Autos Drive America
The Association advances, represents, and assists the international automobile industry consisting of companies of all sizes and types that are headquartered outside of the United States and that manufacture, import, export, and/or sell automobiles or light trucks in the United States, as well as other value chain partners in the automotive space.
Autos Drive America at a glance
- Total assets
- $7,068,556
- -3.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $5,154,096
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $284,096
- +102.6% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $5,557,360
- +36.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Autos Drive America
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Autos Drive America
SIA Foundation Grants (Subaru of Indiana Automotive)
Autos Drive America
Amount
Variable (example: $107,012.19 distributed to 13 nonprofits in 2020)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Toyota Making Life Easier (MLE) Scholarship Program
Autos Drive America
Amount
$1,000,000+ annually (100 scholarships awarded in 2020)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Autos Drive America funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Automotive Research Ann Arbor, MI | Contribution to the CAR Affiliates Program | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Autos Drive America?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,068,556 | $5,154,096 | $5,557,360 | — | — | $284,096 |
| 2023 | $7,296,898 | $5,010,194 | $4,083,518 | — | — | $140,194 |
| 2022 | $6,504,455 | $5,004,367 | $3,534,263 | — | — | $134,367 |
| 2021 | $5,572,938 | $4,955,695 | $3,966,852 | — | — | $94,028 |
| 2020 | $5,108,149 | $7,017,016 | $3,844,601 | $15,000 | 1 | $55,214 |
About Autos Drive America
Based on IRS filings
Autos Drive America is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $7.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $284K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Autos Drive America is led by Jennifer Safavian, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 35 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jennifer Safavian
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$310K (2020) → $565K (2024)
David Johnson
Chair
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Comstock
Senior Director of Government Affairs
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024)
Andrew Tavi
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Maria Schneider
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Jacobs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Wenk
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel V Ryan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Bell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Thomas
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanna Foust
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Yehl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Sherman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hood
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Brand
Director
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Murphy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Ciccone
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Woodard
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Stenstrom
Director
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Nelson
Director
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clinton Blair
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pablo Di Si
Director
Secretary → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Engelhorn
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Walters
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Houston
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Donnelly
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Knight
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Elkington
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rory Heslington
Vice President of Government Affairs
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$237K (2022) → $280K (2024)
Beth Schoenbach
Vice President of Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$232K (2023) → $212K (2024)
Edward Stewart
Senior Manager, Trade & Economic Policy
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024)
Robert Burns
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Countess
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gobel
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Brian Krinock (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mark Chaffin (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Colton Hotary (2022–2023) — Director of Government Affairs
- Former: Dana White (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: George Takahashi (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff Guyton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rick Schostek (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Scott Keogh (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Tom Doll (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Dan V Ryan (2022) — Director
- Former: Kate Houston (2022) — Director
- Former: Annnemarie Pender (2020–2021) — Vice President & Communications
- Former: Knudt Flor (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Paul D Ryan (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Lila Nieves-Lee (2021) — Vice President & Government Affairs
- Former: Brian Smith (2020) — Director
- Former: Damon Porter (2020) — Vice President & Government Affairs
- Former: Lisa Errion Saums (2020) — Director
- Former: Mark Gombeer (2020) — Director
- Former: Nicholas Speeks (2020) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $565K, to Jennifer Safavian (President and CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Autos Drive America
How large is Autos Drive America?
Autos Drive America reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Autos Drive America?
Autos Drive America is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Autos Drive America operate?
Autos Drive America has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Autos Drive America's EIN?
Autos Drive America's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3839959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 22, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Autos Drive America's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Alliance for Automotive Innovation Inc
Washington, DC
To represent the common interests of its members and provide a forum to enable them to advance public policies that meet consumer and societal needs for cleaner, safer, and smarter personal transportation that helps transform the U.S. economy and sustain American ingenuity and freedom of movement.
Assets
$26.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$75K
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Autos Drive America's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Autos Drive America down — hundreds of funders to go?