American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell
Fraternal organization for veterans and military.
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell at a glance
- Total assets
- $867,946
- Revenue (2025)
- $398,741
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,626
- Expenses (2025)
- $279,126
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $73K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $73K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Legion Charities of Ohio Delaware, OH | Legal Obligation | $72,842 |
Ready to take the next step with American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $867,946 | $398,741 | $279,126 | — | — | $1,626 |
| 2023 | $527,300 | $293,448 | $224,907 | $72,842 | 1 | $740 |
| 2022 | $435,219 | $242,586 | $193,478 | — | — | $37 |
| 2021 | $416,401 | $170,557 | $172,777 | $31,986 | 1 | $14 |
About American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell
Based on IRS filings
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell is a public charity, based in Greenville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $868K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell is led by Norman Fullerton, Chairman-Exe on the 2025 filing; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Norman Fullerton
Chairman-Exe
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Rammel
Adjutant
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Will Stacy
Finance Officer
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$14K (2025)
Kenneth Wombold
Commander
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Dave Cupp (2021–2023) — Finance Officer
- Former: Lanny Brenner (2021–2023) — Chairman - Executive Board
- Former: Norm Fullerton (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Ken Wombold (2023) — Commander
- Former: Elaine Harter (2021–2022) — Adjutant
- Former: Ted Bruner (2021–2022) — Commander
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Will Stacy (Finance Offi). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell
How large is American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell?
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell reported $868K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $399K.
Where does American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell operate?
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell's EIN?
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4176070. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Legion 140 ERK Cottrell down — hundreds of funders to go?