Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation
The Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, New York. It makes charitable grants; its 2025 filing lists 42 grants totaling $647,272.
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation at a glance
In short: Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation gave $647K across 42 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in New York. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $647,272
- +21.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 42
- -43.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,411
- +113.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $5,292,099
- +4.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (13 of 35, 2025)
- Primary geography
- New York (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: C/O A Feinman 134 Lincoln Avenue, Purchase, NY 10577
Phone: (212) 230-2646
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Margaret Robert Feinman Local Chari ($208K across 5 grants). Together the top 10 received $555K.
Grant Size Distribution
252 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 248 grants of 252 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New York organizations received 59% of grant dollars, Arizona 17%, Massachusetts 12%, Texas 7%, and Washington, DC 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 42 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 13 of 35 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 169% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $229K (2020) to $647K (2025). In 2025 it made 42 grants totaling $647K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Margaret Robert Feinman Local Chari Purchase, NY | Charitable | $77,676 |
| Margaret Robert Feinman Local Chari Tucson, AZ | Charitable | $62,813 |
| Jewish Home Foundation Rochester Rochester, NY | Charitable | $50,000 |
| Auschwitz Institute for the Prevent New York, NY | Charitable | $40,000 |
| GS Donor ADV Phil Fund Boston, MA | Charitable | $39,301 |
| Crescent DAF Somerville, MA | Charitable | $39,301 |
| Kate Nicholas Feinman Fdn Dallas, TX | Charitable | $39,301 |
| GS Donor ADV Phil Fund Purchase, NY | Charitable | $35,307 |
| Crescent DAF Purchase, NY | Charitable | $34,891 |
| Kate Nicholas Feinman Fdn Purchase, NY | Charitable | $34,891 |
Ready to take the next step with Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,292,099 | $660,329 | $817,912 | $647,272 | 42 | $647,272 | $508,277 | $710,085 |
| 2024 | $5,073,261 | $775,897 | $687,794 | $534,594 | 74 | $534,594 | $639,667 | $629,846 |
| 2023 | $4,986,408 | $238,017 | $432,534 | $307,000 | 48 | $307,000 | $117,919 | $483,335 |
| 2022 | $5,186,361 | $291,690 | $355,498 | $240,996 | 42 | $240,996 | $182,048 | $462,824 |
| 2021 | $5,251,296 | $994,266 | $437,908 | $337,000 | 46 | — | $893,358 | $484,111 |
| 2020 | $4,704,641 | $148,204 | $329,817 | $229,000 | 40 | — | $68,379 | $384,903 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $710K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as youth development, libraries, children’s programs, immigrant advocacy, food assistance, and civil legal aid. These reflect the grantees’ stated missions, rather than a stated set of foundation priorities. For example, Drama Club Inc. says it works with incarcerated and court-involved youth through theater, while the Fresh Air Fund describes programs providing cultural, recreational, and educational experiences for children from low-income New York City families.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 42 grants totaling $647,272. Individual grants ranged from $1,000 to $77,676, with a median of $5,000. Larger grants included $77,676 and $62,813 to Margaret Robert Feinman Local Chari, $50,000 to Jewish Home Foundation Rochester, and $40,000 to Auschwitz Institute for the Prevent.
Other 2025 grantees listed include Drama Club Inc. ($7,000), Amagansett Free Library ($5,000), Fresh Air Fund ($5,000), Ola of Eastern Long Island Inc. ($5,000), East Hampton Food Pantry Inc. ($5,000), and The Arthur Project ($5,000).
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Martin Feinman as President and Nicholas Feinman and Robert Feinman as Directors.
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation is led by Martin Feinman, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martin Feinman
President
CFO & Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Feinman
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nicholas Feinman
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Alfred Feinman (2020–2023) — President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation
How much does Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation give each year?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation gave $647K across 42 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $535K across 74 grants.
What is Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's typical grant size?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,411, across 42 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation that year got $35K on average.
Where does Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation give grants?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation gives mostly in New York: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arizona (17%) and Massachusetts (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (8 grants), East Hampton, NY (6 grants), Purchase, NY (5 grants) and Tucson, AZ (3 grants).
Does Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 42 grants with a stated purpose on Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (42 grants).
Who are Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's largest grantees?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Margaret Robert Feinman Local Chari ($208,280 across 5 grants), GS Donor ADV Phil Fund ($74,608 across 2 grants) and Crescent DAF ($74,192 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation reported $5.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $647K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $710K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations working in areas such as youth development, libraries, children’s programs, immigrant advocacy, food assistance, and civil legal aid. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's EIN?
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7007870. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/alfred-and-harriet-feinman-foundation-morg_536649106200442188788e1f3693bea1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_237007870_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/alfred-and-harriet-feinman-foundation-morg_536649106200442188788e1f3693bea1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alfred and Harriet Feinman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?