Apco Employees Credit Union logo

Apco Employees Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 63-0328360 Website

Cooperative society incorporated for the twofold purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for them at legitimate rates of interest.

Apco Employees Credit Union at a glance

In short: Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$2,510 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-95.3% vs 2023
Total assets
$3,450,256,926
-1.5% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$119,293,106
+0.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$110,753,878
+9.7% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Apco Employees Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Birmingham

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $57K (2021). In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Apco Employees Cu Share the Care Foundation Inc Birmingham, ALDonations to Sponsor Share the Care's Mission.$53,775
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Apco Employees Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2024$3,450,256,926$119,293,106$110,753,878$2,510Total only
2023$3,501,472,069$118,347,236$100,998,695$53,7751
2022$3,420,389,538$88,615,377$62,410,992$21,2861
2021$3,681,543,052$74,996,749$53,186,389$56,8191
2020$3,376,053,353$76,503,998$56,771,594——

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Apco Employees Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Apco Employees Credit Union is a public charity, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.5B in total assets. In 2024, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Apco Employees Credit Union is led by Derrick Ragland, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Derrick Ragland

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $569K (2020) → $996K (2024)

  • Gregg Shipp

    Director - Chairperson

    Director - Treasurer → Director - Vice Chairperson, 2021

    Director - Vice Chairperson → Director - Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $688 (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Carissa Ledbetter

    Supervisory Committee Chairperson

    Supervisory Committee → Supervisory Committee Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2022) → $4K (2024)

  • Carlton Stephens

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $6K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Celia Yates

    Director - Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • John Valekis

    Director

    Director → Director - Treasurer, 2021

    Director - Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2022) → $4K (2024)

  • Mark Wilkinson

    Director

    Director - Vice Chairman → Director - Chairperson, 2021

    Director - Chairperson → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Robert B. Roy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2022) → $8K (2024)

  • Constantine Sfakianos

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $33 (2024)

  • Daniel Blalock

    Director - Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024)

  • Allison Boone

    Director - Vice Chairperson

    Supervisory Committee → Director, 2022

    Director → Director - Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2022) → $8K (2024)

  • Andy Rush

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $262K (2020) → $410K (2024)

  • Angela Wright

    It Manager

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2020) → $255K (2024)

  • Ann Wilkinson

    Supervisory Committee Member

    Supervisory Committee → Supervisory Committee Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Blane Mink

    CFO & Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $365K (2020) → $993K (2024)

  • Danna Horne

    Administrator Manager

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $188K (2024)

  • Don Manuel

    Former Key Employee

    Cuso Manager → Former Key Employee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1.1M (2020) → $101K (2024)

  • Greg Bass

    Supervisory Committee Member

    Supervisory Committee Chairperson → Supervisory Committee Chair, 2023

    Supervisory Committee Chair → Supervisory Committee Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2022) → $5K (2024)

  • Jacob Julian

    Comptroller

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $205K (2024)

  • Preston Holder

    Lending Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2021) → $154K (2024)

  • Jonathan Cantrell

    Loan Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2022) → $147K (2024)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Wendell Pate (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dan Blalock (2023) — Director
  • Former: David A. Marlowe (2023) — Former COO of Powerco
  • Former: Marcia E. Tidmore (2023) — Former CFO of Powerco
  • Former: Bill Gober (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Melinda Lopez (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alan Russell (2020–2021) — Member Service Manager
  • Former: Jennifer Tetloff (2020) — Hr Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Derrick Ragland — CEO: $996KDerrick RaglandCEO$996KBlane Mink — CFO/VP: $993KBlane MinkCFO/VP$993KAndy Rush — COO: $410KAndy RushCOO$410KAngela Wright — It Manager: $255KAngela WrightIt Manager$255KJacob Julian — Comptroller: $205KJacob JulianComptroller$205KDanna Horne — Admin Manager: $188KDanna HorneAdmin Manager$188KPreston Holder — Lending Manager: $154KPreston HolderLending Manager$154KJonathan Cantrell — Loan Officer: $147KJonathan CantrellLoan Officer$147KDon Manuel — Former Key Employee: $101KDon ManuelFormer Key Employee$101KCelia Yates — Director - Secretary: $10KCelia YatesDirector - Secretary$10KAllison Boone — Director - Vice Chairperson: $8KAllison BooneDirector - Vice Chairperson$8KRobert B Roy — Director: $8KRobert B RoyDirector$8KGregg Shipp — Director - Chairperson: $7KGregg ShippDirector - Chairperson$7KDaniel Blalock — Director - Treasurer: $7KDaniel BlalockDirector - Treasurer$7KCarlton Stephens — Director: $6KCarlton StephensDirector$6KGreg Bass — Supervisory Committee Member: $5KGreg BassSupervisory Committee Member$5KJohn Valekis — Director: $4KJohn ValekisDirector$4KCarissa Ledbetter — Supervisory Committee Chairperson: $4KCarissa LedbetterSupervisory Committee…$4KMark Wilkinson — Director: $2KMark WilkinsonDirector$2KAnn Wilkinson — Supervisory Committee Member: $2KAnn WilkinsonSupervisory Committee Member$2KConstantine Sfakianos — Director: $33Constantine SfakianosDirector$33

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $996K, to Derrick Ragland (CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Apco Employees Credit Union

How much does Apco Employees Credit Union give each year?

Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $54K across 1 grant.

How large is Apco Employees Credit Union?

Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $119.3M.

Where does Apco Employees Credit Union operate?

Apco Employees Credit Union has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Apco Employees Credit Union's EIN?

Apco Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0328360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Apco Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Apco Employees Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Apco Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?