Alaina's Voice Foundation logo

Alaina's Voice Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Yountville, CA EIN: 83-2688584 Website

OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE HOPE AND KINDNESS IN OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION, MUSIC, AND MENTAL HEALTH INITIATIVES.

Key facts about Alaina's Voice Foundation

EIN
83-2688584
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$95,031
Grants made (2024)
8
Average grant
$11,879
Median grant
$5,053
Total assets
$335,021
Primary geography
California (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Alaina's Voice Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Alaina's Voice Foundation's 8 itemized 2024 grants were California (48%), New York (47%) and Illinois (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Napa, CA (5 grants). None of its 8 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Gun Violence Prevention" (4 grants).

Next steps with Alaina's Voice Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$335K

-1.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$95K

-23.0% YoY

Grant Count

8

-11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

-13.4% YoY

About Alaina's Voice Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Alaina's Voice Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Yountville, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $335K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $95K. Net investment income was $9K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Alaina's Voice Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

NapaNew YorkSan FranciscoHighland ParkMalibu

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$64K$128K$191K$255K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$335,021$340,804$358,837
Revenue$136,757$171,337$231,909
Expenses$142,540$189,370$195,766
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$9,290$2,032$2,253
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$31K$62K$93K$123K0 grants20200 grants20218 grants20229 grants20238 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund: $44KEverytown for Gun SafetySupport Fund$44KGiffords Law Center: $27KGiffords Law Center$27KNapa Valley 1839 FC LLC: $9KNapa Valley 1839 FC LLC$9KHighland Park Community Foundation: $5KHighland Park CommunityFoundation$5KMonarch Justice Center: $5KMonarch Justice Center$5KMentis: $3KMentis$3KJustin-Siena High School: $1KJustin-Siena High School$1KNapa Valley Education Foundation: $600Napa Valley EducationFoundation$600

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

23<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund ($44,402), Giffords Law Center ($26,604), Napa Valley 1839 FC LLC ($9,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
EVERYTOWN FOR GUN SAFETY SUPPORT FUND New York, NYGUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION$44,402
GIFFORDS LAW CENTER San Francisco, CAGUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION$26,604
NAPA VALLEY 1839 FC LLC Napa, CAGUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION$9,000
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Highland Park, ILGUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION$5,105
MONARCH JUSTICE CENTER Napa, CATEEN PREVENTION PROGRAMS$5,000
MENTIS Napa, CATEEN PREVENTION PROGRAMS$3,320
JUSTIN-SIENA HIGH SCHOOL Napa, CASCHOLARSHIPS$1,000
NAPA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION Napa, CASCHOLARSHIPS$600

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
David Scott GrahamDirector5—
Kimberly L PhinneyDirector5—
Mariajose IndelicatoDirector5—
Sarah Jane O'ConnorDirector5—
Michelle LexDirector5—
Jacob FlesherLegal Relations5—
Adam HousleyMedia Relations5—
Stacey Dolan CapitaniFundraising Relations5—
John Arnold WymanMental Health Advisor5—
Hannah HousleyPresident10—
Arik HousleyVice President10—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Alaina's Voice Foundation?

Alaina's Voice Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Yountville, CA. It holds $335K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is Alaina's Voice Foundation?

As of 2024, Alaina's Voice Foundation holds $335K in total assets with $137K in annual revenue. It awarded 8 grants totaling $95K in 2024.

Where does Alaina's Voice Foundation operate?

Alaina's Voice Foundation has awarded grants in California, Illinois, New York.

What size grants does Alaina's Voice Foundation award?

In 2024, Alaina's Voice Foundation awarded 8 grants totaling $95K — an average of about $12K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Alaina's Voice Foundation's EIN?

Alaina's Voice Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2688584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Alaina's Voice Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in California

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Alaina's Voice Foundation by hand.