Asante Physician Partners
Asante Physician Partners is a multi-specialty provider group, with approximately 300 providers, that is headquartered in medford, Oregon, and has 25 clinic locations in southern Oregon. (continued in schedule o)Asante Physician Partners was established for the purpose of employing and managing physician providers (including primary care, specialty care and advanced practice providers) and physician group practices delivering medical professional services to the residents of ashland, grants pass, medford and surrounding communities in Oregon.
Asante Physician Partners at a glance
- Total assets
- $21,555,517
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $94,853,991
- +56.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $94,853,991
- -6.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Asante Physician Partners funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $7K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Foundation for Medical Excellence Portland, OR | Oregon Wellness Program | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Asante Physician Partners?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,555,517 | $94,853,991 | $94,853,991 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $19,446,658 | $60,757,307 | $101,852,990 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $24,365,596 | $63,075,069 | $97,181,411 | — | — | $5 |
| 2022 | $28,141,586 | $70,531,215 | $98,636,145 | $7,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $27,348,229 | $78,692,705 | $105,141,090 | $5,000 | Total only | — |
| 2020 | $27,184,469 | $68,506,445 | $103,284,596 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $29,448,583 | $69,919,138 | $106,232,717 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Asante Physician Partners
Based on IRS filings
Asante Physician Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.6M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Asante Physician Partners is led by Patrick Sharp, Board Member & Trmc CEO on the 2025 filing; 11 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Sharp
Board Member & Trmc CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Carmeci MD
Physician
Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.7M (2019) → $2.3M (2025)
Megan Frost MD
Board Member & Physician
Trustee → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2022
Medical Doctor & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$918K (2019) → $1M (2025)
Richard Scott Nelson MD
Board Member & Physician
Medical Doctor → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2024
Medical Doctor & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$771K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Sue Hagar MD
Former Board Member & Physician
Trustee → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2022
Medical Doctor & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$351K (2020) → $393K (2025)
Glen O'Sullivan MD
Physician
Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$999K (2021) → $1M (2025)
Daniel Kahn MD
Physician
Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$778K (2022) → $1M (2025)
Nicole Roth MD
Former Board Member & Physician
Medical Doctor & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$330K (2023) → $494K (2025)
Danielle Jacks MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$1M (2025)
John Byers Np Board
Member & Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2025)
Liam Macleod MD
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$910K (2025)
Somnath Ghosh MD
Board Member & Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$229K (2025)
Eric Loeliger MD
Former Board Member & Physician
Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs → Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs & Trustee, 2024
Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Rowenhorst
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Senior Vice President, CFO & Secretary, 2024
Senior Vice President, CFO & Secretary → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Grebosky MD
Former Physician
Senior Vice President & CMO → Former Physician, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Simonson Board Member
Senior Vice President of Operations
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Chris Morgan MD (2019–2024) — Medical Doctor & Chair
- Former: Roy Vinyard (2019–2024) — Interim President & CEO
- Former: Doug Ward (2021–2024) — Vice President Operations & Trustee
- Former: John Gallen MD (2021–2024) — Medical Doctor & Trustee
- Former: Donald Stowell MD (2023–2024) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Patricia Wintemute (2023–2024) — Trutee
- Former: Tom Gessel (2023–2024) — Asante CEO & Trustee
- Former: Angie Simonson (2024) — Senior Vice President Operations & Trustee
- Former: Peter Canning MD (2024) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Greg Wojtal (2019–2023) — Asante Cafo & Secretary
- Former: Matthew Nugent MD (2019–2023) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Scott Kelly (2019–2023) — Asante CEO
- Former: James Grebosky Md Asante Svp (2021–2023) — Chief Medical & Quality
- Former: Peter Canning Md Asante (2021–2023) — Medical Director Information
- Former: Eli Sager (2022–2023) — Medical Doctor & Trustee
- Former: Adriane Sue Medical Doctor (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Hillary Seger Medical Doctor (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Adriane Sue MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anne Golden (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Hillary Seger MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas Engstrom MD (2019–2021) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Scott Hopkins MD (2019–2021) — Medical Doctor
- Former: Doug Diehl (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: James Berry (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer - Term Feb
- Former: Lee Milligan MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Geoffrey Swanson MD (2020) — Vice President Pop Health - Term June
- Former: Jamie Grebosky MD (2020) — Senior Vice President, Chf Med & Qlty Officer
- Former: Sheri Clark MD (2020) — Medical Doctor - Term Mar
- Former: Eric Vanbean Fnp (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Nelson MD (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Stefen Harvey (2019) — Former App CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.3M, to Charles Carmeci MD (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Asante Physician Partners
How large is Asante Physician Partners?
Asante Physician Partners reported $21.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $94.9M.
What is Asante Physician Partners?
Asante Physician Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Medford, OR. It holds $21.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Asante Physician Partners operate?
Asante Physician Partners has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Asante Physician Partners's EIN?
Asante Physician Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3849354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Asante Physician Partners's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Heatherington Foundation for Innovation
Portland, OR
The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.2M
Providence Health & Services - Oregon
Renton, WA
Providence Health & Services–Oregon funds community partners addressing access to care, behavioral and chronic health conditions, and related needs such as housing, food, jobs, and transportation, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median of $90,000, while event sponsorships typically range from $250 to $2,500. It accepts event sponsorship and program-support requests year-round.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
31
Total Given
$9.4M
Pacificsource Foundation
Springfield, OR
The PacificSource Foundation for Health Improvement funds access to medical, behavioral, and dental care and community-based efforts to reduce health inequities, especially for underserved populations. Its 2026 guide describes one-year grants of about $10,000–$50,000 for communities throughout Oregon, Idaho, and Montana. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online portal, starting with a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.5M
Careoregon Inc
Portland, OR
CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
135
Total Given
$34.0M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Asante Physician Partners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Asante Physician Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?