Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $904. Net investment income was $4K.
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN at a glance
In short: Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN gave $904 across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $452), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $904
- +26.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $452
- +26.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $452
- Total assets
- $42,097
- +7.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Methodist Church of Raymondville ($452). Together the top 2 received $904.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 50% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $714 (2024) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $904.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Methodist Church of Raymondville Norfold, NY | General Support | $452 |
| Raymondsville Cemetery Winthrop, NY | General Support | $452 |
Ready to take the next step with Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,097 | $4,250 | $1,502 | $904 | 2 | $1,064 | $3,823 | $2,128 |
| 2024 | $39,349 | $1,169 | $1,300 | $714 | 2 | $890 | $811 | $2,025 |
| 2023 | $39,507 | $830 | $1,188 | $727 | 2 | $839 | $752 | $1,807 |
| 2022 | $39,862 | $647 | $3,445 | $2,615 | 2 | $2,787 | $603 | $1,902 |
| 2021 | $42,637 | $10,637 | $1,848 | $1,266 | 2 | $1,427 | $10,216 | $2,044 |
| 2020 | $33,828 | $889 | $2,127 | $1,540 | 2 | — | $482 | $2,011 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$541 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: KEY Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $541, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN
How much does Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN give each year?
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN gave $904 across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $714 across 2 grants.
How large is Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN?
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN reported $42K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN operate?
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN has awarded grants in New York.
What is Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN's EIN?
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6170077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ames for Raymondville Cem & Ch PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?