Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $126K. Net investment income was $212K.
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation at a glance
In short: Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation gave $126K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $63K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $126,316
- +16.6% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $63,158
- +16.6% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $63,158
- Total assets
- $2,145,065
- +3.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Florida State University ($63K). Together the top 2 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 16 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+11%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2021) to $126K (2026). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $126K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Florida State University Tallahassee, FL | Scholarship | $63,158 |
| University of Florida Gainesville, FL | Scholarship | $63,158 |
Ready to take the next step with Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,145,065 | $248,263 | $174,948 | $126,316 | 2 | $134,303 | $212,450 | $131,972 |
| 2025 | $2,072,545 | $222,699 | $149,727 | $108,346 | 2 | $116,093 | $188,804 | $126,316 |
| 2024 | $2,000,578 | $61,739 | $138,583 | $100,500 | 4 | $107,610 | $31,661 | $115,582 |
| 2023 | $2,078,110 | $167,611 | $153,899 | $114,000 | 4 | $121,467 | $138,621 | $110,459 |
| 2022 | $2,067,548 | $247,592 | $160,346 | $114,000 | 4 | $121,024 | $212,745 | $118,605 |
| 2021 | $1,980,945 | $200,908 | $122,050 | $84,000 | 7 | — | $178,044 | $117,524 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $132K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Regions Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$27K (2021) → $35K (2026)
Principal Registrar
Awards Committee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Superintendent
Awards Committee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $35K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation
How much does Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation give each year?
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation gave $126K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $108K across 2 grants.
How large is Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation?
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $134K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $132K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation operate?
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, Florida, Rhode Island.
What is Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation's EIN?
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6782085. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Phoenix Foundation of Central Florida Inc
Merritt Island, FL
The foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing higher education and grants that support music, dance, and theater education. Its 2024 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $500 to $180,000; scholarships are available nationally, while Morning Glow teacher grants focus on Orange County, Florida. It does not accept unsolicited requests from charitable organizations, but it describes application processes for scholarships and teacher grants.
Assets
$413K
Grants
31
Total Given
$311K
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute’s reported grants primarily support research subcontracts to universities, medical institutions, and research organizations; its student scholarships and fellowships are not grants to outside applicants. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,700 to $659,031, with a median of $71,429, and recipients were located across the U.S., especially in New York. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
57
Total Given
$7.3M
Youth Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Youth Foundation Inc funds scholarships for U.S. citizens attending accredited U.S. colleges and universities, with awards paid directly to schools; its broader mission also supports youth development through mentorship, arts, sports, and recreation. In 2024, it made 101 grants totaling $565,534, typically around $5,000 (ranging from $975 to $10,000), to recipients across multiple states. It directs applicants to download and complete an online application; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
101
Total Given
$566K
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alexander J Grossman Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?