Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge
Assistance to needy individuals, educational scholarships for community youths, and services to fraternal members.
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge at a glance
- Total assets
- $1,054,979
- -0.9% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $41,838
- -31.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $30,000
- -6.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $51,740
- -7.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2022) to $26K (2021). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $21K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grant County Cybermill John Day, OR | — | $21,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,054,979 | $41,838 | $51,740 | — | — | $30,000 |
| 2023 | $1,064,881 | $61,021 | $56,105 | — | — | $31,902 |
| 2022 | $1,059,965 | $29,288 | $37,545 | $21,000 | 1 | $30,953 |
| 2021 | $1,068,222 | $699,777 | $31,775 | $26,000 | Total only | $30,175 |
| 2020 | $400,220 | $35,512 | $30,917 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $395,625 | $41,291 | $22,137 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge
Based on IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge is a public charity, based in Baker City, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $30K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Pinkham
Worshipful Mstr
Junior Warden → Worshipful Mstr, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Casey Taylor
Senior Warden
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Mabe
Junior Warden
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Smith
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Kurt Wiskoff (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Michael Rudi (2019–2023) — Senior Warden
- Former: William Benson (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Don Burrows (2022–2023) — Worshipful Mstr
- Former: Bryan Braun (2019–2021) — Senior Warden
- Former: James White (2021) — Junior Warden
- Former: Donald Burrows (2019–2020) — Junior Warden
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge
How large is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $42K.
Where does Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge operate?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge's EIN?
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0349442. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of 34 Blue Mountain Lodge down — hundreds of funders to go?