Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship

Private foundation · Grantmaker Paso Robles, CA EIN: 83-1596640

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Paso Robles, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $3K.

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship at a glance

In short: Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship gave $3K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $393.571), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,755
-26.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$394
-37.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$14,654
-1.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (82% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Cancer Support Community: $500Cancer Support Community$500Serving Him: $250Serving Him$250Walsh Men's Soccer: $250Walsh Men's Soccer$250Boys and Girls Club: $250Boys and Girls Club$250

The largest 2024 recipient was Cancer Support Community ($500). Together the top 4 received $1K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($1,505), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

38<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 38 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

Paso RoblesAtascaderoClovisCsan Luis ObispoCuyahoga FallsPlanoSt Louis ParkTempletonWashingtonAkronBrookparkFairview ParkFort PierceJensen BeachOlmstead TownshipPalm CitySan MiguelShandonTwinsburg

How Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship gives

  • Giving fell 41% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 378% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 8 grants2021 17 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $10K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$1,505
Cancer Support Community Templeton, CADonation$500
Serving Him Plano, TXDonation$250
Walsh Men's Soccer Cuyahoga Falls, OHDonation$250
Boys and Girls Club Paso Robles, CADonation$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$14,654$17,760$18,001$2,7557$2,755—$728
2023$14,895$15,724$17,087$3,7506$3,750—$718
2022$16,258$14,333$24,035$10,36717$11,867—$1,040
2021$25,960$16,325$12,495$4,7008$5,403——
2020$22,130$20,524$11,032———$12,507—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship reported a distributable amount of $728 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship is led by Karyn Blaney, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Karyn Blaney

    President

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $61 (2023) → $0 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Karyn Blaney — President: $61Karyn BlaneyPresident$61

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $61, to Karyn Blaney (President).

Frequently asked questions about Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship

How much does Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship give each year?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship gave $3K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 6 grants.

What is Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's typical grant size?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $394, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship give grants?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship gives mostly in California: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (9%) and Ohio (9%).

Does Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (5 grants).

Who are Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's largest grantees?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's largest 2024 grantees include Cancer Support Community ($500), Serving Him ($250) and Walsh Men's Soccer ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 grants to individuals ($1,505), which are not listed by name. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship reported $15K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $728 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Paso Robles, CA. It holds $15K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's EIN?

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1596640. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship funds

Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Hawkins Family Foundation

Paradise Valley, AZ

The Hawkins Family Foundation supported organizations involved in reentry services, community health, arts and music, education, and religious activities, with 2025 grants ranging from $140 to $67,265 and a median of $5,750. Its giving was concentrated in Nevada and California, with additional grants in Virginia, Illinois, Nebraska, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

18

Total Given

$180K

Mary E Bazar-Robin Foundation

Woodland Hills, CA

The foundation supports charitable organizations focused on emergency aid, pediatric and other medical care, disability services, homelessness and poverty relief, cancer support, and equine therapy. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $4.01 million, with a median of $100,000; funding went mainly to organizations in California, Washington, DC, and Tennessee, with smaller awards elsewhere. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$140.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$12.0M

The Silk Family Foundation

Ketchum, ID

The Silk Family Foundation funds a varied range of charitable organizations, including homelessness services, military support, education, and health-related causes. In 2024, it awarded 44 grants totaling $811,880; the median grant was $7,000, with most funding going to California and additional support in Pennsylvania, New York, Washington, D.C., and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

44

Total Given

$812K

The LRW Charitable Trust

San Antonio, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$197K

BGC-II Nonprofit Housing Corporation

Okemos, MI

To provide and preserve housing facilities for persons and families of low income in Michigan and to provide for their social and various other needs.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$16.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$92K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Albert C Steele Memorial Scholarship down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?