April and John J Gallagher III
April and John J Gallagher III is a private foundation, based in Westlake, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $56K. Net investment income was $40K.
April and John J Gallagher III at a glance
In short: April and John J Gallagher III gave $56K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,025
- +28.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,225
- +14.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $1,355,205
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Rhode Island (36% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who April and John J Gallagher III funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lasalle Academy ($20K). Together the top 9 received $56K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 32 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How April and John J Gallagher III gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2024) to $99K (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $56K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lasalle Academy Providence, RI | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Cristo Ray Fort Worth Ft Worth, TX | Charitable | $10,025 |
| Good Shepard Catholic Church Colleyville, TX | Charitable | $7,500 |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | Charitable | $7,500 |
| Boston College Fund Chestnut Hill, MA | Charitable | $2,500 |
| National Park Foundation Washington DC, DC | Charitable | $2,500 |
| University of Delaware Bnewark, DE | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Annual Diocesan Appeal FW Fort Worth, TX | Charitable | $2,000 |
| Union League Founding Forward Valley Forge, PA | Charitable | $1,500 |
Ready to take the next step with April and John J Gallagher III?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,355,205 | $44,361 | $60,800 | $56,025 | 9 | $56,025 | $40,261 | $78,731 |
| 2024 | $1,372,147 | $48,819 | $48,082 | $43,500 | 8 | $43,500 | $44,237 | $73,668 |
| 2023 | $1,371,410 | $38,501 | $102,949 | $98,500 | 6 | $98,500 | $34,053 | $66,875 |
| 2022 | $1,435,858 | $203,955 | $79,319 | $75,000 | 4 | $75,000 | $22,296 | $68,917 |
| 2021 | $1,311,222 | $36,102 | $90,752 | $84,500 | 5 | $84,500 | $29,850 | $70,503 |
| 2020 | $1,365,872 | $84,210 | $79,019 | $73,000 | 5 | — | $81,270 | $68,899 |
| 2019 | $1,360,681 | $1,204,913 | $77,485 | $76,500 | 6 | — | $3,928 | $18,265 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, April and John J Gallagher III reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
April and John J Gallagher III is led by John J. Gallagher III, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John J. Gallagher III
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casey L. Gallagher
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J. Gallagher IV
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon N. Gallagher
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
April L. Gallagher
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about April and John J Gallagher III
How much does April and John J Gallagher III give each year?
April and John J Gallagher III gave $56K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $44K across 8 grants.
What is April and John J Gallagher III's typical grant size?
April and John J Gallagher III's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $6,225, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does April and John J Gallagher III give grants?
April and John J Gallagher III's top state is Rhode Island, with 36% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (35%) and Pennsylvania (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Worth, TX (2 grants).
Does April and John J Gallagher III give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on April and John J Gallagher III's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (9 grants).
Who are April and John J Gallagher III's largest grantees?
April and John J Gallagher III's largest 2025 grantees include Lasalle Academy ($20,000), Cristo Ray Fort Worth ($10,025) and Good Shepard Catholic Church ($7,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is April and John J Gallagher III?
April and John J Gallagher III reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is April and John J Gallagher III's EIN?
April and John J Gallagher III's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4437219. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in April and John J Gallagher III's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from April and John J Gallagher III's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
April and John J Gallagher III down — hundreds of funders to go?