American Horticulture Industry Association
Our mission is to unite, promote, and advance our industry through advocacy, collaboration, connectivity, education, market development, and research.
Key facts about American Horticulture Industry Association
In short: American Horticulture Industry Association gave $212K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $106K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4411915
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $211,885
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $105,943
- Median grant
- $105,943
- Total assets
- $16,311,812
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.3M
+15.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$212K
-12.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$106K
-12.5% YoY
About American Horticulture Industry Association
Based on IRS filings
American Horticulture Industry Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $624K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from American Horticulture Industry Association
Ready to take the next step with American Horticulture Industry Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $242K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $212K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Horticultural Research Institute Endowmwnt Fund Inc ($206K). Together the top 2 received $212K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 7 (57%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Horticultural Research Institute Endowmwnt Fund Inc Columbus, OH | Support leadership academy program and women in horticulture program at cultivate | $205,885 |
| America in Bloom Columbus, OH | Symposium Sponsorship | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,311,812 | $14,105,320 | $11,629,268 |
| Revenue | $7,518,871 | $6,898,332 | $6,749,172 |
| Expenses | $5,798,036 | $5,251,890 | $4,923,191 |
| Net Investment Income | $624,088 | $278,455 | $305,064 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Horticulture Industry Association is led by Ken Fisher, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ken Fisher
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$367K (2020) → $407K (2024)
Ed Overdevest
Vice Chairman & Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman & Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Lando
Chairman & Past Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Chairman & Past Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyndsi Oestmann
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Mostardi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Tosovsky
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Fullmer
Director & Vice Chairman
Director → Director & Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Becker
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Edmundson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Lloyd
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Derek Clark
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Showalter
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Fortman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Altman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Fessler
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Limbert
Vice President, Operations & Finance
Vice President & Controller → Vice President, Operations & Finance, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$131K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Mary Elizabeth Cowardin
Vice President, Marketing & Member Eng
Vice President of Membership & Strateg → Vice President, Marketing & Member Engagement, 2023
Vice President, Marketing & Member Engagement → Vice President, Marketing & Member Eng, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $143K (2024)
Bill Behrens
Trade Show & Event Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $111K (2024)
Matthew Mika
Vice President, Advocacy & Gov Affairs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $222K (2024)
Jon Reelhorn
Past Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Past Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harvey Cotten
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Cole Mangum (2020–2023) — Past Chairman
- Former: Craig Regelbrugge (2020–2023) — Sen. Vice President of Public Policy
- Former: Jonathan Saperstein (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Mike Gooder (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Evan Lee (2022) — Policy & Governement Relation
- Former: Amy Morris (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Talmadge Coley (2020–2021) — Director Government Affair
- Former: Gerry Docksteader (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Hobson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Hughes (2020–2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Chris McCorkle (2020) — Director
- Former: Holly Scoggins (2020) — Vice President of Educational Programming
- Former: Sherry Johnson (2020) — Vice President of Knowledge & Business Advancement
- Former: Susie Raker-Zimmerman (2020) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $407K, to Ken Fisher (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Horticulture Industry Association
How much does American Horticulture Industry Association give each year?
American Horticulture Industry Association gave $212K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $242K across 2 grants.
How large is American Horticulture Industry Association?
American Horticulture Industry Association reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.
What is American Horticulture Industry Association?
American Horticulture Industry Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does American Horticulture Industry Association operate?
American Horticulture Industry Association has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.
What is American Horticulture Industry Association's EIN?
American Horticulture Industry Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4411915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Horticulture Industry Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Horticulture Industry Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Frank and Evelyn Schmidt Family
Boring, OR
The foundation supports varied charitable work, including agricultural research, tree and horticulture projects, pediatric health and therapy, and student civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,600, with a median of $5,000; recipients were in several states, led by Oregon, which received 55% of grant dollars. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$351K
Peoples Bank Foundation
Marietta, OH
Peoples Bank Foundation funds community investment and economic development, youth and education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental stewardship, with a particular interest in food assistance. It supports communities in Peoples Bank’s footprint, principally in Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Maryland; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,000, with a $2,000 median. It accepts direct applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online process, with quarterly application dates listed.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
253
Total Given
$734K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Horticulture Industry Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Horticulture Industry Association down — hundreds of funders to go?