American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc
Design and execute workforce training programs to support the increasing complexity and growing manufacturing requirements of the nation's optics industry. Develop advanced optic manfacturing technologies, testing equipment, and the specialized materials required to support scalable manufacturing. Successfully transition mission-critical optics technologies from research into sustainable manufacturing.
Key facts about American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc
- EIN
- 84-4020441
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $7,689,947
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.7M
+0.2% YoY
Revenue
$5.9M
+19.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1K
+5.9% YoY
Expenses
$5.7M
+20.2% YoY
About American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc
Based on IRS filings
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Fairport, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $121K (2023). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $121K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,689,947 | $7,671,943 | $4,915,678 |
| Revenue | $5,914,556 | $4,932,251 | $2,878,824 |
| Expenses | $5,695,231 | $4,736,747 | $2,845,890 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,080 | $1,020 | $1,794 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc is led by Dave Shelton, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 12 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dave Shelton
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$197K (2024) → $258K (2025)
Kirkland J. Warden
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Michael J. Bechtold
Director
On filings since 2021
1.6 hrs/week
$3K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Bob Bicksler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$95K (2023) → $5K (2025)
Jennifer Cable
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Jessica Nelson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Len Chaloux
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Rick Plympton
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Ronald Driggers
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Birgit Gillman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
John Schaefer
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Sigley
Chief Scientist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$180K (2025)
Magdamar Hernandez Otero
Program Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Former officers (8)
- Former: Brigit Gilman (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Josanne Denatale (2024) — Director of National Mktg & Wfi
- Former: Kirsten Nobel (2024) — Senior Program Manager
- Former: Robert Bicksler (2024) — Former Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Jeff L. Ruckman (2021–2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Thomas Battley (2021–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Kathleen Richardson (2023) — Director
- Former: Jay M. Eastman (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $258K, to Dave Shelton (Chief Executive Officer). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc
How large is American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc?
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What is American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc?
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Fairport, NY. It holds $7.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc operate?
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Florida, New Jersey.
What is American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc's EIN?
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4020441. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ann Earle Talcott Fund
Saint Louis, MO
The fund supports organizations addressing basic needs, including health, family services, eldercare, youth development, and domestic abuse, with priority given to requests aiding people in poverty. Recent grants were typically $5,000 and went mainly to organizations in New Jersey, with some in New York. It accepts online applications through Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services, according to its 2023 filing.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
20
Total Given
$100K
Robert Sydney Needham Fdn Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduated from a New Jersey high school and have at least a 3.0 GPA, with priority for students from Passaic High School and Fairleigh Dickinson University. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $63,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all funding went to New Jersey. It accepts online applications from eligible students.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$402K
Jackson Scholarship George Tuw
Bedminster, NJ
The foundation funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $8,000 and a median award of $3,000. It is based in Bedminster, New Jersey, and awarded half of its 2025 grant dollars to New Jersey recipients, with others in several states. Application details are available through guidance departments; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$553K
Grants
35
Total Given
$115K
Scott Carolyn J Char Tua-Main
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds qualified 501(c) organizations for charitable, literary, scientific, and educational purposes, including work in education, health, arts, and other fields. Recent grants were typically $5,000–$15,000 (median $10,000); it has no geographic limits but primarily supports organizations in or serving New Jersey. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$340K
E and S Van Houten Memorial Fund
Saint Louis, MO
The fund supports scholarships at accredited medical and nursing schools, along with grants for operating costs and other programs; recent awards ranged from $5,000 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. Giving is concentrated in New Jersey, with some support in Florida and other states. It accepts online applications through Wells Fargo’s Private Foundation Grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
42
Total Given
$750K
The Provident Bank Foundation
Iselin, NJ
The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$617K
John a and Margaret Post Foundation Inc
Mt Bethel, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, animal welfare, environmental restoration, and community development, with most 2024 funding going to New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.2M
Grants
106
Total Given
$2.5M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
More Funders in New York
American Center for Optics Manufacturing Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?