Allen Family Foundation
Allen Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Henderson, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $79K.
Allen Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Allen Family Foundation gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- +114.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $25,000
- +42.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $3,450,970
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Allen Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Good Foundation ($50K). Together the top 3 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 18 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Allen Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 127% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2024) to $660K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Good Foundation New York, NY | General Support | $50,000 |
| Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Norwalk, CT | General Support | $15,000 |
| Foster Source Thornton, CO | Foster Family Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Allen Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,450,970 | $16,103 | $254,839 | $75,000 | 3 | $215,220 | $79,228 | $169,725 |
| 2024 | $3,530,946 | $180,036 | $213,953 | $35,000 | 2 | $191,231 | $159,549 | $173,923 |
| 2023 | $3,535,402 | $63,957 | $272,662 | $95,000 | 3 | $250,595 | $83,117 | $176,810 |
| 2022 | $3,521,271 | $-133,898 | $249,129 | $70,000 | 2 | $225,352 | $1,240 | $221,303 |
| 2021 | $5,178,877 | $377,040 | $867,060 | $660,000 | 8 | — | $274,164 | $242,621 |
| 2020 | $5,743,219 | $-318,594 | $480,513 | $301,877 | 6 | — | $133,640 | $224,706 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Allen Family Foundation is led by Rebecca J. Allen, President on every filing since 2020; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rebecca J. Allen
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$55K (2020) → $55K (2025)
Jefferson F. Allen
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2025)
Evita M. Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Channing S. Allen
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Rebecca J Allen (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Allen Family Foundation
How much does Allen Family Foundation give each year?
Allen Family Foundation gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
What is Allen Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Allen Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $25,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Allen Family Foundation give grants?
Allen Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (20%) and Colorado (13%).
Does Allen Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Allen Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Allen Family Foundation?
Allen Family Foundation reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $215K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $170K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Allen Family Foundation's EIN?
Allen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3372230. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nevada
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Allen Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Allen Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?