Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Leoma, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $68K.
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust gave $55K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $18K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $55,385
- -9.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $18,462
- -9.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $1,156,042
- -0.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (86% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Freed Hardeman University ($13K). Together the top 2 received $20K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($35,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2020) to $61K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $55K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $35,000 |
| Freed Hardeman University Henderson, TN | Scholarships for Students Training to Be Preachers | $12,500 |
| Heritage Christian University Florence, AL | Scholarships for Students Training to Be Preachers | $7,885 |
Ready to take the next step with Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,156,042 | $67,825 | $71,608 | $55,385 | 3 | $55,385 | $67,665 | $68,043 |
| 2023 | $1,159,314 | $53,144 | $65,118 | $60,837 | 3 | $60,837 | $35,370 | $57,142 |
| 2022 | $1,165,899 | $71,417 | $159,852 | $40,414 | 3 | $40,414 | $1,417 | $59,733 |
| 2021 | $1,254,175 | $450,779 | $61,813 | $49,300 | 3 | $49,300 | $441,273 | $50,582 |
| 2020 | $865,707 | $29,161 | $50,945 | $38,800 | 3 | — | $19,773 | $47,511 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Arliss Gray
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Wayne Bretherick
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust
How much does Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust give each year?
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust gave $55K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $61K across 3 grants.
What is Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $18,462, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust give grants?
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (14%).
Does Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships for Students Training to Be Preachers" (3 grants).
How large is Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust?
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's EIN?
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6726636. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Tennessee
Tennessee Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Moriah Foundation
Colorado Springs, CO
Moriah Foundation supports religious, charitable, and educational work aligned with Waterstone’s purposes, including Christian education, ministry, and religious-liberty efforts. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,050 to $585,000, with a median of $23,700; the largest shares went to organizations in Texas, Colorado, Tennessee, Virginia, and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$3.3M
The Melvin and Virginia Hutson
Decatur, AL
The Melvin and Virginia Hutson Foundation supports religious organizations and programs in social services, recovery, and community aid. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $67,500, with a median of $8,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, especially Alabama and South Carolina. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
41
Total Given
$520K
DNBA Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$251K
Jay and Corrine Tuthill Memorial
Oneonta, AL
The foundation primarily funds educational purposes, giving about $57,000 in 2025 across 11 grants, typically ranging from $1,000 to $12,600. Its giving is concentrated in Alabama, with some support in Mississippi; it accepts informal letters of inquiry, and qualifying applicants are sent a standard application.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$57K
JMT Foundation Trust
Mobile, AL
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$200K
Central Kentucky Community Foundation Inc
Elizabethtown, KY
Central Kentucky Community Foundation supports charitable work in education, health, human services, youth, arts, the environment, recreation, and economic development across nine Central Kentucky counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,144 to $150,000, with a median grant of $12,800. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$1.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ana and Stanley Brewer Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?