Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center logo

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Wilkes-Barre, PA EIN: 24-0795443 Website

Preservation and promotion of the health of wilkes-barre and surrounding area residents, along with the control and elimination of diseases.

Key facts about Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center

In short: Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
24-0795443
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$31,588
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$15,794
Median grant
$15,794
Total assets
$105,950,917
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$106.0M

+7.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$32K

-28.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-28.6% YoY

How Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center gives

  • Giving grew 272% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center

Based on IRS filings

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $106.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $9.8M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Wilkes-Barre

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $63K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $32K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

City of Wilkes-Barre: $17KCity of Wilkes-Barre$17KSalvation Army Kirby Family House: $15KSalvation Army Kirby FamilyHouse$15K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Wilkes-Barre ($17K). Together the top 2 received $32K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Wilkes-Barre Wilkes-Barre, PAGovernment Services$16,869
Salvation Army Kirby Family House Wilkes-Barre, PAOperations$14,719

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$105,950,917$98,838,628$95,946,871
Revenue$11,770,152$6,470,386$5,915,336
Expenses$4,658,619$3,578,425$5,525,399
Net Investment Income$9,807,401$4,365,805$3,994,602

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center is led by N. Brian Caverly, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • N. Brian Caverly

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $300 (2024)

  • Glenn Weaver DO

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $225 (2019) → $225 (2024)

  • Joseph Caffrey

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $75 (2019) → $225 (2024)

  • Anthony T. Brooks

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $225 (2021) → $300 (2024)

  • William Hottennstein MD

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    $75 (2021) → $150 (2024)

  • Donald A. Frederick DDS

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $300 (2019) → $300 (2024)

  • William Barrett

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    $150 (2019) → $300 (2024)

  • Danielle Cappellini

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $125K (2022) → $132K (2024)

  • Slater B. Kirby

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Danielle Cappellini Bsc Mha (2019–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: George F. Speace Md Facs (2019–2020) — President & Clinic Lab Director
  • Former: Michael Merritt (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Danielle Cappellini — Executive Di: $132KDanielle CappelliniExecutive Di$132KWilliam Barrett — Secretary: $300William BarrettSecretary$300Anthony T Brooks — Director: $300Anthony T BrooksDirector$300N Brian Caverly — President: $300N Brian CaverlyPresident$300Donald a Frederick DDS — Vice Preside: $300Donald a Frederick DDSVice Preside$300Joseph Caffrey — Director: $225Joseph CaffreyDirector$225Glenn Weaver Do — Director: $225Glenn Weaver DoDirector$225William Hottennstein MD — Director: $150William Hottennstein MDDirector$150

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $132K, to Danielle Cappellini (Executive Di). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center

How much does Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center give each year?

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center gave $32K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $44K across 2 grants.

How large is Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center?

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center reported $106.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.8M.

What is Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center?

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. It holds $106.0M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center operate?

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center's EIN?

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0795443. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Angeline Elizabeth Kirby Memorial Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?