Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc logo

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Brentwood, TN EIN: 51-0426239 Website

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc is a public charity based in Brentwood, Tennessee. Its stated mission is to provide housing for the undergraduate chapters of Alpha Omicron Pi Fraternity, Inc.; its 2025 filing reports grants for housing to chapter corporations.

Key facts about Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc

In short: Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc gave $3.6M across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $171K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
51-0426239
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,600,000
Grants made (2025)
21
Average grant
$171,429
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$52,097,082
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$52.1M

-7.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.6M

-10.0% YoY

Grant Count

21

-4.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$171K

-5.7% YoY

How Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc gives

  • 95% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that it provides housing for the fraternity’s undergraduate chapters. Its filing describes chapter housing as a focal point for chapter activity and says it is intended to encourage fellowship and support members’ character, scholarship, and college loyalty.

The website describes its work as maintaining chapter houses and other on-campus facilities, setting property-management standards, and supporting safe and competitive chapter housing. The 2025 filing lists housing grants to corporations, including Iota Corporation, Alpha Pi Corporation, and Kappa Omega Corporation.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 21 grants totaling $3,600,000. Grant amounts ranged from $50,000 to $423,000, with a median of $150,000. The listed grants were for housing.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Tennessee.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Brentwood

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants20190 grants20200 grants2021Total only2022Total only202322 grants202421 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2022) to $4.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $3.6M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Iota Corporation: $423KIota Corporation$423KAlpha Pi Corporation: $350KAlpha Pi Corporation$350KKappa Omega Corporation: $326KKappa Omega Corporation$326KBeta Nu Corporation: $250KBeta Nu Corporation$250KAlpha Phi Corporation: $200KAlpha Phi Corporation$200KKappa Rho Corporation: $200KKappa Rho Corporation$200KDelta Sigma Corporation: $175KDelta Sigma Corporation$175KPhi Upsilon Corporation: $175KPhi Upsilon Corporation$175KZeta Psi Corporation: $175KZeta Psi Corporation$175KAlpha Rho Corporation: $150KAlpha Rho Corporation$150K

The largest 2025 recipient was Iota Corporation ($423K). Together the top 10 received $2.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

43 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K11$50–100K17$100–250K12$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 43 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iota Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$423,000
Alpha Pi Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$350,000
Kappa Omega Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$326,000
Beta Nu Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$250,000
Alpha Phi Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$200,000
Kappa Rho Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$200,000
Delta Sigma Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$175,000
Phi Upsilon Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$175,000
Zeta Psi Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$175,000
Alpha Rho Corporation Brentwood, TNHousing Grant$150,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $52,097,082 $5,762,885 $8,510,831 $3,600,000; 21 grants
2024 $56,175,037 $8,618,493 $8,628,176 Not specified
2023 $57,371,927 $9,668,048 $9,498,358 0 grants reported
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$52,097,082$56,175,037$57,371,927
Revenue$5,762,885$8,618,493$9,668,048
Expenses$8,510,831$8,628,176$9,498,358
Net Investment Income$-2,675,316$161,838$1,480,523

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 6, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jessie Wang-Grimm as president; Gayle Fitzpatrick as vice president; Lacey Bowman as international VP of finance; Phyllis Austin, Ashley Dumat, and Amy Pike as directors; and Kaya Miller as executive director.

The organization’s 2024 filing states that the fraternity’s executive board appoints the Properties board, except that the elected International Vice President of Finance serves as a director and treasurer by virtue of that office.

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc is led by Kaya Miller, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kaya Miller

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessie Wang-Grimm

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Pike

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Dumat

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Austin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lacey Bowman

    International Vice President of Financ

    Treasurer → International Vice President of Finance, 2023

    International Vice President of Finance → International Vice President of Financ, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gayle Fitzpatrick

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Cindy Visot (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kandyce Harbor (2019–2023) — General Counsel
  • Former: Susan Bonifield (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ally Rodriguez (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Lee Gray (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sheri Thompson (2021) — Director
  • Former: Julie Bishop (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Troylyn LeForge (2019–2020) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Caroline Craig Lazzara (2019) — Director
  • Former: Grace Houston (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 5390 Virginia Way, Brentwood, TN 37027
Phone: (615) 370-0920
Website: https://alphaomicronpi.org

Frequently asked questions about Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc

How much does Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc give each year?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc gave $3.6M across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.0M across 22 grants.

What is Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's typical grant size?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $171,429, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc give grants?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brentwood, TN (21 grants).

Does Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Housing Grant" (21 grants).

Who are Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's largest grantees?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Iota Corporation ($423,000), Alpha Pi Corporation ($350,000) and Kappa Omega Corporation ($326,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc reported $52.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.8M.

What does Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc fund?

The organization states that it provides housing for the fraternity’s undergraduate chapters. Its filing describes chapter housing as a focal point for chapter activity and says it is intended to encourage fellowship and support members’ character, scholarship, and college loyalty. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc?

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 21 grants totaling $3,600,000. Grant amounts ranged from $50,000 to $423,000, with a median of $150,000. The listed grants were for housing.

What is Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's EIN?

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0426239. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Middle

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

Dollar General Literacy Foundation

Goodlettsville, TN

The Dollar General Literacy Foundation funds direct literacy and education programs for learners of all ages, including adult, family, youth, and summer reading programs, as well as disaster relief for eligible K–12 public school libraries. Its reported median grant was $10,000; most program awards are capped at $3,000–$10,000, and it supports eligible organizations in states where Dollar General operates, generally within 15 miles of a store.

Education

Assets

$84.6M

Grants

564

Total Given

$14.5M

International Paper Company Foundation

Memphis, TN

The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$76.4M

Grants

472

Total Given

$3.4M

United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$19.7M

Regal Foundation

Knoxville, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.0M

Grants

343

Total Given

$3.0M

Gibson Gives Foundation

Nashville, TN

Gibson Gives supports programs that use guitar for music education or healing, with 2025 grants ranging from $290 to $214,115 and a median grant of $4,421. It funds organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares of 2025 grant dollars going to Tennessee and California. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online form and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$626K

Grants

316

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Tennessee

Alpha Omicron Pi Properties Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?