Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wayne, NJ EIN: 31-6670758

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino is a private foundation, based in Wayne, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $287K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200K. Net investment income was $77K.

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino at a glance

In short: Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $200K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$200,000
+66.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$200,000
+233.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$200,000
Total assets
$287,108
-33.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Fidelity Charitable: $200KFidelity Charitable$200K

The largest 2025 recipient was Fidelity Charitable ($200K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

CincinnatiWayneCambridgeEnglewoodNew CanaanParsippanyPatersonPhiladelphiaPrincetonWyckoff

How Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 753% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K8 grants2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2021) to $200K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $200K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fidelity Charitable Cincinnati, OHGeneral Fund$200,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$287,108$84,154$225,993$200,0001$209,000$77,150$27,771
2024$429,729$77,239$144,677$120,0002$126,250$68,320$32,204
2023$496,311$50,518$62,895$35,0001$44,750$4,521$30,552
2022$508,752$28,842$21,936——$2,750$4,849$28,041
2021$501,846$45,697$47,282$22,5002$28,700$3,520$30,920
2020$503,480$238,586$88,661$60,0001—$3,765$21,793
2019$353,607$49,562$167,709$150,0008—$5,991$21,604

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Hanse

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $52 (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • William Hanse

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $2K (2019) → $0 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Hanse — Trustee: $4KBrian HanseTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Brian Hanse (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino

How much does Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino give each year?

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino gave $200K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 2 grants.

How large is Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino?

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino reported $287K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $209K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino operate?

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino has awarded grants in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania.

What is Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino's EIN?

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6670758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Lillian P Schenck TW LPS Fund

Pittsburgh, PA

The fund supports year-round programs providing direct services to underserved communities, with a stated focus on seven Northern New Jersey counties: Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, and Warren. In 2024 it made 91 grants totaling $644,000, including awards of $40,000 to $90,000; the limited 2025 filing does not establish a typical grant size. The profile directs applicants to contact PNC Charitable Trust Grant Review but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$622K

Johanna Van Lenten Charitable Tr

Wayne, NJ

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$510K

The Provident Bank Foundation

Iselin, NJ

The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

51

Total Given

$617K

The Grace and Mercy Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Grace and Mercy Foundation supports nonprofits working in mercy, education, family, work, and church, including services for vulnerable people and faith-based education and community programs. It funds organizations across the U.S. and internationally; its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though grants ranged from $3,000 to over $11.9 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$495.2M

Grants

71

Total Given

$21.7M

Robertson Family Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255

Grants

1

Total Given

$1K

Corewell Health Group Return

Grand Rapids, MI

Corewell Health funds community health and wellness, including nutritious food, safe housing, mental health care, and access to care for underserved populations, as well as aligned community sponsorships. Its 2024 reported grants had a median of $20,000; listed programs offer awards from up to $20,000 to $150,000, primarily in Southwest Michigan and Kent County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

3

Total Given

$172K

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Anthony and Dorothy H Sorrentino down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?