Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc
To provide the typical chamber of commerce services for business advocacy and community development
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $218,350
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $459,662
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $55
- +31.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $468,162
- +11.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $19K (2022). In 2022 it reported $19K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $218,350 | $459,662 | $468,162 | — | — | $55 |
| 2024 | $220,084 | $445,447 | $420,142 | — | — | $42 |
| 2023 | $198,710 | $378,360 | $354,393 | — | — | $38 |
| 2022 | $170,142 | $303,728 | $288,442 | $19,000 | Total only | $29 |
| 2021 | $157,523 | $238,942 | $217,113 | — | — | $24 |
| 2020 | $136,167 | $280,813 | $219,493 | $18,900 | 1 | $19 |
| 2019 | $81,495 | $179,458 | $168,721 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc
Based on IRS filings
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc is a public charity, based in Albertville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $218K in total assets. Net investment income was $55.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc is led by Stan Witherow, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stan Witherow
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$49K (2019) → $102K (2025)
Kasey Culbert
Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Gore
Director of Administrator & Finance
Director of Finance & Member → Director of Administrator & Finance, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$50K (2022) → $71K (2025)
Jesus Granados
Director
Director → 2nd Vice Chair Person, 2024
2nd Vice Chair Person → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Hollingsworth
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Brindley
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Johnson
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Sherrod
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miranda Humphrey
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor King-Beurk
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Roeder
Dirrector
2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2024
1st Vice Chairperson → Dirrector, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Amos
Past Chairperson
Director → Chairperson, 2024
Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaylon Brooks
2nd Vice Chairperson
Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Hyde
1st Vice Chairperson
Director → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Jeremy Smith (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Jordan Phillips (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Quinton Williams (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Susan Armstrong (2022–2024) — Past Chairperson
- Former: Jeff Thomas (2019–2023) — Past Chairman
- Former: Dustin Hornbuckle (2021–2023) — 1st Vice Chairman
- Former: Nicole Landers (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Patrick O'Brian (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Taylor Connor (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Alex Mastin (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Raquel Zavaleta (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Beth Ann Parnell (2019–2021) — Past Chairperson
- Former: Boyd English (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Brad Biddle (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Don McDaniel (2019–2021) — Chairperson
- Former: Jay Mitchell (2019–2021) — Vice Chair Planning & Development
- Former: Tim Bearden (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Lt Hagood (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shannon Feemster (2021) — Director
- Former: Jason Simpson (2019–2020) — Past Chairperson
- Former: Kimberly Patterson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Marsh (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Samantha May (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Matt O' Shields (2020) — Director
- Former: Melissa Deason (2020) — Director
- Former: Austin Kennedy (2019) — Director
- Former: Brittany Riddle (2019) — Director
- Former: Kim Pollard (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas Carroll (2019) — Immediate Past Chairperson
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to Stan Witherow (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc
How large is Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc?
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc reported $218K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $460K.
Where does Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc operate?
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN?
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0346751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 18, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Alabama
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alabama
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?