Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Livingston, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $733K. Net investment income was $741K.
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation at a glance
In short: Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gave $733K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $92K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $733,000
- +44.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $91,625
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $77,500
- Total assets
- $1,097,399
- -3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Best Buddies International ($208K). Together the top 8 received $733K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 29 (59%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gives
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2020) to $733K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $733K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Best Buddies International Philadelphia, PA | General Support Grant | $208,000 |
| Cure Epilepsy Chicago, IL | General Purpose | $175,000 |
| Best Buddies NJ Clinton, NJ | General Purpose | $150,000 |
| Bob Woodruff Foundation Bristow, VA | General Purpose | $130,000 |
| Dawn Kent, WA | General Purpose | $25,000 |
| Bardavon Opera House Poughkeepsie, NY | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Tinton Falls, NJ | General Purpose | $20,000 |
| Feed the Children Oaklahoma City, OK | General Purpose | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,097,399 | $740,830 | $785,524 | $733,000 | 8 | $782,284 | $740,830 | $527,203 |
| 2024 | $1,141,716 | $375,840 | $527,772 | $506,000 | 6 | $518,977 | $375,840 | $455,423 |
| 2023 | $1,294,358 | $393,661 | $463,916 | $418,100 | 6 | $460,979 | $31,336 | $363,082 |
| 2022 | $1,363,950 | $544,516 | $448,547 | $432,000 | 5 | $433,592 | $31,295 | $347,879 |
| 2021 | $1,266,847 | $178,440 | $382,922 | $375,000 | 4 | $376,145 | $30,970 | $402,264 |
| 2020 | $1,471,542 | $-196,669 | $328,421 | $290,000 | 5 | — | $32,152 | $294,757 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $527K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation is led by Dianne Raso, Chairman & T on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dianne Raso
Chairman & T
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Danielle Raso
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Janet Caravello
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Patrick Urban
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Renee Urban
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation
How much does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give each year?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gave $733K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $506K across 6 grants.
What is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's typical grant size?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $77,500, and its average grant was $91,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give grants?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (24%) and New Jersey (23%).
Does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's largest grantees?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Best Buddies International ($208,000), Cure Epilepsy ($175,000) and Best Buddies NJ ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $782K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $527K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's EIN?
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0398401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Strauss Foundation TD
Saint Louis, MO
Strauss Foundation TD supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts and culture, children and youth, and health-related causes. In 2025, it awarded grants of $250 to $143,000, with a median of $5,000, mainly in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
184
Total Given
$1.9M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?