American Horticulture Industry Association logo

American Horticulture Industry Association

501(c)(6) organization Columbus, OH EIN: 46-4411915 Website

Our mission is to unite, promote, and advance our industry through advocacy, collaboration, connectivity, education, market development, and research.

Key facts about American Horticulture Industry Association

In short: American Horticulture Industry Association gave $212K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $106K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-4411915
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$211,885
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$105,943
Median grant
$105,943
Total assets
$16,311,812
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.3M

+15.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$212K

-12.5% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$106K

-12.5% YoY

About American Horticulture Industry Association

Based on IRS filings

American Horticulture Industry Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $212K. Net investment income was $624K.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from American Horticulture Industry Association

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Horticulture Industry Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ColumbusMiami

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $242K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $212K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Horticultural Research Institute Endowmwnt Fund Inc: $206KHorticultural ResearchInstitute Endowmwnt Fund Inc$206KAmerica in Bloom: $6KAmerica in Bloom$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Horticultural Research Institute Endowmwnt Fund Inc ($206K). Together the top 2 received $212K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 7 (57%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Horticultural Research Institute Endowmwnt Fund Inc Columbus, OHSupport leadership academy program and women in horticulture program at cultivate$205,885
America in Bloom Columbus, OHSymposium Sponsorship$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$16,311,812$14,105,320$11,629,268
Revenue$7,518,871$6,898,332$6,749,172
Expenses$5,798,036$5,251,890$4,923,191
Net Investment Income$624,088$278,455$305,064

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Horticulture Industry Association is led by Ken Fisher, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ken Fisher

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $367K (2020) → $407K (2024)

  • Ed Overdevest

    Vice Chairman & Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman & Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Lando

    Chairman & Past Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023

    Chairman → Chairman & Past Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyndsi Oestmann

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Mostardi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Tosovsky

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Fullmer

    Director & Vice Chairman

    Director → Director & Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Becker

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Edmundson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Lloyd

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Showalter

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Fortman

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Altman

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Fessler

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Limbert

    Vice President, Operations & Finance

    Vice President & Controller → Vice President, Operations & Finance, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $131K (2020) → $161K (2024)

  • Mary Elizabeth Cowardin

    Vice President, Marketing & Member Eng

    Vice President of Membership & Strateg → Vice President, Marketing & Member Engagement, 2023

    Vice President, Marketing & Member Engagement → Vice President, Marketing & Member Eng, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $143K (2024)

  • Bill Behrens

    Trade Show & Event Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $111K (2024)

  • Matthew Mika

    Vice President, Advocacy & Gov Affairs

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $222K (2024)

  • Jon Reelhorn

    Past Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Past Chairman, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harvey Cotten

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Cole Mangum (2020–2023) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Craig Regelbrugge (2020–2023) — Sen. Vice President of Public Policy
  • Former: Jonathan Saperstein (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Gooder (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Evan Lee (2022) — Policy & Governement Relation
  • Former: Amy Morris (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Talmadge Coley (2020–2021) — Director Government Affair
  • Former: Gerry Docksteader (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joe Hobson (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Hughes (2020–2021) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Chris McCorkle (2020) — Director
  • Former: Holly Scoggins (2020) — Vice President of Educational Programming
  • Former: Sherry Johnson (2020) — Vice President of Knowledge & Business Advancement
  • Former: Susie Raker-Zimmerman (2020) — Past Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ken Fisher — President & CEO: $407KKen FisherPresident & CEO$407KMatthew Mika — VP, Advocacy & GOV Affairs: $222KMatthew MikaVP, Advocacy & GOV Affairs$222KKaren Limbert — VP,OPERATION & Finance: $161KKaren LimbertVP,OPERATION & Finance$161KMary Elizabeth Cowardin — VP, Marketing & Member Eng: $143KMary Elizabeth CowardinVP, Marketing & Member Eng$143KBill Behrens — Trade Show & Event Manager: $111KBill BehrensTrade Show & Event Manager$111K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $407K, to Ken Fisher (President & CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Horticulture Industry Association

How much does American Horticulture Industry Association give each year?

American Horticulture Industry Association gave $212K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $242K across 2 grants.

How large is American Horticulture Industry Association?

American Horticulture Industry Association reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.

What is American Horticulture Industry Association?

American Horticulture Industry Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does American Horticulture Industry Association operate?

American Horticulture Industry Association has awarded grants in Florida, Ohio.

What is American Horticulture Industry Association's EIN?

American Horticulture Industry Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4411915. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Horticulture Industry Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Horticulture Industry Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

Frank and Evelyn Schmidt Family

Boring, OR

The foundation supports varied charitable work, including agricultural research, tree and horticulture projects, pediatric health and therapy, and student civic engagement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,600, with a median of $5,000; recipients were in several states, led by Oregon, which received 55% of grant dollars. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

54

Total Given

$351K

Peoples Bank Foundation

Marietta, OH

Peoples Bank Foundation funds community investment and economic development, youth and education, health and human services, arts and culture, and environmental stewardship, with a particular interest in food assistance. It supports communities in Peoples Bank’s footprint, principally in Ohio, West Virginia, Kentucky, Virginia, Washington, D.C., and Maryland; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,000, with a $2,000 median. It accepts direct applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations through an online process, with quarterly application dates listed.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

253

Total Given

$734K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Horticulture Industry Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Horticulture Industry Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?