Arica Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Kent, CT EIN: 13-2687268

To disseminate trainings and practices based on oscar ichazos integral philosophy to meet the existential challenges of our times consciously and ethically.

Arica Institute Inc at a glance

In short: Arica Institute Inc reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$10,262 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+8.0% vs 2024
Total assets
$470,986
+22.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$388,540
+12.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$19,250
+461.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$325,664
-5.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Arica Institute Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Kihei

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $58K (2021). In 2025 it reported $10K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oscar Ichazo Foundation Kihei, HITo Support Website Redevelopment$53,757
Oscar Ichazo Foundation Kihei, HITo Assist with Overhead Costs$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arica Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$470,986$388,540$325,664$10,262Total only$19,250
2024$384,370$346,681$345,675$9,504Total only$3,429
2023$397,813$301,286$363,506$17,100Total only$-17,982
2021$492,147$334,335$377,072$57,7572$13,376
2020$511,767$384,403$368,766$17,0001$730
2019$510,954$523,429$364,931$12,607Total only$3,092

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Arica Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arica Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Kent, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $471K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $10K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $19K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arica Institute Inc is led by Sascha Von Meier, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sascha Von Meier

    President

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Ichazo

    Director of Vision & Standards

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Joe Bellafiore

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hollis Yungbluit

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Declan Rothwell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wietze Hoogeveen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Cence

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcelo Cantizano

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Blackmore

    Manager

    Executive Director → Manager, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $70K (2019) → $80K (2025)

  • Christine Maxwell

    Secretary

    Vice President → Director, 2021

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Oconnell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Hewell

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Marcia Hewitt (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Silvia Staudinger (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jan Szostek (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Declan Rockwell (2023) — Director
  • Former: Richard Mason (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Victor Jano (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian Wright (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Marcelo Fernandez (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Oscar Ichazo (2019–2020) — Founding Director
  • Former: Shelley Dales (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stuart Karlan (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Laurie Obyrne (2019) — Vice Presdient

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Blackmore — Manager: $80KRobert BlackmoreManager$80KSarah Ichazo — DIR of Vision & Standards: $30KSarah IchazoDIR of Vision & Standards$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Robert Blackmore (Manager). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Arica Institute Inc

How much does Arica Institute Inc give each year?

Arica Institute Inc reported $10K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $10K in grants paid.

How large is Arica Institute Inc?

Arica Institute Inc reported $471K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $389K.

What is Arica Institute Inc?

Arica Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Kent, CT. It holds $471K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Arica Institute Inc operate?

Arica Institute Inc has awarded grants in Hawaii.

What is Arica Institute Inc's EIN?

Arica Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-2687268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arica Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Connecticut

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

New Haven, CT

The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$627.4M

Grants

505

Total Given

$23.4M

Women's Business Development Council Inc

Stamford, CT

Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

188

Total Given

$2.3M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arica Institute Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arica Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?