Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Livingston, NJ EIN: 03-0398401

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation is a private foundation, based in Livingston, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $733K. Net investment income was $741K.

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation at a glance

In short: Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gave $733K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $92K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$733,000
+44.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$91,625
+8.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$77,500
Total assets
$1,097,399
-3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Best Buddies International: $208KBest Buddies International$208KCure Epilepsy: $175KCure Epilepsy$175KBest Buddies NJ: $150KBest Buddies NJ$150KBob Woodruff Foundation: $130KBob Woodruff Foundation$130KDawn: $25KDawn$25KBardavon Opera House: $20KBardavon Opera House$20KCrohn's & Colitis Foundation: $20KCrohn's & Colitis Foundation$20KFeed the Children: $5KFeed the Children$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Best Buddies International ($208K). Together the top 8 received $733K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K1$50–100K17$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 29 (59%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoPhiladelphiaPoughkeepsieBristowClintonTinton FallsKentLemoyneOaklahoma CityRichmondStaten Island

How Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K5 grants2020 4 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $290K (2020) to $733K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $733K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Best Buddies International Philadelphia, PAGeneral Support Grant$208,000
Cure Epilepsy Chicago, ILGeneral Purpose$175,000
Best Buddies NJ Clinton, NJGeneral Purpose$150,000
Bob Woodruff Foundation Bristow, VAGeneral Purpose$130,000
Dawn Kent, WAGeneral Purpose$25,000
Bardavon Opera House Poughkeepsie, NYGeneral Purpose$20,000
Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Tinton Falls, NJGeneral Purpose$20,000
Feed the Children Oaklahoma City, OKGeneral Purpose$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,097,399$740,830$785,524$733,0008$782,284$740,830$527,203
2024$1,141,716$375,840$527,772$506,0006$518,977$375,840$455,423
2023$1,294,358$393,661$463,916$418,1006$460,979$31,336$363,082
2022$1,363,950$544,516$448,547$432,0005$433,592$31,295$347,879
2021$1,266,847$178,440$382,922$375,0004$376,145$30,970$402,264
2020$1,471,542$-196,669$328,421$290,0005—$32,152$294,757

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $527K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation is led by Dianne Raso, Chairman & T on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dianne Raso

    Chairman & T

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Raso

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Caravello

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Urban

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Urban

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation

How much does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give each year?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation gave $733K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $506K across 6 grants.

What is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's typical grant size?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $77,500, and its average grant was $91,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give grants?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (24%) and New Jersey (23%).

Does Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's largest grantees?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Best Buddies International ($208,000), Cure Epilepsy ($175,000) and Best Buddies NJ ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $782K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $527K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's EIN?

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0398401. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

AbbVie Foundation

North Chicago, IL

The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$265.6M

Grants

65

Total Given

$47.1M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Strauss Foundation TD

Saint Louis, MO

Strauss Foundation TD supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts and culture, children and youth, and health-related causes. In 2025, it awarded grants of $250 to $143,000, with a median of $5,000, mainly in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

184

Total Given

$1.9M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ann G & James B Ritchey Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?