Altschul Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 13-6183010

Altschul Fund is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2024 filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Altschul Fund at a glance

In short: Altschul Fund gave $11K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $428.231), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$11,134
-4.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
26
-3.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$428
-0.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$103,441
-11.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Altschul Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 45 East End Avenue, New York, NY 10028-7980
Phone: (212) 370-1880

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Altschul Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Temple Shaaray Tefila: $5KTemple Shaaray Tefila$5KDoctors Without Borders: $680 across 2 grantsDoctors Without Borders$680 · 2 grantsInternational Rescue Committee: $500International Rescue Committee$500Silver Spring MD: $500Silver Spring MD$500American Jewish World Service: $360American Jewish World Service$360Simon Wiesenthal Center: $350Simon Wiesenthal Center$350City Harvest: $350City Harvest$350Anti-Defamation League: $350Anti-Defamation League$350Southern Poverty Law Center: $300Southern Poverty Law Center$300Ethical Culture Fieldston School: $250Ethical Culture FieldstonSchool$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Temple Shaaray Tefila ($5K). Together the top 10 received $9K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Ny

How Altschul Fund gives

  • 71% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 110% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 208% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 27 grants2023 26 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $12K (2023). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $11K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Temple Shaaray Tefila NY, NYDonation$5,065
International Rescue Committee NY, NYDonation$500
Silver Spring MD NY, NYDonation$500
American Jewish World Service NY, NYDonation$360
Simon Wiesenthal Center NY, NYDonation$350
City Harvest NY, NYDonation$350
Anti-Defamation League NY, NYDonation$350
Various Charities NY, NYDonation$346
Doctors Without Borders NY, NYDonotion$340
Doctors Without Borders NY, NYDonation$340
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Altschul Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$103,441$1,102$13,131$11,13426$11,329$5,233$5,438
2023$116,672$6,225$13,436$11,60827$11,960$4,749$5,547
2022$122,907$62,272$12,063$10,6181$10,860$1,069$3,963
2021$72,857$6,660$6,922$5,2921$5,556$5,294$3,367
2020$72,419$-6,018$10,620$9,6031—$2,533$3,374

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Altschul Fund reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a mission for the fund. Its 2024 grants went to organizations whose work, as described by the organizations themselves, includes humanitarian response and recovery (International Rescue Committee), human rights and ending poverty (American Jewish World Service), and fighting antisemitism and other forms of hate (Anti-Defamation League). Other recipients included educational institutions such as Ethical Culture Fieldston School and Barnard College, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, which says it collects, studies, conserves, and presents works of art.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the fund made 26 grants totaling $11,134. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $5,065, with a median of $250. The largest listed grant was $5,065 to Temple Shaaray Tefila. Other notable grants included $500 to the International Rescue Committee, $360 to American Jewish World Service, and $350 each to the Anti-Defamation League and City Harvest.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists James S Altschul, Naomi Fraenkel Altschul, and Alfred S Altschul as trustees.

Altschul Fund's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alfred S. Altschul

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James S. Altschul

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Naomi Fraenkel Altschul

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Altschul Fund

How much does Altschul Fund give each year?

Altschul Fund gave $11K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12K across 27 grants.

What is Altschul Fund's typical grant size?

Altschul Fund's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $428, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Altschul Fund give grants?

Altschul Fund gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were NY, NY (26 grants).

Does Altschul Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Altschul Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (25 grants).

Who are Altschul Fund's largest grantees?

Altschul Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Temple Shaaray Tefila ($5,065), Doctors Without Borders ($680 across 2 grants) and International Rescue Committee ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Altschul Fund?

Altschul Fund reported $103K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Altschul Fund fund?

The available information does not state a mission for the fund. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Altschul Fund?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Altschul Fund's EIN?

Altschul Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6183010. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Altschul Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Altschul Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

FJC

New York, NY

FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Crime & Legal Related

Assets

$462.3M

Grants

747

Total Given

$41.7M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

The Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia funds basic needs and self-sufficiency, older adults and Holocaust survivors, Jewish life and learning, and community resilience in Greater Philadelphia, Israel, and globally. Its 2025 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; first-time applicants whose work strongly aligns with its priorities are invited to inquire, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited applications are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$506.4M

Grants

286

Total Given

$33.0M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

The Federation funds Jewish life and identity, antisemitism response, crisis relief, human services, and justice and inclusion, with work in the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $2,405,915, with a median of $22,750. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about new Bay Area programs; no current organization grant opportunities were listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Altschul Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Altschul Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?