Arapahoe Mental Health Center
We enhance quality of life for individuals and families in our communities through compassionate, integrated behavioral health services.
Key facts about Arapahoe Mental Health Center
- EIN
- 84-0472982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $85,560,241
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$85.6M
+174.7% YoY
Revenue
$104.5M
+43.6% YoY
Net Investment Income
$-882,409
-2811.9% YoY
Expenses
$91.3M
+21.2% YoY
About Arapahoe Mental Health Center
Based on IRS filings
Arapahoe Mental Health Center is a nonprofit organization focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Englewood, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85.6M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Arapahoe Mental Health Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $85,560,241 | $31,149,011 | $36,759,188 |
| Revenue | $104,453,023 | $72,756,513 | $68,476,447 |
| Expenses | $91,290,852 | $75,334,651 | $72,296,104 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $-882,409 | $32,539 | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arapahoe Mental Health Center is led by William Henricks, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Henricks
President & CEO
President & Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$316K (2019) → $444K (2025)
Anne Mounts
Board Chair
Governance Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jothi Ravindran
Governance Chair
Member → Governance Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Huhn
Medical Director - Acc
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$125K (2023) → $312K (2025)
Dayan D. Colon Sanchez
Medical Director - Op Svcs
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$330K (2025)
Brandee Butt
Vice President of Pharmacy Services
Pharmacy Director → Vice President of Pharmacy Services, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$186K (2019) → $217K (2025)
Keith Larson
CFO & Chief Business Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$240K (2019) → $306K (2025)
Maninder Bali
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$234K (2019) → $307K (2025)
Paul A. Dobransky
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$233K (2019) → $315K (2025)
Diana Goia
Psychiatrist
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$218K (2021) → $344K (2025)
Jen Bock
Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$182K (2022) → $265K (2025)
Toni Baruti
Chief Technology & Innovation Officer
Chief Tech & Innovation Officer → Chief Technology & Innovation Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$48K (2022) → $265K (2025)
Beth Nixon
Chief Human Resources Officer
Chief Hr Officer → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$247K (2024) → $244K (2025)
Alphonso Hawkins
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Bradley
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Brannen
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Warren-Gully
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Lish
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Walcher
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Litner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eula Adams
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Williams
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Whittle
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Crawford-Goetz
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy O'Donovan
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Robert House (2019–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Wendy O'Donovan Phillips (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Dayan Colon-Sanchez (2023–2024) — Medical Director - Op Svcs
- Former: Mike Emerson (2020–2023) — Treasurer, Secretary & Finance Committee Chair
- Former: John Fought (2023) — Member
- Former: Katharine Danner (2023) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Cynthia Grant (2019–2022) — Chief Clinical Officer & COO · Filing note: Thru 10/2021
- Former: James Budimlya (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: John Calderhead (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: John Rudersdorf (2019–2022) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Laura C. Anderson (2019–2022) — Psychiatrist & Assistant Medical Director
- Former: Margaret McGuckin (2019–2022) — Governance Chair
- Former: Teri Clough (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Anthony Young (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Kathleen Conti (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Shawn Turner (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Todd Evenson (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Ryan Moroze (2020–2021) — Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Paula Smith (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Scott Preble (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Shefali Jindal (2020) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Barbara Yosses (2019) — Member
- Former: John Phillips (2019) — Member
- Former: Kevin Jones (2019) — Psychiatrist
- Former: Kim A. Collins (2019) — Member
- Former: Melanie Worley (2019) — Member
- Former: Resul Ozbayrak (2019) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Arapahoe Mental Health Center
How large is Arapahoe Mental Health Center?
Arapahoe Mental Health Center reported $85.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $104.5M.
What is Arapahoe Mental Health Center?
Arapahoe Mental Health Center is a nonprofit organization focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Englewood, CO. It holds $85.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Arapahoe Mental Health Center operate?
Arapahoe Mental Health Center has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Arapahoe Mental Health Center's EIN?
Arapahoe Mental Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0472982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Arapahoe Mental Health Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arapahoe Mental Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Rose Community Foundation
Denver, CO
Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$399.6M
Grants
531
Total Given
$27.8M
Otter Cares Foundation
Fort Collins, CO
Otter Cares supports K–12 entrepreneurship and philanthropy education, youth programs, and hands-on learning spaces, primarily in Colorado’s Larimer and Weld counties, with some support reaching Northern Colorado and beyond. Its program grants typically range from $1,000 to $25,000; across all 2024 grants, the median award was $275. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
490
Total Given
$693K
Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation
Denver, CO
The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.
Assets
$477.1M
Grants
486
Total Given
$19.8M
Aspen Community Foundation
Basalt, CO
Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$62.3M
Grants
466
Total Given
$17.4M
Gates Family Foundation
Denver, CO
Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.
Assets
$423.7M
Grants
374
Total Given
$36.3M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
The Janus Henderson Foundation funds youth development, education, community initiatives, and employee charitable giving across Asia Pacific, EMEA, and North America. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8 to $300,000, with a median of $278. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Colorado
Arapahoe Mental Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?