Associated Students UCLA logo

Associated Students UCLA

Public charity · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 95-1777979 Website

The Associated Students UCLA, as a responsive student-centered organization, provides innovative and excellent services, programs, products, and facilities for the entire ucla community.

Key facts about Associated Students UCLA

In short: Associated Students UCLA gave $419K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
95-1777979
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$418,860
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$59,837
Median grant
$19,880
Total assets
$64,979,362
Primary geography
California (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$65.0M

-5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$419K

+43.7% YoY

Grant Count

7

+16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$60K

+23.2% YoY

How Associated Students UCLA gives

  • Giving grew 393% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Associated Students UCLA

Based on IRS filings

Associated Students UCLA is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $65.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $419K. Net investment income was $1.0M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Associated Students UCLA?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesPasadenaWashingtonSanta MonicaHonolulu

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2022) to $472K (2019). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $419K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Regents University California Los Angeles: $304KRegents University CaliforniaLos Angeles$304KWesley Foundation Serving UCLA: $40KWesley Foundation Serving UCLA$40KElizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation: $26KElizabeth Glaser PediatricAIDS Foundation$26KLa Strong Lafd: $20KLa Strong Lafd$20KThe Painted Turtle: $18KThe Painted Turtle$18KThe UCLA Foundation: $6KThe UCLA Foundation$6KThe Laurel Foundation: $5KThe Laurel Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Regents University California Los Angeles ($304K). Together the top 7 received $419K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 24 (71%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Regents University California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CASTI Screening & Waiver of Abortion Fees$304,088
Wesley Foundation Serving UCLA Los Angeles, CAUCLA Student Basic Needs Support.$40,000
Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation Washington, DCPed HIV/ AIDS Research$26,305
La Strong Lafd Los Angeles, CALos Angeles Wildfire Relief Support.$19,880
The Painted Turtle Santa Monica, CAAssist Children with Illness$17,689
The UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CAScholarships and Student Support Initiatives$5,637
The Laurel Foundation Pasadena, CAPed HIV/AIDS Research$5,261

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$64,979,362$68,702,230$61,340,492
Revenue$64,530,026$66,812,645$55,964,890
Expenses$64,464,794$60,760,824$55,802,005
Net Investment Income$1,022,921$1,121,907$808,264

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 21, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 28, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 9, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 14, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 7, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Associated Students UCLA is led by Pouria Abbassi, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 17 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pouria Abbassi

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2019) → $389K (2025)

  • Jackson Fletcher

    Board Director & Chair

    Board Director → Board Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2024) → $19K (2025)

  • Merhawi Tesfai

    Board Director & Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Cindy Bolton

    Director of Food Operations

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019) → $179K (2025)

  • Donna Baker

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2019) → $232K (2025)

  • Kamran Mehdian

    Info System Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2019) → $246K (2025)

  • Michelle Moyer

    Business Affairs Director

    Business Affair Director → Business Affairs Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2019) → $227K (2025)

  • Live Maluia

    Board Director

    Board Director → Board Director & Chair, 2023

    Board Director & Chair → Board Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2023) → $15K (2025)

  • Alejandra Castellanos

    Board Director & Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $17K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Ari Baron

    Director of Marketing

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2023) → $167K (2025)

  • Dylan Kupsh

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2024) → $19K (2025)

  • Eliyah Cohhen

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2024) → $10K (2025)

  • Tiara Weedagama

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2024) → $17K (2025)

  • Heeya Firdaus

    Board Director & Vice Chair

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2024) → $16K (2025)

  • Javier Rodriguez

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Peter Poon

    Store Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2024) → $170K (2025)

  • Ayesha Mirza

    Board Director & Vice Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Daniel Neuhauser

    Board Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Monatlik

    Board Director

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Hsiao

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Liday

    Board Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evan Sang

    Board Director

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yogini Purohit

    Board Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beau Jimmerson

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniela Corez Bravo

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Martinez

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Garzouzi

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vesta Mahjoub

    Board Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Brian Macdonald (2021–2024) — Board Director & Secretary · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Cindy Holmes (2020–2023) — Director of Trademarks
  • Former: Jazz Kiang (2021–2023) — Board Director & Chair · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Felicia Christine Graham (2022–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Julia Terrano (2022–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Megan Vergel De Dios (2022–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Octavio Navarro (2022–2023) — Board Director
  • Former: Wudia Kamara (2022–2023) — Board Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Patrick Healey (2019–2022) — Director of General Merchandis
  • Former: Avanidhar Subrahmanyam (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Janay Williams (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Steven Moran (2020–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Arsh Gupta (2021–2022) — Board Director & Vice Chair · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Jonathan Franklin (2021–2022) — Board Director · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Selina Martin (2021–2022) — Board Director · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Zeyna Faucette (2021–2022) — Board Director
  • Former: Frank Wada (2019–2021) — Board Director · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Paul Abramson (2019–2021) — Board Director · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Siena Villegas (2019–2021) — Board Director & Chair · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Alexis Wells (2020–2021) — Board Director · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Steve Yu (2020–2021) — Board Director & Secretary · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Adewunmi Adelaja (2021) — Board Director & Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru 63021
  • Former: Kamara Wudia (2021) — Board Director · Filing note: From 70121
  • Former: Aidan Arasaingham (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Avi Oved (2019–2020) — Board Director & Chair
  • Former: Erika Bricky (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Ernesto Arciniega (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Jesse Torres (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Kevin Eagan (2019–2020) — Board Director & Secretary
  • Former: Navi Sidhu (2019–2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Adelaja Adewumi (2020) — Board Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Lawrence Taylor (2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Zenya Faucette (2020) — Board Director
  • Former: Helen Riess (2019) — Borad Director
  • Former: Joshua Mayer (2019) — Board Director
  • Former: Kevin Kato (2019) — Board Director & Vice Chair · Filing note: Thru 63019
  • Former: Lawrence Traylor Jr. (2019) — Board Director
  • Former: Margaret Davis (2019) — Director of Accounting
  • Former: Nathan Glovinsky (2019) — Board Director
  • Former: Robert Williams (2019) — Executive Director · Filing note: Thru 22818
  • Former: Teni Adewumi-Gunn (2019) — Board Director & Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Pouria Abbassi — Executive Director: $389KPouria AbbassiExecutive Director$389KKamran Mehdian — Info System Director: $246KKamran MehdianInfo System Director$246KDonna Baker — Finance Director: $232KDonna BakerFinance Director$232KMichelle Moyer — Business Affairs Director: $227KMichelle MoyerBusiness Affairs Director$227KCindy Bolton — Director of Food Operation: $179KCindy BoltonDirector of Food Operation$179KPeter Poon — Store Director: $170KPeter PoonStore Director$170KAri Baron — Director of Marketing: $167KAri BaronDirector of Marketing$167KJackson Fletcher — Board DIR, Chair (Until 6/30/25): $19KJackson FletcherBoard DIR, Chair (Until 6/30/25)$19KDylan Kupsh — Board DIR (Until 6/30/25): $19KDylan KupshBoard DIR (Until 6/30/25)$19KTiara Weedagama — Board DIR (Until 6/30/25): $17KTiara WeedagamaBoard DIR (Until 6/30/25)$17KHeeya Firdaus — Board DIR, Vice Chair (Until 6/30/25): $16KHeeya FirdausBoard DIR, Vice Chair (Until…$16KLive Maluia — Board DIR: $15KLive MaluiaBoard DIR$15KEliyah Cohhen — Board DIR: $10KEliyah CohhenBoard DIR$10KAlejandra Castellanos — Board DIR, Vice Chair: $10KAlejandra CastellanosBoard DIR, Vice Chair$10KMerhawi Tesfai — Board DIR, Chair (From 7/1/25): $10KMerhawi TesfaiBoard DIR, Chair (From 7/1/25)$10KJavier Rodriguez — Board DIR (Until 6/30/25): $9KJavier RodriguezBoard DIR (Until 6/30/25)$9KAyesha Mirza — Board DIR, Vice Chair (From 7/1/25): $9KAyesha MirzaBoard DIR, Vice Chair (From…$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $389K, to Pouria Abbassi (Executive Director). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Associated Students UCLA

How much does Associated Students UCLA give each year?

Associated Students UCLA gave $419K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $291K across 6 grants.

What is Associated Students UCLA's typical grant size?

Associated Students UCLA's median grant in 2025 was $19,880, and its average grant was $59,837, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Associated Students UCLA give grants?

Associated Students UCLA gives mostly in California: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (4 grants).

Does Associated Students UCLA give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Associated Students UCLA's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Associated Students UCLA's largest grantees?

Associated Students UCLA's largest 2025 grantees include Regents University California Los Angeles ($304,088), Wesley Foundation Serving UCLA ($40,000) and Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation ($26,305), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Associated Students UCLA?

Associated Students UCLA reported $65.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $64.5M.

What is Associated Students UCLA?

Associated Students UCLA is a public charity focused on Education, based in Los Angeles, CA. It holds $65.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Associated Students UCLA's EIN?

Associated Students UCLA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-1777979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Associated Students UCLA by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Associated Students UCLA's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Kari and Dick Clark Foundation

Calabasas, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$1.1M

Magnolia Pearl Peace Warrior Foundation

Fredericksburg, TX

The Magnolia Pearl Peace Warrior Foundation funds charitable, religious, scientific, and educational organizations, with recent grants supporting food access, animal welfare, environmental protection, and housing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $34,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially Texas, Colorado, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$139K

Grants

11

Total Given

$213K

Brotman Foundation of California

Los Angeles, CA

The Brotman Foundation of California funds arts, child welfare, education, medical research and causes, the environment, and efforts supporting underserved populations, with a preference for Southern California organizations and projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts submissions at any time; applicants should send a project outline and submission letter, and grants are limited to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

46

Total Given

$183K

The Resslergertz Foundation

Sherman Oaks, CA

The Resslergertz Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including arts, education, community outreach, crisis response, and civil and human rights. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $100,000; funding went primarily to California, with recipients also in the District of Columbia, Georgia, New York, and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Education

Assets

$38.5M

Grants

65

Total Given

$24.3M

The Carol Moss Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Carol Moss Foundation funds U.S. organizations working in health care and medical research, animal health and human-animal bonds, veterans and their families, and urgent needs such as disasters. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to California, though it supports organizations across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.0M

Grants

74

Total Given

$3.5M

The Karsh Family Foundation

Beverly Hills, CA

The Karsh Family Foundation funds education, philanthropy, and the arts, with 2025 grants concentrated in New York, Virginia, and California, as well as Georgia and Alaska. Its 91 grants totaled nearly $19.9 million; amounts ranged from $500 to $5.3 million, with a median of $10,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$412.9M

Grants

91

Total Given

$19.9M

The Bromley Foundation Inc

Chestnut Hill, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

6

Total Given

$357K

Dome Construction Foundation

South San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$185K

Grants

116

Total Given

$356K

Community Foundation of Snohomish County

Everett, WA

The Community Foundation of Snohomish County funds work in areas including arts and culture, health and welfare, education, human services, the environment, and community development, with a focus on strengthening communities and advancing equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $34,500, though amounts varied widely; its service area is Snohomish County, Washington. Organizations can apply through specific open grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$55.7M

Grants

134

Total Given

$9.7M

The Kenneth T and Eileen L Norris

Torrance, CA

The Kenneth T. and Eileen L. Norris Foundation funds nonprofits in medicine, education, community and youth programs, science, and the arts, with a strong emphasis on California, especially Southern California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.1 million, with a median of $30,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$127.4M

Grants

159

Total Given

$13.9M

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in California

Associated Students UCLA down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?