Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc logo

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc

501(c)(6) organization Albertville, AL EIN: 63-0346751 Website

To provide the typical chamber of commerce services for business advocacy and community development

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc at a glance

Total assets
$218,350
-0.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$459,662
+3.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$55
+31.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$468,162
+11.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Birmingham

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $19K (2022). In 2022 it reported $19K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$218,350$459,662$468,162——$55
2024$220,084$445,447$420,142——$42
2023$198,710$378,360$354,393——$38
2022$170,142$303,728$288,442$19,000Total only$29
2021$157,523$238,942$217,113——$24
2020$136,167$280,813$219,493$18,9001$19
2019$81,495$179,458$168,721———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc

Based on IRS filings

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc is a public charity, based in Albertville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $218K in total assets. Net investment income was $55.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc is led by Stan Witherow, President on every filing since 2019; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stan Witherow

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2019) → $102K (2025)

  • Kasey Culbert

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Gore

    Director of Administrator & Finance

    Director of Finance & Member → Director of Administrator & Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2022) → $71K (2025)

  • Jesus Granados

    Director

    Director → 2nd Vice Chair Person, 2024

    2nd Vice Chair Person → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Hollingsworth

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Brindley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Sherrod

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miranda Humphrey

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor King-Beurk

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Roeder

    Dirrector

    2nd Vice Chairman → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2024

    1st Vice Chairperson → Dirrector, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Amos

    Past Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2024

    Chairperson → Past Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaylon Brooks

    2nd Vice Chairperson

    Director → 2nd Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney Hyde

    1st Vice Chairperson

    Director → 1st Vice Chairperson, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Jeremy Smith (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jordan Phillips (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Quinton Williams (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Susan Armstrong (2022–2024) — Past Chairperson
  • Former: Jeff Thomas (2019–2023) — Past Chairman
  • Former: Dustin Hornbuckle (2021–2023) — 1st Vice Chairman
  • Former: Nicole Landers (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Patrick O'Brian (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Taylor Connor (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Alex Mastin (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Raquel Zavaleta (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Beth Ann Parnell (2019–2021) — Past Chairperson
  • Former: Boyd English (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brad Biddle (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Chris Johnson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Don McDaniel (2019–2021) — Chairperson
  • Former: Jay Mitchell (2019–2021) — Vice Chair Planning & Development
  • Former: Tim Bearden (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lt Hagood (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shannon Feemster (2021) — Director
  • Former: Jason Simpson (2019–2020) — Past Chairperson
  • Former: Kimberly Patterson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Michael Marsh (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Samantha May (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Matt O' Shields (2020) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Deason (2020) — Director
  • Former: Austin Kennedy (2019) — Director
  • Former: Brittany Riddle (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kim Pollard (2019) — Director
  • Former: Thomas Carroll (2019) — Immediate Past Chairperson

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stan Witherow — President: $102KStan WitherowPresident$102KKathy Gore — DIR. of Admin.& Finance: $71KKathy GoreDIR. of Admin.& Finance$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to Stan Witherow (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc

How large is Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc?

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc reported $218K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $460K.

Where does Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc operate?

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN?

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0346751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 18, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Albertville Chamber of Commerce Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?