Alwinell Foundation Tr UA
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $112K. Net investment income was $68K.
Key facts about Alwinell Foundation Tr UA
In short: Alwinell Foundation Tr UA gave $112K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in North Carolina. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-6039491
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $7,467
- Median grant
- $6,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (5 of 15, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,345,918
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
+43.6% YoY
Grant Count
15
+36.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+5.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alwinell Foundation Tr UA reported a distributable amount of $85K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Alwinell Foundation Tr UA open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 15 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Alwinell Foundation Tr UA?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 15 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| EBLEN CHARITIES Asheville, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $15,000 |
| MANNA FOOD BANK Asheville, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $15,000 |
| NC INDEPENDENT COLLEGES Raleigh, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $11,000 |
| CENTRAL PIEDMONT COMMUNITY COLLEGE Charlotte, NC | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | $11,000 |
| SC INDEPENDENT COLLEGES Columbia, SC | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | $11,000 |
| HOPE HAVEN INC Charlotte, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $10,000 |
| AUTISM SOCIETY OF NC Raleigh, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $8,000 |
| JOHNSTON MEMORIAL YMCA Charlotte, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $6,000 |
| SALVATION ARMY-BOYSGIRLS CLUB Atlanta, GA | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $5,000 |
| FREEDOM HOUSE Chapel Hill, NC | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,345,918 | $1,397,186 | $1,210,688 |
| Revenue | $69,913 | $267,455 | $43,864 |
| Expenses | $121,181 | $80,958 | $82,399 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $112,690 | $78,799 | $78,685 |
| Net Investment Income | $68,077 | $265,156 | $42,133 |
| Distributable Amount | $85,475 | $75,829 | $74,579 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$851 (2022) → $924 (2025)
Carol A. Marlee
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry J. Allison Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Allison Chairman
Fdn Manager
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Alwinell Foundation Tr UA
How much does Alwinell Foundation Tr UA give each year?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA gave $112K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $78K across 11 grants.
What is Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's typical grant size?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $7,467, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alwinell Foundation Tr UA that year got $8K on average.
Where does Alwinell Foundation Tr UA give grants?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA gives mostly in North Carolina: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (4 grants), Raleigh, NC (4 grants) and Asheville, NC (2 grants).
Does Alwinell Foundation Tr UA give general operating support?
Yes: 87% of Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's largest grantees?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's largest 2025 grantees include Eblen Charities ($15,000), Manna Food Bank ($15,000) and NC Independent Colleges ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alwinell Foundation Tr UA?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $113K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $85K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's EIN?
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6039491. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Alwinell Foundation Tr UA by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alwinell Foundation Tr UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Philip L Van Every Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Philip L. Van Every Foundation funds nonprofits serving North and South Carolina in human and community services, education, healthcare and rehabilitation, and arts, culture, and history, with a preference for special projects and capital needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,500 to $325,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though it also describes an online inquiry process.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Hillsdale Fund
Greensboro, NC
Hillsdale Fund supports tax-exempt organizations across education, conservation, arts and culture, housing, and food and shelter services, with the largest share of its 2024 grants going to North Carolina, Virginia, Tennessee, Ohio, and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29.3M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.5M
Pisgah Health Foundation
Brevard, NC
Pisgah Health Foundation funds nonprofit and community projects addressing health and well-being, including housing, food access, transportation, and nonprofit collaboration, in Transylvania, Haywood, and Madison counties, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000; the 2026 Community Health Grant Cycle allows requests up to $25,000. It announces an application period for that cycle, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside it.
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$192K
Merancas Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Merancas Foundation funds nonprofits addressing economic hardship, especially through education, affordable housing, and services that support individual and community wellbeing. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $50,000, and it focuses on the Charlotte, Atlanta, and Trenton metropolitan areas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online “Are We a Match” process; full proposals are by invitation for pre-approved applicants and current partners.
Assets
$174.4M
Grants
140
Total Given
$16.2M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Community Foundation
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
More Funders in Texas
Alwinell Foundation Tr UA down — hundreds of funders to go?