Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council is a public charity based in Hartselle, Alabama. Formed in 1974, it supports projects and programs intended to improve the economic, social, and physical environment of North Alabama communities.
Key facts about Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council
In short: Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council gave $720K across 69 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 63-0822867
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $719,870
- Grants made (2025)
- 69
- Average grant
- $10,433
- Median grant
- $7,563
- Total assets
- $1,275,515
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+37.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$720K
-24.7% YoY
Grant Count
69
+21.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-37.8% YoY
How Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission is “to improve the economic social and physical environment of North Alabama communities by providing resources programs and education.”
Its programs include water-resource education for students, agricultural and nutrition education for adults, and a drinking-water festival. Its competitive grant program supports locally led conservation, environmental education, and community projects.
The organization’s 2025 grantees illustrate the range of supported work. Morgan County Child Advocacy Center, which received $18,545, describes its mission as providing a safe, caring place to evaluate children who may have been abused. Keep Athens Limestone Beautiful, which received $15,610, says it promotes and plans programs to improve the environment of Athens and Limestone County. The Link of Cullman County, a $10,000 recipient, describes its work as providing support services, counseling, and education to people in need. North Alabama Agriplex Foundation, which received $7,000, says it works to preserve agricultural heritage, educate and feed neighbors, and support a sustainable future.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 69 grants totaling $719,870. Awards ranged from $3,758 to $40,000, with a median grant of $7,563.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council
Ready to take the next step with Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Alabama. The grant program specifies projects in Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, or Morgan County.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 69 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $227K (2019) to $957K (2024). In 2025 it made 69 grants totaling $720K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Calhoun Communtiy College ($40K). Together the top 10 received $267K.
Grant Size Distribution
230 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 218 grants of 230 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Calhoun Communtiy College Tanner, AL | Coast Guard Auxiliary Vessel Project | $40,000 |
| Decatur City Magnet Schools PTO Decatur, AL | Decatur City Magnet Playground Project | $35,000 |
| Tennessee Valley Regional Partnership dba Launch Huntsville, AL | Tennessee Valley Region Strategic Plan | $30,000 |
| Fyffe High School Fyffe, AL | HVAC and Insulation | $30,000 |
| Toney Volunteer Fire Department Toney, AL | Emergency Response Vehicle | $25,000 |
| Pisgah Civitan Club Pisgah, AL | Pisgah Civitan Park at the Pisgah Gorge | $23,950 |
| Danville High School Danville, AL | Track and Field | $22,500 |
| Limestone County Commission Athens, AL | Creating Handicap Accessibility for Richard Martin Trail | $21,695 |
| Hazel Green High School Hazel Green, AL | Weight Room Renovation | $20,000 |
| Morgan County Child Advocacy Center Decatur, AL | Child Advocacy Center Security Enhancement Project | $18,545 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,275,515 | $2,143,125 | $1,791,491 | $719,870 across 69 grants |
| 2024 | $928,477 | $1,698,380 | $1,658,009 | $956,510 across 57 grants |
| 2023 | $1,008,988 | $1,596,637 | $1,571,283 | $830,481 across 45 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,275,515 | $928,477 | $1,008,988 |
| Revenue | $2,143,125 | $1,698,380 | $1,596,637 |
| Expenses | $1,791,491 | $1,658,009 | $1,571,283 |
| Net Investment Income | $30,107 | $12,369 | $12,037 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 22, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Renona Seibert as Executive Director. Listed directors and officers are Allen Pickens, Chairman; Scottie Bolden, Vice Chair; Andrea Crain, Secretary Treasurer; and board members Cherrie Haney, Leslie Matte, Lester Black, Lydia Kay Fielder, Daryl Sammet, and Rahonda Everett.
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council is led by Renona Seibert, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Renona Seibert
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
55 hrs/week
$62K (2021) → $74K (2025)
Allen Pickens
Chairman Board of Directors
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Chairman Board of Directors, 2025
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren Tucker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Garner
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rahonda Everett
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scottie Bolden
Vice Chair Board of Directors
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Vice Chair Board of Directors, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Sammet
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Crain
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherrie Haney
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirby Vickery
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lester Black
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allen Childress
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Matte
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lydia Kay Fielder
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Jay Grantland (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Stanley Sumners (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lydia Pennington (2024) — Board Member
- Former: John Eason (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Laurie Gibson (2019–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Judy Dixon (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Harbison (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ben Harrison (2019–2020) — Chair
- Former: Kathy Walker (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Mike Roden (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Harbison Robert (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Latimer (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $74K, to Renona Seibert (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 5514 Highway 31 S, Hartselle, AL 35640
Phone: (256) 232-0490
Website: https://amrvrcd.com
Frequently asked questions about Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council
How much does Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council give each year?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council gave $720K across 69 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $957K across 57 grants.
What is Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's typical grant size?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's median grant in 2025 was $7,563, and its average grant was $10,433, across 69 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council give grants?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cullman, AL (8 grants), Decatur, AL (4 grants), Huntsville, AL (4 grants) and Athens, AL (4 grants).
Does Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 69 grants with a stated purpose on Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's largest grantees?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's largest 2025 grantees include Calhoun Communtiy College ($40,000), Decatur City Magnet Schools PTO ($35,000) and Tennessee Valley Regional Partnership dba Launch ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 15% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
What does Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council fund?
The organization states its mission is “to improve the economic social and physical environment of North Alabama communities by providing resources programs and education.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council?
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 69 grants totaling $719,870. Awards ranged from $3,758 to $40,000, with a median grant of $7,563.
What is Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's EIN?
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-0822867. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The James I Harrison Family Foundation
Tuscaloosa, AL
The foundation supports charitable organizations, with grants generally limited to organizations in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama; its filing does not specify particular funding areas. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts telephone or written inquiries, but most grants are awarded proactively by the foundation president.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$492K
The Rotary Foundation of Rotary
Evanston, IL
The Rotary Foundation supports Rotary and Rotaract members’ projects, scholarships, exchanges, and humanitarian work in areas including health, education, poverty alleviation, peace, and the environment, locally and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $43,906. Grant applications are available to Rotary or Rotaract club members, so unsolicited requests from others are not indicated.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
325
Total Given
$25.5M
Alpha Foundation
Huntsville, AL
Alpha Foundation funds tax-exempt educational, scientific, and charitable organizations, with a particular emphasis on biotechnology and disease research, as well as other work to improve human well-being. It primarily supports organizations operating in Madison County, Alabama; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $40,000. The profile describes submitting a written request but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$47.1M
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.9M
The McNeel Family Foundation
Montrose, AL
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$216K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Alabama
Alabamas Mtns Rivers and Valleys Rsc Conservation and Dev Council down — hundreds of funders to go?