Asante Physician Partners logo

Asante Physician Partners

Public charity · Grantmaker Medford, OR EIN: 38-3849354 Website

Asante Physician Partners is a multi-specialty provider group, with approximately 300 providers, that is headquartered in medford, Oregon, and has 25 clinic locations in southern Oregon. (continued in schedule o)Asante Physician Partners was established for the purpose of employing and managing physician providers (including primary care, specialty care and advanced practice providers) and physician group practices delivering medical professional services to the residents of ashland, grants pass, medford and surrounding communities in Oregon.

Asante Physician Partners at a glance

Total assets
$21,555,517
+10.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$94,853,991
+56.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$94,853,991
-6.9% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Asante Physician Partners funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Portland

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $7K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Foundation for Medical Excellence Portland, OROregon Wellness Program$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Asante Physician Partners?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$21,555,517$94,853,991$94,853,991———
2024$19,446,658$60,757,307$101,852,990———
2023$24,365,596$63,075,069$97,181,411——$5
2022$28,141,586$70,531,215$98,636,145$7,0001—
2021$27,348,229$78,692,705$105,141,090$5,000Total only—
2020$27,184,469$68,506,445$103,284,596———
2019$29,448,583$69,919,138$106,232,717———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Asante Physician Partners

Based on IRS filings

Asante Physician Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Medford, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.6M in total assets.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Asante Physician Partners is led by Patrick Sharp, Board Member & Trmc CEO on the 2025 filing; 11 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Patrick Sharp

    Board Member & Trmc CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Carmeci MD

    Physician

    Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.7M (2019) → $2.3M (2025)

  • Megan Frost MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Trustee → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2022

    Medical Doctor & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $918K (2019) → $1M (2025)

  • Richard Scott Nelson MD

    Board Member & Physician

    Medical Doctor → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2024

    Medical Doctor & Trustee → Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $771K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)

  • Sue Hagar MD

    Former Board Member & Physician

    Trustee → Medical Doctor & Trustee, 2022

    Medical Doctor & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $351K (2020) → $393K (2025)

  • Glen O'Sullivan MD

    Physician

    Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $999K (2021) → $1M (2025)

  • Daniel Kahn MD

    Physician

    Medical Doctor → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $778K (2022) → $1M (2025)

  • Nicole Roth MD

    Former Board Member & Physician

    Medical Doctor & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $330K (2023) → $494K (2025)

  • Danielle Jacks MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • John Byers Np Board

    Member & Nurse Practitioner

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2025)

  • Liam Macleod MD

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $910K (2025)

  • Somnath Ghosh MD

    Board Member & Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $229K (2025)

  • Eric Loeliger MD

    Former Board Member & Physician

    Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs → Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs & Trustee, 2024

    Atrmc Vice President Medical Affairs & Trustee → Former Board Member & Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Rowenhorst

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Senior Vice President, CFO & Secretary, 2024

    Senior Vice President, CFO & Secretary → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Grebosky MD

    Former Physician

    Senior Vice President & CMO → Former Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angie Simonson Board Member

    Senior Vice President of Operations

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Chris Morgan MD (2019–2024) — Medical Doctor & Chair
  • Former: Roy Vinyard (2019–2024) — Interim President & CEO
  • Former: Doug Ward (2021–2024) — Vice President Operations & Trustee
  • Former: John Gallen MD (2021–2024) — Medical Doctor & Trustee
  • Former: Donald Stowell MD (2023–2024) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Patricia Wintemute (2023–2024) — Trutee
  • Former: Tom Gessel (2023–2024) — Asante CEO & Trustee
  • Former: Angie Simonson (2024) — Senior Vice President Operations & Trustee
  • Former: Peter Canning MD (2024) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Greg Wojtal (2019–2023) — Asante Cafo & Secretary
  • Former: Matthew Nugent MD (2019–2023) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Scott Kelly (2019–2023) — Asante CEO
  • Former: James Grebosky Md Asante Svp (2021–2023) — Chief Medical & Quality
  • Former: Peter Canning Md Asante (2021–2023) — Medical Director Information
  • Former: Eli Sager (2022–2023) — Medical Doctor & Trustee
  • Former: Adriane Sue Medical Doctor (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Hillary Seger Medical Doctor (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Adriane Sue MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Anne Golden (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Hillary Seger MD (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Nicholas Engstrom MD (2019–2021) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Scott Hopkins MD (2019–2021) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Doug Diehl (2019–2020) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: James Berry (2019–2020) — Chief Operating Officer - Term Feb
  • Former: Lee Milligan MD (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Geoffrey Swanson MD (2020) — Vice President Pop Health - Term June
  • Former: Jamie Grebosky MD (2020) — Senior Vice President, Chf Med & Qlty Officer
  • Former: Sheri Clark MD (2020) — Medical Doctor - Term Mar
  • Former: Eric Vanbean Fnp (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Nelson MD (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Stefen Harvey (2019) — Former App CFO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Carmeci MD — Physician: $2.3MCharles Carmeci MDPhysician$2.3MRichard Scott Nelson MD — Board Member & Physician: $1.3MRichard Scott Nelson MDBoard Member & Physician$1.3MMegan Frost MD — Board Member & Physician: $1.0MMegan Frost MDBoard Member & Physician$1.0MDaniel Kahn MD — Physician: $1.0MDaniel Kahn MDPhysician$1.0MDanielle Jacks MD — Physician: $1.0MDanielle Jacks MDPhysician$1.0MGlen O'Sullivan MD — Physician: $1.0MGlen O'Sullivan MDPhysician$1.0MLiam Macleod MD — Physician: $910KLiam Macleod MDPhysician$910KNicole Roth MD — Former Board Member & Physician: $494KNicole Roth MDFormer Board Member & Physician$494KSue Hagar MD — Former Board Member & Physician: $393KSue Hagar MDFormer Board Member & Physician$393KSomnath Ghosh MD — Board Member & Physician: $229KSomnath Ghosh MDBoard Member & Physician$229KJohn Byers NP Board — Member & Nurse Practitioner: $205KJohn Byers NP BoardMember & Nurse Practitioner$205K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.3M, to Charles Carmeci MD (Physician). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Asante Physician Partners

How large is Asante Physician Partners?

Asante Physician Partners reported $21.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $94.9M.

What is Asante Physician Partners?

Asante Physician Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Medford, OR. It holds $21.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Asante Physician Partners operate?

Asante Physician Partners has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Asante Physician Partners's EIN?

Asante Physician Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3849354. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Asante Physician Partners's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Heatherington Foundation for Innovation

Portland, OR

The Heatherington Foundation for Innovation supports health and osteopathic medicine, education and early childhood, community services, media, arts, and cultural organizations, primarily in Oregon, with some funding in Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $6.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts requests using its application form, along with specified organizational documents.

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.2M

Providence Health & Services - Oregon

Renton, WA

Providence Health & Services–Oregon funds community partners addressing access to care, behavioral and chronic health conditions, and related needs such as housing, food, jobs, and transportation, primarily in Oregon. Its 2024 grants had a median of $90,000, while event sponsorships typically range from $250 to $2,500. It accepts event sponsorship and program-support requests year-round.

Health

Assets

$4.7B

Grants

31

Total Given

$9.4M

Pacificsource Foundation

Springfield, OR

The PacificSource Foundation for Health Improvement funds access to medical, behavioral, and dental care and community-based efforts to reduce health inequities, especially for underserved populations. Its 2026 guide describes one-year grants of about $10,000–$50,000 for communities throughout Oregon, Idaho, and Montana. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online portal, starting with a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

47

Total Given

$1.5M

Careoregon Inc

Portland, OR

CareOregon funds Oregon community organizations addressing health and social needs, including behavioral health, substance use treatment, housing, transportation, youth and family services, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $10.1 million, with a median of $25,000; its 2026 Community Grants are project-based and capped at $10,000. The 2026 Community Grant program is invitation-only, and Youth & Families funding is limited to prior recipients; sponsorship requests are no longer being considered.

Health

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

135

Total Given

$34.0M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Asante Physician Partners's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Asante Physician Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?