Apco Employees Credit Union
Cooperative society incorporated for the twofold purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for them at legitimate rates of interest.
Apco Employees Credit Union at a glance
In short: Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $2,510 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -95.3% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $3,450,256,926
- -1.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $119,293,106
- +0.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $110,753,878
- +9.7% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Apco Employees Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $57K (2021). In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Apco Employees Cu Share the Care Foundation Inc Birmingham, AL | Donations to Sponsor Share the Care's Mission. | $53,775 |
Ready to take the next step with Apco Employees Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,450,256,926 | $119,293,106 | $110,753,878 | $2,510 | Total only |
| 2023 | $3,501,472,069 | $118,347,236 | $100,998,695 | $53,775 | 1 |
| 2022 | $3,420,389,538 | $88,615,377 | $62,410,992 | $21,286 | 1 |
| 2021 | $3,681,543,052 | $74,996,749 | $53,186,389 | $56,819 | 1 |
| 2020 | $3,376,053,353 | $76,503,998 | $56,771,594 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Apco Employees Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Apco Employees Credit Union is a public charity, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.5B in total assets. In 2024, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Apco Employees Credit Union is led by Derrick Ragland, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Derrick Ragland
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$569K (2020) → $996K (2024)
Gregg Shipp
Director - Chairperson
Director - Treasurer → Director - Vice Chairperson, 2021
Director - Vice Chairperson → Director - Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$688 (2020) → $7K (2024)
Carissa Ledbetter
Supervisory Committee Chairperson
Supervisory Committee → Supervisory Committee Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$4K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Carlton Stephens
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2022) → $6K (2024)
Celia Yates
Director - Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $10K (2024)
John Valekis
Director
Director → Director - Treasurer, 2021
Director - Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2022) → $4K (2024)
Mark Wilkinson
Director
Director - Vice Chairman → Director - Chairperson, 2021
Director - Chairperson → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Robert B. Roy
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Constantine Sfakianos
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$33 (2024)
Daniel Blalock
Director - Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$7K (2024)
Allison Boone
Director - Vice Chairperson
Supervisory Committee → Director, 2022
Director → Director - Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2022) → $8K (2024)
Andy Rush
COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$262K (2020) → $410K (2024)
Angela Wright
It Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$215K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Ann Wilkinson
Supervisory Committee Member
Supervisory Committee → Supervisory Committee Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Blane Mink
CFO & Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$365K (2020) → $993K (2024)
Danna Horne
Administrator Manager
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $188K (2024)
Don Manuel
Former Key Employee
Cuso Manager → Former Key Employee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1.1M (2020) → $101K (2024)
Greg Bass
Supervisory Committee Member
Supervisory Committee Chairperson → Supervisory Committee Chair, 2023
Supervisory Committee Chair → Supervisory Committee Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2024)
Jacob Julian
Comptroller
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $205K (2024)
Preston Holder
Lending Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $154K (2024)
Jonathan Cantrell
Loan Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$134K (2022) → $147K (2024)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Wendell Pate (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Dan Blalock (2023) — Director
- Former: David A. Marlowe (2023) — Former COO of Powerco
- Former: Marcia E. Tidmore (2023) — Former CFO of Powerco
- Former: Bill Gober (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Melinda Lopez (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Russell (2020–2021) — Member Service Manager
- Former: Jennifer Tetloff (2020) — Hr Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $996K, to Derrick Ragland (CEO). 21 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Apco Employees Credit Union
How much does Apco Employees Credit Union give each year?
Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $54K across 1 grant.
How large is Apco Employees Credit Union?
Apco Employees Credit Union reported $3.5B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $119.3M.
Where does Apco Employees Credit Union operate?
Apco Employees Credit Union has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Apco Employees Credit Union's EIN?
Apco Employees Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0328360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Alabama
Alabama Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Apco Employees Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Apco Employees Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Apco Employees Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?