Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation logo

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nashville, TN EIN: 36-4244272 Website

The Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation is a private foundation based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports 20 grants totaling $532,644, supporting organizations whose work includes public-service law, criminal justice, farmworker rights, community organizing, and arts education.

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation at a glance

In short: Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation gave $533K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), top state Illinois. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$532,644
+14.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
20
+11.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$26,632
+3.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$5,972,287
+0.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
15% first-time grantees (3 of 20, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Illinois (38% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation

How to Apply

Submit an application in writing. The filing lists Christopher Jaffe as the contact for applications.

Contact

Application contact: Christopher Jaffe
Mailing address: 4118 N Avers Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Phone: (847) 638-0086
Website: https://www.mansfieldfoundation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Equal Justice Works: $147KEqual Justice Works$147KGrowing Home: $30KGrowing Home$30KIllinois Prison Project: $30KIllinois Prison Project$30KMigrant Justice: $30KMigrant Justice$30KAscend Justice: $25KAscend Justice$25KConect: $25KConect$25KJewish Council on Urban Affairs: $25KJewish Council on UrbanAffairs$25KWe-Win Institute: $25KWe-Win Institute$25KCentro Comunitario Arts: $21KCentro Comunitario Arts$21KAvodah: $20KAvodah$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Equal Justice Works ($147K). Together the top 10 received $378K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

99 grants across all recorded years

91<$50K4$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 91 grants of 99 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 38% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois, 28% to recipients in Washington, DC, and 12% to recipients in Vermont. New York received 7% and Connecticut 5%. The foundation’s website also describes a mission focused on Pennsylvania’s Northern Tier.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoSt. PaulMinneapolisWashingtonBurlingtonChampaignNew YorkEvanstonHamdenNorth BergenWest New YorkBarreBrooklynChelseaHartsdaleNew HavenBridgeportPortlandPoughkeepsieWestern Springs

Is Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation open to new grantees?

15%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 20 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $29K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $21K repeat.

  • 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K20 grants2019 17 grants2020 20 grants2021 22 grants2022 19 grants2023 18 grants2024 20 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $394K (2019) to $533K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $533K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Equal Justice Works Washington, DCGeneral Support$146,500
Growing Home Chicago, ILGeneral Support$30,000
Illinois Prison Project Chicago, ILGeneral Support$30,000
Migrant Justice Burlington, VTGeneral Support$30,000
Ascend Justice Chicago, ILGeneral Support$25,000
Conect Hamden, CTGeneral Support$25,000
Jewish Council on Urban Affairs Chicago, ILGeneral Support$25,000
We-Win Institute Minneapolis, MNGeneral Support$25,000
Centro Comunitario Arts North Bergen, NJGeneral Support$21,300
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,972,287$691,748$654,546$532,64420$558,664$606,843$458,063
2024$5,935,085$553,997$604,398$465,00018$514,116$472,915$446,330
2023$5,985,486$711,243$606,595$518,72919$528,027$637,803$397,802
2022$5,880,838$422,516$586,709$487,00022$505,443$349,697$412,297
2021$6,045,031$661,683$633,111$524,50020$547,618$579,276$454,143
2020$6,016,494$251,908$530,590$430,50017—$149,924$377,384
2019$6,297,698$199,326$511,808$394,34120—$125,155$355,124

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation reported a distributable amount of $458K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s website describes its mission as supporting and strengthening the Northern Tier of Pennsylvania by empowering students, families, and communities. It identifies educational programs, scholarships, and sustainable philanthropic resources for community efforts as parts of that mission.

The 2025 grants include organizations working in a range of areas. Equal Justice Works says it creates opportunities for lawyers to pursue public service. The Illinois Prison Project describes its work as advocacy, public education, and direct representation for incarcerated people. Migrant Justice says it organizes with farmworkers for economic justice and human rights. Other recipients include Growing Home, which describes its work as organic farming and workforce development in Chicago’s Greater Englewood community, and Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education, which works to integrate arts into students’ lives and development.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $532,644. Individual grants ranged from $8,844 to $146,500, with a median of $20,000. The largest awards included $146,500 to Equal Justice Works; $30,000 each to Growing Home, Illinois Prison Project, and Migrant Justice; and $25,000 each to Ascend Justice, CONECT, Jewish Council on Urban Affairs, and WE-WIN Institute. The listed grants were for general support.

The foundation’s 2025 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It says applications should be submitted in writing and lists no award restrictions.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Marcy Shinbaum as president and CEO, and Jeffrey Hopmayer as executive director and treasurer. Directors listed include Justin Mansfield, Briana Nichols, Adam Nichols, Marlene Hopmayer, Benetta Mansfield, Seymour Mansfield, Alexis Mansfield, and Alec Hopmayer.

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation is led by Marcy Shinbaum, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marcy Shinbaum

    President & CEO

    Director → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Hopmayer

    Executive Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Nichols

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alec Hopmayer

    Director

    President & CEO → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexis Mansfield

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benetta Mansfield

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Briana Nichols

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Mansfield

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlene Hopmayer

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seymour Mansfield

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation

How much does Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation give each year?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation gave $533K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $465K across 18 grants.

What is Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's typical grant size?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $26,632, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation that year got $15K on average.

Where does Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation give grants?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 38% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (28%) and Vermont (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants) and Burlington, VT (2 grants).

Does Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (20 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's largest grantees?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Equal Justice Works ($146,500), Growing Home ($30,000) and Illinois Prison Project ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($20,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation reported $6.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $559K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $458K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation fund?

The foundation’s website describes its mission as supporting and strengthening the Northern Tier of Pennsylvania by empowering students, families, and communities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation?

Submit an application in writing. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's EIN?

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4244272. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation supports Illinois nonprofits in areas including theatre, medicine, homelessness services, education, music, science and technology education, and community development. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $225,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

97

Total Given

$2.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/albert-and-anne-mansfield-foundation-morg_5e2a2efdfd4f464f92221566930484fd

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364244272_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Albert \& Anne Mansfield Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/albert-and-anne-mansfield-foundation-morg_5e2a2efdfd4f464f92221566930484fd},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Albert & Anne Mansfield Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?