Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11
Our purpose is no secret, to improve and strengthen the character of the individual and our community, contribute to the betterment of the youth through senior scholarships for college bound students.
Key facts about Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11
In short: Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 gave $38K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 93-0163375
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $38,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $12,667
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $5,889,067
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.9M
+10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$38K
+18.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+18.8% YoY
How Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 gives
- Giving grew 111% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11
Based on IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 is a public charity, based in Eugene, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $5.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $328K.
Ready to take the next step with Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2021) to $113K (2020). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $38K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Eugene Masonic Cemetery ($20K). Together the top 3 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Eugene Masonic Cemetery Eugene, OR | Cemetery Support | $20,000 |
| Scottish Rite Temple Preservation Portland, OR | Temple Preservation | $10,000 |
| Robert Burns Lodge AF&AM 97 Burns, OR | Support | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,889,067 | $5,353,127 | $4,938,982 |
| Revenue | $584,558 | $422,773 | $453,029 |
| Expenses | $314,780 | $331,297 | $256,293 |
| Net Investment Income | $327,594 | $78,053 | $161,793 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's 2024 filing lists 13 officers; 3 of 13 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sergio Perez II
Marshal
Senior Warde → Worshipful M, 2022
Worshipful M → Marshal, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $9K (2024)
Dean Rees
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $9K (2024)
Benjamin Overton
Secretary
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
$9K (2022) → $9K (2024)
Jesus Hernandez
Junior Deaco
Chaplain → Senior Stewa, 2023
Senior Stewa → Junior Deaco, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Slay
Worshipful M
Senior Deaco → Senior Warde, 2023
Senior Warde → Worshipful M, 2024
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Travis Reevs
Senior Warde
Junior Deaco → Junior Warde, 2023
Junior Warde → Senior Warde, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Duquette
Tyler
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Garrett
Musician
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Grayson Dahn
Senior Deaco
Junior Stewa → Senior Deaco, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Gordon
Junior Warde
Junior Deaco → Junior Warde, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Caldwell
Chaplain
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Atkin
Senior Stewa
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Tumpach
Junior Stewa
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Andre Cvitanich (2020–2023) — Worshipful M
- Former: Michael Robinson (2022–2023) — Senior Deaco
- Former: Thomas Bergevin (2023) — Chaplain
- Former: Terin Mueller (2019–2022) — Junior Warde
- Former: Jonathan Sterling (2021–2022) — Senior Stewa
- Former: Richard Vaughan (2022) — Junior Stewa
- Former: Adam Korinek (2019–2021) — Organist
- Former: Ben Overton (2019–2021) — Worshipful M
- Former: Michael Robinson Pm (2019–2021) — Historian
- Former: Richard Maris (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Christian Garrett Pm (2021) — Chaplian
- Former: Zack Blalack Pm (2021) — Marshal
- Former: Alex Casper (2019–2020) — Junior Warde
- Former: Carson States (2019–2020) — Senior Deaco
- Former: Donavon Davidge (2019–2020) — Business Man
- Former: Georg Birns Pm (2019–2020) — Marshal
- Former: Jade Woods (2019–2020) — Junior Deaco
- Former: Lance McGraw (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Mike Spurling Pm (2019–2020) — Chaplain
- Former: Antony Hale (2019) — Junior Stewa
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $9K, to Dean Rees (Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11
How much does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 give each year?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 gave $38K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $32K across 3 grants.
What is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's typical grant size?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,667, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 give grants?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 reported $5.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $585K.
What is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's EIN?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0163375. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Jasper Ridge Charitable Fund
Fort Worth, TX
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$4.2M
Men Opposing Sex Trafficking Inc
Atlanta, GA
Men Opposing Sex Trafficking funds partners working on human trafficking prevention, rescue, and survivor recovery, with a focus on the United States. In 2024, it made three grants ranging from $153,000 to $1,225,000; grants went to organizations in Kansas, Georgia, and Oregon. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$843K
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.7M
The NB and Jacqueline Giustina
Eugene, OR
The foundation supports charitable organizations, including higher education, schools, medical care, legal advocacy, disability services, and children and families, primarily in Oregon and also in California. In 2025, it made 14 grants totaling $500,000, ranging from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $22,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$45.0M
Grants
14
Total Given
$500K
Olive Bridge Fund
New York, NY
The New York-based Olive Bridge Fund supported charitable organizations, including schools, community colleges, and community groups, with most 2022 grant dollars going to Oregon and the rest primarily to New York. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,400,754, with a median of $5,000; it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2022 filing was marked as its final return, so it does not appear to be a current funding opportunity.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.2M
Twin Peaks Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Twin Peaks Foundation funds community organizations working in areas such as immigrant and refugee services, food access, health, child welfare, housing, environmental protection, and community justice, primarily in Oregon, with some grants in Alaska and Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$251K
Marlene K Sapinsley Private Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Marlene K Sapinsley Private Foundation supports humanitarian aid, animal welfare, environmental protection, and community services, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $6,000 and a median of $3,000. Its grants went to organizations in several states, including California, the District of Columbia, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$560K
Grants
19
Total Given
$56K
Briggs Loosley Foundation
Roseburg, OR
The Briggs Loosley Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations, with grants for causes including benevolence, education, community programs, and general operating needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000; nearly all funding went to Oregon organizations, with a small amount to Oklahoma. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$333K
Credit Unions in the State of Washington Peak Credit Union
Olympia, WA
Peak Credit Union funds scholarships, classroom support, and community organizations, especially in education, economic development, and community sponsorship. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,902 to $341,075, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Washington, with some in Oregon. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
21
Total Given
$622K
Giustina Foundation
Eugene, OR
The Giustina Foundation supports higher education and scholarships, community recreation and youth sports, arts, and conservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Oregon and the remainder to California. Its 21 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.08 million, with a median of $5,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.7M
Grants
21
Total Given
$4.7M
Bomher Family Foundation
Clarendon Hills, IL
The BOMHER FAMILY FOUNDATION supports charitable organizations addressing education, community, medical, and veterans’ family needs, with most giving in Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $50,468, with a median of $2,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
26
Total Given
$194K
The Haugland Family Foundation
Clackamas, OR
The Haugland Family Foundation funds education, health care, arts and culture, reproductive health, and community services, primarily in Oregon. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $17,500; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$39.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$2.8M
The Crevier Family Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Crevier Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including student success, youth services, conservation, and services for survivors of violence. Its 2025 grants ranged from $103 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in California, Oregon, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$308K
More Funders in Oregon
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Eugene - Lodge 11 down — hundreds of funders to go?