Arkansas Federal Foundation
Arkansas Federal Foundation is a private foundation based in Little Rock, Arkansas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in Arkansas, including support for charitable projects, sponsorships, donations, and education priorities.
Arkansas Federal Foundation at a glance
In short: Arkansas Federal Foundation gave $142K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $142,250
- +13.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,225
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,486
- +590.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Arkansas Federal Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 17500 Cantrell Road, Little Rock, AR 72223
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Arkansas Federal Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Easter Seals Arkansas ($90K across 2 grants). Together the top 8 received $142K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 23 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Arkansas Federal Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2023) to $142K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $142K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Easter Seals Arkansas Little Rock, AR | Academy Capital Campaign | $80,000 |
| CARTI Foundation Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship donation | $15,000 |
| Baptist Preparatory School Little Rock, AR | Donation | $15,000 |
| Easter Seals Arkansas Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship donation | $10,000 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Central Arkansas Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship donation | $5,000 |
| Alzheimers Arkansas Programs and Services Little Rock, AR | Donation | $5,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship donation | $4,500 |
| CARTI Foundation Little Rock, AR | Donation | $3,750 |
| Friends of Fisher House Arkansas Inc Rogers, AR | Donation | $2,500 |
| Lonoke County Safe Haven Cabot, AR | Sponsorship donation | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Federal Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,486 | $145,325 | $142,344 | $142,250 | 10 | $142,250 | $25 |
| 2024 | $505 | $139,286 | $139,286 | $125,286 | 9 | $139,286 | — |
| 2023 | $505 | $10,853 | $10,853 | $10,853 | 4 | — | — |
| 2022 | $505 | $505 | — | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arkansas Federal Foundation reported a distributable amount of $25 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing describes support for projects that assist Arkansas families, CARTI fundraising for program support, and Baptist Preparatory School’s education priorities for students and families. The grantees describe their own work as including cancer care and support (CARTI Foundation), programs that improve children’s health and well-being (Ronald McDonald House Charities), and assistance to victims of domestic abuse (Lonoke County Safe Haven). These are grantee missions, not stated missions of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $142,250. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $80,000, with a median of $5,000.
The largest reported grants included $80,000 to Easter Seals Arkansas for its Academy Capital Campaign; $15,000 to CARTI Foundation for a sponsorship donation; $15,000 to Baptist Preparatory School for a donation; and $10,000 to Easter Seals Arkansas for a sponsorship donation. Other grants included $5,000 to Habitat for Humanity of Central Arkansas, $5,000 to Alzheimers Arkansas Programs and Services, $4,500 to Ronald McDonald House Charities, $3,750 to CARTI Foundation, $2,500 to Friends of Fisher House Arkansas Inc, and $1,500 to Lonoke County Safe Haven.
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Eric Mangham as Treasurer, Terry Vick as Chair, and Heather Savage as Secretary.
Arkansas Federal Foundation is led by Terry Vick, Chair on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terry Vick
Chair
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Eric Mangham
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Heather Savage
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Federal Foundation
How much does Arkansas Federal Foundation give each year?
Arkansas Federal Foundation gave $142K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $125K across 9 grants.
What is Arkansas Federal Foundation's typical grant size?
Arkansas Federal Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $14,225, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Arkansas Federal Foundation give grants?
Arkansas Federal Foundation gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (8 grants).
Does Arkansas Federal Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Federal Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship donation" (5 grants) and "Donation" (4 grants).
Who are Arkansas Federal Foundation's largest grantees?
Arkansas Federal Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Easter Seals Arkansas ($90,000 across 2 grants), CARTI Foundation ($18,750 across 2 grants) and Baptist Preparatory School ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arkansas Federal Foundation?
Arkansas Federal Foundation reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $142K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Arkansas Federal Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing describes support for projects that assist Arkansas families, CARTI fundraising for program support, and Baptist Preparatory School’s education priorities for students and families. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Federal Foundation?
Arkansas Federal Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Arkansas Federal Foundation's EIN?
Arkansas Federal Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2627875. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Arkansas Federal Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Federal Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Caring Hearts Foundation of Arkansas
Little Rock, AR
Assets
$18K
Grants
9
Total Given
$85K
C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation
Gurdon, AR
The C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation supports schools and universities, healthcare, churches, and arts and children’s organizations, with awards usually focused on eligible Arkansas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $73,401, with a median of $2,700; it says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$441K
Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc
Sherwood, AR
The Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation funds Arkansas oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access initiatives, especially those serving underserved residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are typically $2,500–$40,000, with smaller mini-grants available. The profile describes an online application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.1M
The Marc Dunworth Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$3K
Grants
1
Total Given
$255
Cornerstone Foundation
Keller, TX
Assets
$87K
Grants
4
Total Given
$115K
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Arkansas Federal Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/arkansas-federal-foundation-morg_de7f4f2ed81f414bb9aabe3f344835f1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_872627875_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Arkansas Federal Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/arkansas-federal-foundation-morg_de7f4f2ed81f414bb9aabe3f344835f1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-25. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Arkansas Federal Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arkansas Federal Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?