002$25,719
2021$3,139,031$2,353,190$2,231,193——$29,937
2020$2,962,975$2,563,836$2,613,043——$35,812

About Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC

Based on IRS filings

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $92K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC is led by Michael Henderson, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Michael Henderson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    42.5 hrs/week

    $194K (2020) → $199K (2024)

  • Larry Lopez

    Chair

    2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2022

    1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Chaapel

    Director of Programs

    Director → Director of Programs, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2022) → $137K (2024)

  • Bruce Talbot

    Director of Gima & Interim Membership Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2024)

  • Donte Lee

    Director of Education

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Lauren Blumberg

    Director Or Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2024)

  • Christopher Hadfield

    Vice President & Workforce Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $113K (2024)

  • Anita Sheckells

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barnett A. Carroll Jr.

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandon Proescher

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Mirabile

    Ex-Officio

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Murphy

    1st Vice Chair

    Secretary → 2nd Vice Chair, 2022

    2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Diehl

    Board Member

    Secretary → 2nd Vice Chair, 2023

    2nd Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Lawrence

    Chapter Attorney

    Director → Chapter Attorney, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Scheetz

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vic Victoriano

    Ex-Officio

    Past Chair → Executive Officio, 2022

    Executive Officio → Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Hirsch

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew R. Marani

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Cascio

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hope Smith

    Ex-Officio

    Executive Officio → Ex-Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Merritt

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Huang

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Copp

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ted Jasinski Aia

    Past Chair

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Malcolm

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Ennis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Huntley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Ellie Cascio (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark McDaniel (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Ronnie Brouillard (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Erica Jablonsky (2021–2022) — Membership Director
  • Former: Danielle Hardy (2020–2021) — Vice President Operations
  • Former: David Brodie (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ross McCausland (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ted Jasinski (2020–2021) — 1st Vice Chair
  • Former: Adam Smith (2021) — Executive Officio Start
  • Former: Chris Hadfield (2020) — Director of Education
  • Former: Kathy Humm (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ryan McKenzie (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shane Carmadella (2020) — 1st Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michael Henderson — President: $199KMichael HendersonPresident$199KBruce Talbot — Director of Gima and Interim Membership Director: $149KBruce TalbotDirector of Gima and Interim…$149KBrittany Chaapel — Director of Programs: $137KBrittany ChaapelDirector of Programs$137KChristopher Hadfield — Vice President, Workforce Development: $113KChristopher HadfieldVice President, Workforce…$113KLauren Blumberg — Director or Finance: $107KLauren BlumbergDirector or Finance$107KDonte Lee — Director of Education: $101KDonte LeeDirector of Education$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $199K, to Michael Henderson (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC

How much does Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC give each year?

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $131K across 2 grants.

How large is Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC?

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

Where does Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC operate?

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC has awarded grants in Maryland.

What is Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC's EIN?

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0786957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Baltimore Civic Fund Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Baltimore Civic Fund administers city-agency and partner-funded programs focused on Baltimore residents, including arts and culture, neighborhood improvements, workforce development, education, and community support; it says it does not make direct grants to organizations or individuals. Its 2025 filing reports 46 subgrants ranging from $5,200 to $612,786, with a median of $11,250, mostly supporting work in Maryland. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.5M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.9M

Family League of Baltimore City Inc

Baltimore, MD

Family League of Baltimore funds community-based programs supporting children, families, and communities, including work in health, education, youth development, nutrition, and child welfare, primarily in Baltimore City. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $2.56 million, with a median of about $135,000; it reports no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.7M

Grants

60

Total Given

$17.8M

Fund for Educational Excellence Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Fund supports education equity and student opportunities, including district priorities, youth development, career pathways, academic programs, and school leadership, with a primary focus on Baltimore City Public Schools. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to nearly $2 million, with a median of about $30,400; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$35.1M

Grants

74

Total Given

$6.0M

The Elizabeth Flick Charitable Foundation

Towson, MD

Assets

$372K

Grants

1

Total Given

$50K

Cloverland Farms Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Assets

$895K

Grants

11

Total Given

$61K

Fancy Hill Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts and culture, education, health, and community services, with most funding going to Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $65,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$445K

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Baltimore Metropolitan Chapter of ABC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?