Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School
The mission of the charter school is to close the achievement gap before children get to kindergarten by providing three and four-year-old children with the social, emotional, and cognitive foundations that will enable them to succeed in school.
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School at a glance
- Total assets
- $32,774,026
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $23,399,962
- +26.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $363,566
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $22,954,135
- +22.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Ready to take the next step with Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,774,026 | $23,399,962 | $22,954,135 | — | — | $363,566 |
| 2024 | $30,466,982 | $18,516,747 | $18,756,359 | — | — | $361,281 |
| 2023 | $23,001,056 | $14,878,460 | $14,151,306 | — | — | $297,837 |
| 2022 | $18,608,315 | $13,691,916 | $13,447,252 | — | — | $4,786 |
| 2021 | $18,411,315 | $14,659,192 | $12,043,112 | — | — | $-1,045 |
| 2020 | $16,528,060 | $14,739,625 | $12,560,105 | $100,000 | 1 | $22,355 |
About Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School
Based on IRS filings
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $32.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $364K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School is led by William J. McCarthy, Board Chair on every filing since 2020; 10 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William J. McCarthy
Board Chair
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Celia Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Davenport
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Downs
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Skyle Pearson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer McKinney
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Glenn
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Baillie
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Miles
Chief of Sch
Chief of Sch → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → Chief of Sch, 2024
On filings since 2020
24 hrs/week
$78K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Kenyetta Singleton - Director Of
Student Supp
On filings since 2023
23 hrs/week
$44K (2023) → $76K (2025)
Tara Young
Principal
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Thomas Keane Jr - Secretary And
General Counsel
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
$36K (2024) → $43K (2025)
Aja Mills - Director For
School Lead
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
$144K (2025)
Ashley Gutierrez
Ell Teacher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2025)
Feddouli Alexander - Outgoing
Cfao
New on the 2025 filing
12 hrs/week
$23K (2025)
Mayank Palod - Chief
Financial of
New on the 2025 filing
16 hrs/week
$27K (2025)
Rebecca Kimport - Dir Of Prof
Development
New on the 2025 filing
23 hrs/week
$71K (2025)
Renita Jackson
Teacher
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$128K (2025)
Bridget Bradley Gray
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Young Shelton
Board Vice C
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: John Moore - Director Of (2020–2024) — Hr & Techn
- Former: Aja Mills - Director Of (2023–2024) — School Leade
- Former: Alex Feddouli - Chief (2024) — Financial of
- Former: Rebecca Kimport - Director Of (2020–2023) — Professional
- Former: Thomas Keane Jr. (2020–2023) — Secretary & Interim
- Former: Emily Sylak-Glassman - Outgoing (2023) — Director
- Former: Joi Robins - Outgoing (2023) — Director
- Former: Rita Chapin - Outgoing (2023) — Assistant Tr
- Former: Sade Creighton-Wade - Director Of (2023) — Operations
- Former: Aja Mills - School (2021–2022) — Leadership C
- Former: Rita Chapin (2021–2022) — Assistant Tr
- Former: Andrea Montgomery - Outgoing (2022) — Director
- Former: Charles Crabtree - Principal (2022) — Instructiona
- Former: Emily Sylak-Glassman (2022) — Director
- Former: Jacek Pruski - Outgoing (2022) — Director
- Former: Joi Robins (2022) — Director
- Former: Terica Alleyne - Principal (2022) — Instructiona
- Former: Andrea Montgomery (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jacek Pruski (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Juanita White - Director Of (2021) — Community En
- Former: Kenyetta Singleton (2021) — Special Executive Director M
- Former: Dwight Crawford - Outgoing (2020) — COO
- Former: Kathleen Black - Chief (2020) — Academic Officer
- Former: Nancie Suzuki (2020) — Director
- Former: Tynisha Wright - Outgoing (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $144K, to AJA Mills - Director for (School Lead). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School
How large is Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School?
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School reported $32.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $23.4M.
What is Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School?
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $32.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School operate?
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School's EIN?
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1302458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 28, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Appletree Early Learning Public Charter School down — hundreds of funders to go?